PDA

View Full Version : cant play the demo



FliX
22nd Nov 2003, 10:30
i can only just get the demo installed
but i cant play it
i start eh exe, then nothing hapens, then "alt+tab" i see 2 message boxes, not that i see them but i know they are there due to the "alt+tab", some access vialation crap :mad:

Demolition man
22nd Nov 2003, 14:28
yeah i got the same problem how can this be fixed?:mad:

Sir-William
22nd Nov 2003, 14:40
Does the screen go black if so same here.

Halbling
22nd Nov 2003, 14:54
I've got the exact same problem.

After reading the readme I deduced it's probably
my GeForce 2, as the game needs Pixel-/Vertexshader:
"GeForce 3Ti/4Ti/Fx (no MX) or Radeon 9600/98xx/better..."

Please confirm this by checking your GFX-cards...

Eidos: It would be nice if the game would TELL me that
I do not meet the requirements instead of just assuming I do, and crash...

jaywalker2309
22nd Nov 2003, 15:43
Originally posted by Halbling
I've got the exact same problem.

After reading the readme I deduced it's probably
my GeForce 2, as the game needs Pixel-/Vertexshader:
"GeForce 3Ti/4Ti/Fx (no MX) or Radeon 9600/98xx/better..."

Please confirm this by checking your GFX-cards...

Eidos: It would be nice if the game would TELL me that
I do not meet the requirements instead of just assuming I do, and crash...

Its a demo.. the specs clearly state what is supported.. :)

The_Illuminated
22nd Nov 2003, 15:45
i have a geforce 4 "bloody monster" card by apollo. it will run every other game i tried-max payne 2, halo pc, call of duty, etc..... and I have the same problem. anybody have the same problem

Anybody know if my card is supported??

jaywalker2309
22nd Nov 2003, 15:49
Originally posted by The_Illuminated
i have a geforce 4 "bloody monster" card by apollo. it will run every other game i tried-max payne 2, halo pc, call of duty, etc..... and I have the same problem. anybody have the same problem

Anybody know if my card is supported??

Is it a GeForce 4MX?? if so then its not supported, the GF4MX is really just a GF2 clocked higher..

[SYN] Nexus
22nd Nov 2003, 18:53
Same problem here , I waited so long for this and then that happened :mad:

The_Illuminated
22nd Nov 2003, 20:39
ok my card is a Geforce 4 (??Family??) 128mg ddr, tv out,dvi, vivo,
128 bit memory bandwidth,4 dual rendering pipelines, 4 texals per clock cycle, nView Display Tech,Cube enviroment mapping, dual programmable Vertex shaders, advanced programmable vertex shaders, and some other buffer speeds ad such.
oh... wait.. it is also a Mx 440 se .......F***, i guess it is time to get a new card

Demolition man
23rd Nov 2003, 16:30
its stupid that you can't play a game with a gf2. You will miss lots off buyers.

FliX
23rd Nov 2003, 17:24
well i have a

GF4 420go

:mad:

and i cant upgrade my NOTEBOOK GFXcard

Pooeypants
23rd Nov 2003, 17:32
Lookie here boys and girls, if you'd read any of the interviews a few months back you'd see that this game REQUIRES pixel shaders to do the shadows and stuff, and somewhere it mentions you need therefore, at least a Gef 3 or rad 8500 equivalent.
And come on, those cards cost about same as a decent pair of trainers these days AND they've been out nearly three years...

auric
23rd Nov 2003, 17:42
What demo? where you guys got it? Please state the site.

Is it a Demo for Deus Ex 2? or other games?

I want to try it meself even though I may get the same error as you guys. :)

Thank You

Frost Giant
23rd Nov 2003, 17:55
The Demo is the DX:IW demo. You can get it at www.fileplanet.com in the demo section. If you are not a member you will have to wait in line for 20 minutes before you can start downloading.

auric
23rd Nov 2003, 18:03
Thanks, I'll try it now.

VodunLoas
23rd Nov 2003, 18:04
Here are many mirrors to download the DX:IW demo.
http://www.speakeasy.org/~da_terminator/dxiw-demo/index.html