PDA

View Full Version : is there an attack move?



Tek
21st Oct 2003, 18:26
it seems like some kind of attack move has to be here somewhere, having to shoot manually is not effective at all, is there a way to send them somewhere and attack everyone they see?

Mike_B
21st Oct 2003, 19:25
Press 'A'

Tek
21st Oct 2003, 19:54
that's not an attack move, it's the cover cone... or am i missing something :/

macsux
22nd Oct 2003, 05:38
Hm, maybe you want them to walk on their own too and shoot everyone who is in sight?

Tek
22nd Oct 2003, 19:42
most strategy games have a "go here and attack if you are attacked" button

so i figure this game might, i havent played commandos or commandos 2 in a while, so i don't remember if they have them, but i also remember it not being a problem finishing missions, when in this game is basicly impossible for me.

WeinerMan
22nd Oct 2003, 19:58
"maybe you want them to walk on their own too and shoot everyone who is in sight"

Press 'G'



...you cannot instruct a character to move forward and attack if the enemy is sighted (agressive mode) or stay put and defend (defensive mode) if that's what you mean. no commandos game has had that (thank God) cuz (at least in the other games) stealth and slit your throat was better than OOH RAH! and hand grenades...