PDA

View Full Version : deus ex2



falloutboy3
13th Oct 2003, 18:53
hi
would run deus ex 2 on my pc correctly with maximal details??
Pentium4
winx prof 2,4GHz
512mbram geforce 4ti 4200 with agpx

Coyote
13th Oct 2003, 20:16
I'm guessing (hoping as I have similar rig) so. Except the Ti 4200 doesn't support DX9 (only up to DX8). However, will probrably be very little DX9 code if it is like other games being released at this time.

Perhaps someone can get maximum recommended specs from Eidos and post them or get a preveiw copy and bench

Lawnboy360
13th Oct 2003, 21:29
We can't tell before we can see it on the bottom of the box. All we know is that a DX8 card is required and you have that.

Random
13th Oct 2003, 23:24
A while back they were saying to get all the lighting effects you need a GF4, and you have that. If it doesn't run on max settings on that system I think most people will have trouble. ;)

I don't think there are any DX9 features because the game is designed to run on the Xbox, which lacks that technology.

Quillan
14th Oct 2003, 01:54
You are probably right, or at least if there are any, they would be added only for the PC version. They may do what some others are doing and have an extra code path for DX 9 hardware, so if you don't have a DX 9 card it uses the DX 8 interfaces instead.

Freddo
14th Oct 2003, 08:39
I'm pretty sure the game doesn't have any DX9 codepath. That it uses DX8 functions only. So max detail would be very possible on a GF4Ti4200 card. Ion Storm have stated that the only difference between the Xbox and the PC are different controls and the PC have support for higher resolutions and textures.

DarkForge
14th Oct 2003, 09:37
That's good news. My system is pretty much equal to the one mentioned at the top, only I have a GeForce 3 instead of a 4.

My anticipation grows... ;)

neostorm
14th Oct 2003, 14:03
Well, my PC that I have now can't use max specs....

But, let's just say, I'm getting a new PC sometime in the next couple of months, solely for the sake of being able to run it perfectly...

Although, I admit, It will be good to upgrade as well... been waiting a couple of years now...

oherror
17th Oct 2003, 22:59
:confused: so do you think my computer will run DX2 at max settings.

I have...

AMD XP 2700 rated at 2.2Gigs
Geforce FX 5900 Ultra
1024 MB of DDR 2700
Audigy Gamer sound card for surround sound
Altec Lansing Ultimate 641 surround sound speaker system

so is this good enough....


:confused:

Freddo
18th Oct 2003, 09:10
Originally posted by oherror
:confused: so do you think my computer will run DX2 at max settings.

I have...

AMD XP 2700 rated at 2.2Gigs
Geforce FX 5900 Ultra
1024 MB of DDR 2700
Audigy Gamer sound card for surround sound
Altec Lansing Ultimate 641 surround sound speaker system

so is this good enough....


:confused:
No. Not whatsoever. It's WAY too bad. :rolleyes:

"I have a 400Ghz Pentium10 with 128TB and a Geforce-fiftyeleven. Can I run Pac-Man?"

TehFreak
18th Oct 2003, 10:41
... enough sarcasm to make an englishman proud...

Miggee
22nd Oct 2003, 23:46
Will my Intel Extreme Graphics work for DXIW

AlteredGlyph
23rd Oct 2003, 00:15
No. Intel Extreme graphics are totally and utterly pathetic. But a Radeon 8500, at least, and you can run the game. But Intel Extreme graphics are just plain lousy.

gareis
23rd Oct 2003, 00:17
Originally posted by Freddo
"I have a 400Ghz Pentium10 with 128TB and a Geforce-fiftyeleven. Can I run Pac-Man?"

That's PacMan ACID4, dude! When you die, tentacles actually come out of your hol and grab you! They had to sell it with a special neck brace so you don't get whiplash. Dude, it's a revolution in gametech. Only SymParkingLot'll come close in the next five years!

The flow-rate might be a bit slow on that sys, but you can get a 16TB RAM upgrade that should take care of it.

|30\// 70 |V|y 133tn3s! |V|y 5ys73m R0x0rz!!!