PDA

View Full Version : C3 demo problem



Skatman
22nd Sep 2003, 12:37
Hi!

I have a problem with C3 first demo:
when I run the exe file this message appears:

"Commandos3 casued an error in COMMANDOS3.EXE
Commandos3 will be closed"

My configuration is:
AMD Athlon 1400
Mainboard Asus A7M266
256MB RAM
Asus V8200 Deluxe (Geforce 3) with 45.23 detonator drivers
Sound Blaster Live Player 1024
HD Maxtor 80GB

Windows ME and DirectX 9.0

Is there a solution or shall I download the new version of C3 demo?
Thanks

WeinerMan
22nd Sep 2003, 21:10
your hoping someone has a fix for the first demo, thus your unwillingness to download the "fixed" demo tells me you have dial-up and it will take 3.5 days to download it, right? :D

bite the bullet man, the new one supposedly fixes the "known" incompatibility issues. but the demo is still a little screwy as me and others can't select the sapper in the tutorial.

sean1007
22nd Sep 2003, 22:49
Our friend should not spend time downloading the second demo, as someone had the same problem with
Both demos.

Sean

WeinerMan
23rd Sep 2003, 00:12
by saying that, it's as likely the new demo will work for him as not so why not download it and find out...

sean1007
23rd Sep 2003, 04:42
He can do as he wants. of course.
No harm in downloading the newest demo. I was just pointing out that INGI has a post two lines down that says he has the same error with Both demos.
No big deal either way.
Sean