PDA

View Full Version : traod -debugkeys (flycheat!)



TRWad
6th Aug 2003, 19:41
I found a new command line option for aod. It's called -debugkeys and will enable some keys to do interresting things. To enable it, do this:
1. Enter the dos prompt and go to your AOD folder.
2. Type bin\traod -debugkeys

Some info will appear on top and 2 bars on the left. This enables some keys:
F1: Toggle window and full screen mode
F3: View game details (playing sounds, controls, textures).
F4: Toggle game speed.
F8: Zoom in on Lara.
F9: Toggle portals display
F11: Toggle texture/wireframe mode.
b: Enable fly mode. To move, use the Jump button and the cursor keys. To return to normal mode, press Action. You can fly through walls. However, if you fly out of a level and then quit fly mode, Lara will fall down forever.

Tipsko
6th Aug 2003, 20:18
Great! thanks for sharing!!

did you try the "\bin\traod -selectlevel -debugkeys" option? if you choose the strange 'all items' level (the 2nd one, right?) and if you press F11 so you get wiremodels, you can see where al the items are and where the end is of the level.

Tipsko

From the netherlands eh,
if you're interrested, there's a special about the new tomb raider movie on V8 in a few minutes (after the movie 'hackers')

imm0rtalx
6th Aug 2003, 21:34
Flying over Paris is something i always wanted to do :D
http://web.1asphost.com/immortalx/flying.jpg
You can use the other modules (TRAOD_P3, TRAOD_P4) with
command line options too.You can find which one you normally
use, by running the game and pressing Ctrl+Alt+Del.

Thanks TRWad:)

Dad
7th Aug 2003, 01:16
I like the window mode. That should have been implimented in the game.
;)

Kalador
7th Aug 2003, 09:21
LUCKY FOR YOU!!!
I couldn't do it... I tried Everything, But always the game crashes when starting it In this F***in' WinXp..........
DAMN! Do you have Any Ideas?:(

laracroft_lover
7th Aug 2003, 13:38
How can I do that on my PS2?:eek: :confused:

Thanks! ;)

TRWad
7th Aug 2003, 20:05
Originally posted by imm0rtalx
Flying over Paris is something i always wanted to do :D

Did you already cross the the river in Parisian Ghetto? There are 2 bridges over it.

trfreak5243
7th Aug 2003, 20:49
can you give better instructions... i opened up the dos prompt and typed that in but nothing happened

Dad
7th Aug 2003, 21:59
Try these 2 shortcuts HERE (http://home.earthlink.net/~btwhiteside/zips/aoddebug.zip) this will be easier.



hope this helps;)

well it seems that you must actually run from the traod folder so use the cd command to get you to the folder. When you start dos from the shortcut in accessories it will start like this;
C:\Documents and Settings\Name\

then you type

cd\
**press Enter**

now your at

C\>

type in

cd Program Files\Eidos Interactive\TRAOD
**press Enter**

now it says
C:\Program Files\Eidos Interactive\TRAOD>

type in
bin\TRAOD -debugkeys
**press Enter**

It should load now.
good luck

Spaces are important



:rolleyes:

imm0rtalx
7th Aug 2003, 22:44
Originally posted by TRWad
Did you already cross the the river in Parisian Ghetto? There are 2 bridges over it.

I went over one bridge with roadlights on each side if i can recall,
and then started to have missing textures all over the screen,
some black spots (where there was geometry before) and Lara
started to dissappear.The bad thing is, when you get to those
loading points, you have to start again from the ground.
But it's still fun!

trfreak5243
8th Aug 2003, 04:51
thanks man... but after
"type in

cd Program Files\Eidos Interactive\TRAOD
**press Enter** "

it says
"Too Many Parameters - Files\Eidos"

:confused:

blincoln
8th Aug 2003, 06:39
Try

cd "Program Files\Eidos Interactive\TRAOD"

instead.

Dad
8th Aug 2003, 11:35
Microsoft has some "Powertoys" for the pc that adds to the right click sub menu

Open Command Window Here
This PowerToy adds an "Open Command Window Here" context menu option on file system folders, giving you a quick way to open a command window (cmd.exe) pointing at the selected folder.


http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp

You'll be so busy with this fun stuff you will forget all about Lara fling. ;)

baylisst
8th Aug 2003, 15:27
i tried all that, and got into the right folder (\bin) and tried all 3 program versions but said that a non-existant file (that isn't needed for running it normally) is needed in a folder that has never been created EVER. the error came up in the grey box, (that one with the HANDLE error) after the game tried to run. ive got the update, so could it be that that is stoppiung me from using it?

imm0rtalx
8th Aug 2003, 16:37
Do not go into the 'bin' folder.Instead goto your TRAOD folder
and execute : "bin\traod -debugkeys" from there.

baylisst
8th Aug 2003, 17:34
oh, right. thanks:D

imm0rtalx
8th Aug 2003, 17:45
OK, for those that are "afraid" of the command promt :)

Right Click on your desktop -->New-->Shortcut.
Click "Browse", and goto wherever you have installed AOD.
There's a folder named "bin" and inside a file named "TRAOD.exe".Click on it and press OK.
Now click "Next", type a name for it (eg FlyCheat) and then "Finish".
There should be a new shortcut on your desktop.
Right Click on it and select Properties.
Click on the 'Target' field and add this line after TRAOD.exe : " -debugkeys" (the space is important)
Click on the 'Start In' field and delete the "\bin" part.Click OK and you're ready.

trfreak5243
8th Aug 2003, 18:34
i ran the command prompt from the aod folder but it says

'bin\traod-debugkeys' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batchfile

imm0rtalx
8th Aug 2003, 19:02
trfreak5243, insert a space after "traod".
It should look like this "bin\traod -debugkeys"

davev7
10th Aug 2003, 21:55
i get the debug thing working and all the F keys work (wire frames,etc..) but i cannot fly.. is there a certain level you are supposed to go to?

Finiz
10th Aug 2003, 22:00
nope ? Just press 'b' and move around like you are swimming...

lee32uk
11th Aug 2003, 00:37
This cheat is great :D Thanks to all who made it possible

Lee

lara croft fan
11th Aug 2003, 03:55
how do you open dos prompt?

Tata Battousai
11th Aug 2003, 05:00
I get this :(
Build Jul 2 2003 17:30:55

The Following Error has occured

Generic Game Error

ASSERTION: 'pData && length>0' at C:\projects\tomb raider\Game\ai\script_mgr.c(400)

lara croft fan
11th Aug 2003, 07:06
well I'm not allowed to because I could stuff up the computer:( :( :( :( :( :( :( :(

baylisst
11th Aug 2003, 07:29
Originally posted by Tata Battousai
I get this :(
Build Jul 2 2003 17:30:55

The Following Error has occured

Generic Game Error

ASSERTION: 'pData && length>0' at C:\projects\tomb raider\Game\ai\script_mgr.c(400)

thets the thing i had. just read imm0rtalx's reply

ps. thanks again imm0rtal

Tata Battousai
11th Aug 2003, 08:55
thets the thing i had. just read imm0rtalx's reply
I did that.
Too bad it doesn't work for me :(

Ethereal
11th Aug 2003, 11:12
I don't know if you guys know these keys, but this is what I also found:

f4: slowmotion
holding shift and some other keys f1....f12 give you some extra options too. I fogot wich combos, but you can turn lights off
shift+f8 zoom out.
And in the main menu, keep pressing f3 untill u see all the textures used, there are some you never see in the menu, under left there is a nice pic of lara with a kinda purple background.

also i flied to some other areas, i did the traininglevel with cops ans sealth and stuff.

i had to type this really fast.

ANoDE
11th Aug 2003, 11:16
I had this error too but than I created the shortcut again and now it works.
Try to create the shortcut with the following data:

"%Tombraiderdir%\bin\Traod.exe" -selectlevel -debugkeys
(mind the quotes)
and set the working-directory to your TR-Directory.

(replace %Tombraiderdir% with your TRAOD-Install-Directory)

Hope it workx!

Tata Battousai
12th Aug 2003, 05:34
I had this error too but than I created the shortcut again and now it works.
Try to create the shortcut with the following data:

"%Tombraiderdir%\bin\Traod.exe" -selectlevel -debugkeys
(mind the quotes)
and set the working-directory to your TR-Directory.

(replace %Tombraiderdir% with your TRAOD-Install-Directory)

Hope it workx!
Doesn't work :( I feel so bad :(, btw I have Windows ME, do you think this is the problem?

Kalador
12th Aug 2003, 09:55
BUMP... after you Did the Icon, set the Start in place into
your Main Traod Folder, not the \Bin....
Then it'll work.

Dad
13th Aug 2003, 00:54
Try these 2 shortcuts HERE (http://home.earthlink.net/~btwhiteside/zips/aoddebug.zip)
one is levelselect and the other just debug. this has gotta work.
:)

JunoJIm
13th Aug 2003, 03:29
Interesting - I'll have to try some of that stuff - tomorrow - gotta walk the tarantula...