PDA

View Full Version : win98 can run the DEMO now!



Chinese
28th Aug 2003, 18:59
open C3\OUTPUT\
open COMM3.CFG by WORDPAD

replace INICIAR_EN_FULL_SCREEN 1 with INICIAR_EN_FULL_SCREEN 0

WeinerMan
28th Aug 2003, 19:12
thanks, but this has already been posted. the problem is the demo runs but in runs in windowed mode, not full screen. that's the problem i hope gets fixed.

[WZ]divine
28th Aug 2003, 19:28
it runs in full screen for me, however apparaently some older video cards run it in windows mode.
Check this out if you have problems:
http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=23434

Chinese
28th Aug 2003, 19:29
coil a circularity~
the message from here ~
hehe~

WeinerMan
28th Aug 2003, 19:30
i presume Chinese runs w98, i do too so that's 2. @m has the problem, wonder if he's 98 as well. he said in another post he thought it was an older video card problem. i don't think so but i don't know. i remember when robin hood came out there was a problem with just w98 that they fixed with a patch. perhaps this is the same thing but i don't know if pyro will release a fix. if they don't then how the heck am i supposed to know if this "bug" will be in the final version!!! damn!!!

Chinese
28th Aug 2003, 19:42
Can run the demo about winMe?

David
29th Aug 2003, 03:55
probably pyro has agreement with microsoft so that people get insows xp to run c3!

anyway 95,98 and me doesnt tun them either. i tried ;)

Mike_B
29th Aug 2003, 07:55
I'm also running Win 98 SE.

Xcom
29th Aug 2003, 08:03
I am running XP and it works ok. Can it be only Win98 specific glitch?

WeinerMan
29th Aug 2003, 15:12
sigh, Win98 SE is a stable operating system. i don't need all the crap that comes with 2K or XP. just give me an OS with a small footprint and i'll worry about the rest. i'm hoping pyro will realize this seemingly Win98 specific glitch (if you're still on 95 then i gotta say you best move up! :D) and fix it and announce the fix. don't know if anyone played robin hood but the demo ran fine on 98 but when the full version came out it had glitch that only affected Win98 and they fixed it almost immediately. i hope our spanish friends address this soon. anyone know if they know about it??

happydream
30th Aug 2003, 09:59
Originally posted by Chinese
open C3\OUTPUT\
open COMM3.CFG by WORDPAD

replace INICIAR_EN_FULL_SCREEN 1 with INICIAR_EN_FULL_SCREEN 0

thank you ~!
Ðֵܣ¬Ð»À_~£¡