PDA

View Full Version : We want the demo early!



Chinese
17th Aug 2003, 04:31
when issuance the demo????? why have not issuance the demo now? tell me~ (englishi no good~:D )

Praetorian
17th Aug 2003, 16:17
We don't want any bug filled demo, do we?

Gamesfreak [v:3]
17th Aug 2003, 16:21
hehe nope. I'm sure pyro will release it when it's done. Pyro seem to do pretty good at removing bugs.

Chinese
17th Aug 2003, 16:39
It don't worry for have some bug ,I and china commandos fans hope the dome come early just~

Praetorian
17th Aug 2003, 16:41
It don't worry about englishi yuo. englishi you of have perfectly fine be.

Chinese
17th Aug 2003, 16:48
thank you!

sick
17th Aug 2003, 17:30
prae: LOLOLOLLLOLOLOLLLOLLOLOL:p
anyway, prolly the demo is already done and magazines have them:mad:

Gamesfreak [v:3]
17th Aug 2003, 17:38
I sure hope so.. i'm thinking it's gona be a rather large download and I really don't wana sit here waiting for it. So I hope the mags will have it before it comes out on the net and those on narrow band can be equal to BB users.

sick
17th Aug 2003, 17:53
well, mags are comming at the end of this month, it will be strange if you can find the demo on a cd in those mags before its on the net. so i think the demo is out before the mags are out. i also think it will be a pretty big file with 3 numbers and MB behind it...:eek:

sick
17th Aug 2003, 20:43
isnt that too big!? i mean, im sure that there will be only 1 or 2 missions in it, and 250 MB for 2 missions is huge.

Gamesfreak [v:3]
17th Aug 2003, 21:01
I think the c2 was rather big. Yes there was one it was just never publicly released. I figure with such an advanced engine and the textures c3 demo will be about that size.

it's big but I've seen demo's of that size released for 2D games it's just cause the textures are huge.

Chinese
18th Aug 2003, 06:44
I think the demo about 250M-200M~
but it isn't importance , right ?
waiting...................:mad:


my station commandoscn.net~
http://commandos.nease.net/:p

David
18th Aug 2003, 16:58
well,for me 250 mb is nothing at all. just another 20 mins waiting :)
better this then no demo at all :)

sick
18th Aug 2003, 20:39
true! and it will take for me smth like 30 mins, so me not worries...

burning4him
23rd Aug 2003, 13:55
will da demo b a single player demo or multiplayer? i hope its both

David
23rd Aug 2003, 15:58
there will be 2 demos. 1 for single player and one for multiplayer.

iakovos
23rd Aug 2003, 18:23
Any idea on the specs yet?

Iakovos:)

swebarb
24th Aug 2003, 08:44
yes i hope its out soon, august is soon over and i cant wait any more for it...

Thorup
24th Aug 2003, 09:50
If any of you guys don't have good enough computer to run commandos 3, are you going to get a new computer then?

I won't, but I don't care if I can't get the best graphics on my computer. I mostly care about the gameplay when it comes to commandos.:)

David
25th Aug 2003, 04:53
ahh, cant wait mates. demo suposed to be out this week!!! this means 5 or less days!!!
and speaking about geting new pc, i believe it is still good enough! but i kind of care about commandos graphics. i want it too look as beautifull as possible!
but i dont realy care about resolution. 640x320 or 800x600 is fully enough!

sick
25th Aug 2003, 12:20
i play all my games at 800x600, i can go higher though, but this feels best.

Chinese
25th Aug 2003, 13:46
ye! the demo may be out in this week! I receive this message too. happy~~~~~:D

Chinese
25th Aug 2003, 14:16
Why I can't in TAFN's home page in to day?
http://commandos3.gamerspulse.com/html/
It's display this message:

Warning: main() [function.main]: php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Temporary failure in name resolution in /home/ripclaw/public_html/commandos3/html/index.php on line 165

Warning: main(http://commandos3.gamerspulse.com/nphp/headlines.txt) [function.main]: failed to create stream: Resource temporarily unavailable in /home/ripclaw/public_html/commandos3/html/index.php on line 165

Fatal error: main() [function.main]: Failed opening required 'http://commandos3.gamerspulse.com/nphp/headlines.txt' (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/ripclaw/public_html/commandos3/html/index.php on line 165

e!!!!!!!!!why???????

Mike_B
25th Aug 2003, 14:20
There seems to be slight problem witht the PHP. Will be fixed soon.

Chinese
25th Aug 2003, 14:36
o~hope it get well soon~
because have lots of message about C3 in these days. :(

Mike_B
25th Aug 2003, 17:27
Problems are solved now, back online :)