PDA

View Full Version : opening sequence problem



theFinn
25th Jul 2003, 20:53
sorry if this has been discussed before, but, my computer won't let me see the opening sequence to the game when Von Croy gets killed... what should i do? i know it's not really necessary to play the game, but i'm just curious... thanks in advance. :D
~Finn

CyCro
26th Jul 2003, 08:53
Do you have the patch installed, and do you have the FMV enabled in the game settings?

theFinn
26th Jul 2003, 14:05
i don't think so... how do i get those?
~Finn

CyCro
26th Jul 2003, 16:39
In the Settings, under your video card tab, look at the Options section and make sure the FMV is enabled. Try enabling or disabling the VMR9 option there, too. In case you still can't see the FMV, just go to the TRAOD\data\FMV folder, in the directory where you have installed the game and play the MPG files in Windows Media Player.

theFinn
27th Jul 2003, 11:13
okay, thanks so much!
~Finn