PDA

View Full Version : No F6 quickload



kdog
18th Jul 2003, 00:37
I can do a quicksave with F5, but I can't load a saved game with F6. Nothing happens. What am I missing?

crimper
18th Jul 2003, 01:06
same here when i hit F5 i see the disk save icon then when I hit F6 no load screen my only guess is that the keyboard i'm using is not compatable with aod not sure??

kdog
18th Jul 2003, 01:19
What? We need a different keyboard too now?
When will it stop?
I've already updated the sound and graphics cards.
Begining to think this TR isn't worth all the trouble.
I've played all the other levels plus about 50 levels with the TR lever editor, but so far not too happy with this one.

crimper
18th Jul 2003, 02:47
i had to use a dual boot into xp pro to get my game to work that is what this game is all about getting you to buy more hardware if the game dos'nt get better then you would never upgrade your system ( gotta keep that economy going)

CyCro
18th Jul 2003, 19:03
The quick load key is F9, this way it's less likely that you save when dead. ;)