PDA

View Full Version : What is wrong now!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! help.



Laura Severi
9th Jul 2003, 13:10
:mad: My comp is too old to run the game so today i tried my sisters comp instead. She bought it last year it is a windows xp, 128mb, everything modern. When I run the game the fmvs are white, all I can hear is Lara and Von talking. Then when the main menu loads all the text is blurry!!!! THEN when the in game loads lara is WHITE and the scenery is there but when I move her the whole screen goes white and takes ages to come back again!!! I then have to re start. What the h e l l!!!? This computer is not even a year old and it can't run the game!!!!! What kind of computer did they use to create the game!!!!! Because d a m n, what runs the thing!!!!! :mad: And yes I did enable the graphics in the settings. :mad: :mad:

Laura Severi
9th Jul 2003, 13:23
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 7/9/2003, 14:19:30
Machine name: HOLLY
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) (2600.xpclient.010817-1148)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Tiny Computers
System Model: VT8601
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: Intel Celeron, ~1.0GHz
Memory: 120MB RAM
Page File: 132MB used, 156MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0a (4.09.0000.0901)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.0000.0901 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: VIA Tech VT8361/VT8601 Graphics Controller
Manufacturer: VIA Technologies, Inc.
Chip type: KLE/PLE
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1023&DEV_8500&SUBSYS_85001023&REV_6A
Display Memory: 8.0 MB
Current Mode: 800 x 600 (32 bit) (75Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: trid3d.dll
Driver Version: 6.13.0010.3114 (English)
DDI Version: 8
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 7/31/2001 17:25:58, 288058 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: n/a
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: trid3dm.sys
Mini VDD Date: 7/31/2001 17:27:12, 130332 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B71EC3-C640-11CF-B97F-0AA5C8C2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x1023
Device ID: 0x8500
SubSys ID: 0x85001023
Revision ID: 0x006A
Revision ID: 0x006A
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C
Deinterlace Caps: n/a
Registry: OK
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled
DDraw Test Result: Not run
D3D7 Test Result: Not run
D3D8 Test Result: Not run
D3D9 Test Result: Not run

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
Description: VIA Audio (WAVE)
Default Sound Playback: Yes
Default Voice Playback: Yes
Hardware ID: PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_3058&SUBSYS_45111106&REV_50
Manufacturer ID: 1
Product ID: 100
Type: WDM
Driver Name: ac97via.sys
Driver Version: 5.10.0000.3521 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: n/a
Date and Size: 8/17/2001 13:20:16, 35200 bytes
Other Files:
Driver Provider: Microsoft
HW Accel Level: Full
Cap Flags: 0x0
Min/Max Sample Rate: 0, 0
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 0, 0
Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 0, 0
HW Memory: 0
Voice Management: No
EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: No, No
I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No
Registry: OK
Sound Test Result: Not run

Laura Severi
9th Jul 2003, 13:25
:confused: no its a via card. whatever that is. Yes, I've installed the patch but its only fixed the fmv problem, thats all. This is so frustrating.

comus
9th Jul 2003, 13:54
You dont have a "real" 3d-card. And 1GHz celeron cpu with 128MB aint that much either... Especially since you have to share the memory with youre graphic card and winxp.

Try running it on the lowest setting possible is my best advice.

I got a p4 2.4GHz and a geforce4 ti4200 and its quite laggy for me sometimes too...

Laura Severi
9th Jul 2003, 13:56
Couldn't I just download one of these? ---) http://www.eidosinteractive.co.uk/support/drivers.html?dvtyid=1

VanCleef
9th Jul 2003, 14:11
Originally posted by Laura Severi
Couldn't I just download one of these? ---) http://www.eidosinteractive.co.uk/support/drivers.html?dvtyid=1

I think you'll have to check your drivers for updates at the following site:

http://www.tridentmicro.com/index.asp

Laura Severi
9th Jul 2003, 14:28
How do I know which driver works with my comp? omg. argggggggggggggghhhhhhh. what a gawd d a m n hassle. :mad:

SnAcKeR
9th Jul 2003, 15:09
latest drivers for your VIA chipset

go here and download/install v4.48 : http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=300

looks like an onboard graphics chip to me so reset all the graphics settings in the game to default or turn everything as low as it'll go.

errr and tell your sister to never buy a computer from Tiny again.....

VanCleef
9th Jul 2003, 17:50
Originally posted by SnAcKeR
errr and tell your sister to never buy a computer from Tiny again.....

Yep, that's a good point. :thumbs:

Laura Severi
10th Jul 2003, 09:30
I'll second with that, erm third with that. My PC is tiny too and we've had to get three new hard drives over the past three years because they break like pencils. Plus the fan sounds like a fog horn. :o

ANYWAY, next time I go over to my sis's i will try the driver download but I have a feeling it won't work because nothing seems to be working :mad: .... I'm saving for a whole new PC :) before I have to buy ANOTHER new hard drive! :mad: Might be playing the game by Christmas :eek: :D

Laura Severi
10th Jul 2003, 09:53
I'm not quite sure about all this stuff.... TnL... what is that anyway? Do you think if I just go in a store and ask for a AGP?? (whatever that is) wiv a... hmm, does the mb in the card have to match the mb in your comp. I think I'm gonna buy a 256mb memory on pc so would i need a 256mb graphic card too? :confused:

SnAcKeR
10th Jul 2003, 10:14
Originally posted by Laura Severi
I think I'm gonna buy a 256mb memory on pc so would i need a 256mb graphic card too? :confused:

no you don't need anymore than a 128mb graphics card, even a 64mb would be sufficient. don't buy them in high street shops either, buy them online as you'll get much more for your money. try http://www.ebuyer.com or http://www.dabs.com. GeForce 4 Ti4200 64mb cards can now be had for £70 - £100....

btw it's interesting what you say about Tiny computers and having to buy 3 new hard drives. i used to have a Tiny computer a few years back (worst mistake ever) and the first thing i had to replace was the hard drive as it just completely died on me......

XanderD2
10th Jul 2003, 10:15
No, simply walk into the store and ask for a 32 MB GeForce 2 card, or if you have more money, you might want to buy a GeForce 4 Ti 4200 video card (they are quite cheap now). Make sure you buy a branded card (Asus, Chaintech, LeadTek, etc.), no name cards will give you nothing but a headache. But don't go back to Tiny (I hope the warranty period is over), take your rig to another company, and have the card installed by a service technician or by a friend who knows how to do it.

SnAcKeR
10th Jul 2003, 10:20
Originally posted by XanderD2
take your rig to another company, and have the card installed by a service technician

i personally wouldn't recommend that as they'll charge you about £25 to install it. it's literally a 1 minute job, easy as pie so don't be ripped off.

also a 32mb video card would be a waste of money IMO for obvious reasons. get at least a 64mb, they're cheap as chips now.

Laura Severi
10th Jul 2003, 10:41
:) Thanks for the help guys.

XanderD2
10th Jul 2003, 11:06
Originally posted by SnAcKeR
i personally wouldn't recommend that as they'll charge you about £25 to install it. it's literally a 1 minute job, easy as pie so don't be ripped off.


Yes, but she should read the warranty conditions first. Some retailers here began to use and enforce a special clause which relieves them from any warranty related obligations if the component they sold was installed by a non-qualified person.

If there's no such clause, there's no problem.

Laura Severi
10th Jul 2003, 20:37
:o One last question! lol Would a GeForce FX5600 128MB DDR AGP RP DVI VO .. work? I can afford that soon :) :)

Then again maybe I'll just walk into PC World or whatever store wiv the game in my hand n say "give me a graphic card that works wiv this game!!" *cue tumble weed*

RedLegg
11th Jul 2003, 02:43
Originally posted by Laura Severi
:o One last question! lol Would a GeForce FX5600 128MB DDR AGP RP DVI VO .. work? I can afford that soon :) :)

Then again maybe I'll just walk into PC World or whatever store wiv the game in my hand n say "give me a graphic card that works wiv this game!!" *cue tumble weed*

Yes most definately to both!