PDA

View Full Version : Help Eidos out. What's your CPU?



Grey Mouser
13th Jun 2003, 18:42
Greetings fellow forum-dwellers,

In order to more accurately predict what system requirements should be for some upcoming games we are asking you - the players - how fast is your processor?

If you don't know, an easy way to check is to look at DirectX Diagnostics:

Start>Run>type in dxdiag>Hit OK...on the System Tab what does it say for Processor?

Please take a moment to fill out our poll, pick the CPU that is closest to your own, and thank you for helping Eidos out.

GM

Mr. Perfect
13th Jun 2003, 19:29
*Mr. Perfect glances around* Well, looks like we all have what I have. ;)

Actually, your poll is leaving out a segment of AMD CPUs, the Pre-XP K7 Athlons. One of my machiens happen to be a 1.33GHz Athlon, so I just put a vote in the low-speed XP category for that one. Oh yeah. And if you have a 2600+, which XP category does it go under? [/nitpickmode] :)

Stile451
13th Jun 2003, 23:05
My current processor is a Celeron 500.

The machine I plan on building in the next few months will have more processor power than any choice on your poll(dual processor).

thief0
17th Jun 2003, 20:47
my cpu is Intel Celeron 667Mhz

Master Garett
26th Jun 2003, 06:17
pentium 4 with 2.4 GHz....

amievil?
26th Jun 2003, 19:46
pentiummmmm 8 10.0ghz 3000mb ram 1 million gigs hard drive muahhahaha



actually im in the athlon 2.0ghz range and i have an older 350mhz that wont be used for new games.

ChangelingJane
2nd Jul 2003, 02:08
AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2000+
1.67 GHz
512 MB of RAM

GeForce 3 Ti 200

SBLive!

And a whole helluva' lot of HD space

netwave92
6th Jul 2003, 06:12
It's AMD Athlon 2.0 GHZ XP 2400+. It rocks!!!:cool:

Valzara
13th Jul 2003, 13:40
Greetings.

I have a suggestion for your poll, shouldn't you check out the players' graphic card too? Sometimes a fast processor doesn't means it can handle a heavy graphic game perfectly, another critical point for this issue beside processer is the graphic card.

Blackjack
17th Jul 2003, 22:53
PIII 733
256MB PC133 RAM
64MB GeForce 3 Ti200
DVD Drive (see this thread (http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=69121))
Win' 98 SE

... but I plan on seriously upgrading to play Thief 3

ChangelingJane
17th Jul 2003, 23:51
I think BlackJack's computer is only a few mzh shy of the projected minimum requirements, ne? Let's hope it stays that way! :p

Old Man
18th Jul 2003, 01:54
Just so you know, GM, I've been planning on using Thief III(sic) as my excuse for upgrading to whatever is hot at the time. I mean, what we've all got now may not be applicable then.

Blackjack
18th Jul 2003, 15:10
Originally posted by ChangelingJane
I think BlackJack's computer is only a few mzh shy of the projected minimum requirements, ne? Let's hope it stays that way! :p Yeah, though the processor / memory combo is pretty slow now, and I don't want to play at the 'minimum' recommended settings, so I reckon on upgrading the core, if not the GeForce 3, before T3.

Valzara
19th Jul 2003, 06:53
Originally posted by Blackjack
Yeah, though the processor / memory combo is pretty slow now, and I don't want to play at the 'minimum' recommended settings, so I reckon on upgrading the core, if not the GeForce 3, before T3.

What's your budget for purchasing new graphic card? May be you need to consider more before you do it. GeForce 3 is a bit out date.

Hope this (http://www.tomshardware.com/graphic/20030714/index.html) website will give you some help in purchasing new card.

Blackjack
19th Jul 2003, 07:57
Originally posted by Valzara
What's your budget for purchasing new graphic card? May be you need to consider more before you do it. GeForce 3 is a bit out date.Actually the GF3Ti200 out-performs a number of GF4 and FX cards by some margin, and is recognised as being T3 compliant by the ISA devs. It's certainly held back by my core system, though I'll see what other bargains are around nearer the time.

Morrgan
3rd Aug 2003, 06:41
PIII 733MHz
192MB PC133 RAM
GeForce2 MX-400 64MB

I last upgraded for Thief 2, and looks like I'll be upgrading again for Thief 3. Just need quite a bit of money first...

DJC
31st Aug 2003, 13:12
Athlon 2500XP
512MB RAM
Geforce FX5900

The graphics card was bought especially for Thief III and Deus Ex II :D

Abelo
18th Oct 2003, 11:10
Pentium IV - 2.4Ghz processor
512 Mb Ram
ATI Radeon 9100 - 128 mb (bad card election!, cheap and runs fine, but not too much games are compatible)

┬┐WHY DO YOU NEED TO KNOW OUR PCs TO SET THE REQUIREMENTS?
JUST OPTIMIZE IT TO THE MAXIMUM AND THAT'S ALL!!!!!:confused:

SK Denton
30th Oct 2003, 04:00
AMD Duron 1.1 ghz and a Radeon 9700

taffer99
3rd Nov 2003, 15:13
I am currently running an AMD XP 2400 Overclocked to a 2600.

Stile451
3rd Nov 2003, 19:51
This machine has a version C P4 2.8 GHz.

The other one has a Celeron 500(I chose P3 500 since it was the closest).

CamLog
4th Nov 2003, 14:52
Intel Pentium III 700MHZ
Hercules GeForce 2 Pro 64mb
19" Perfect Flat monitor by ViewSonic
640mb RAM
Creative Sound

If I had some money I'd upgrade, but I don't at the moment. I can't play doom3 or many games that are coming out due to the requirements I won't meet LOL

Beagle Boy
3rd Dec 2003, 19:44
Pentium IV 2.4 Ghz
512mb Ram
40 GB Hard Disk
Asus V9520 GeForce FX 5200 (non ultra) 128mb 3D Card
Samsung 52X CD-Rom
Windows 98 SE ( Will upgrade to XP when support for 98 SE stops )

:confused: lots of gamers have AMD Athlon.

Mr. Perfect
4th Dec 2003, 00:40
Yes, we have seen the light. Join the light side! ;) Unless of course you have the 800MHz FSB P4, then you're allowed to keep it.

johnqpublic
11th Dec 2003, 01:42
Originally posted by Beagle Boy
:confused: lots of gamers have AMD Athlon.

True.
That is because you can get the most bang for your buck with an Athlon.

Pentiums are great and the chipsets/mainboard manufacturers give Intel a ton of support. Indeed many games are optimized for Intel cpus. Yet the price is generally a bit steeper.

I'm no AMD fanatic -but I do love their price & performance as long as you have adequate cooling.

My curiosity is why anyone would overclock an Athlon when they already run hot as hell at spec.? Sure you wanna get that big performance boost but look at the life of your cpu burn up unless you can afford water cooling.

I guess it's just tinkerers taste.

johnqpublic
11th Dec 2003, 01:46
Originally posted by DJC
The graphics card was bought especially for Thief III and Deus Ex II :D

...and I thought I blew too much money on a gaming rig!

Mr. Perfect
18th Dec 2003, 20:32
Current Athlons arn't really that hot. I have some pretty mild air cooling(two 26CFM 80mm case fans and a 2500RPM 80mm for the heatsink) on my 2.13GHz 2600+ Athlon. It idles around 40c, and increases to around 43c when gaming. With winny high-speed fans you can get a nice OC on an Athlon without any unstable temperatures. Of course I can't stand those fans one bit.

That said, I don't overclock at all. I just buy what I need, since more often then not you get what you paid for. :)

Darkwarrior
26th Dec 2003, 16:48
I have a Pentium 4 1.4 GHz.

Mr. Perfect
12th Jan 2004, 03:52
For some reason this thread shows up as having new activity every single day, and yet the last post is ages old. Is the board acting up or something?

Squid
12th Jan 2004, 06:38
It's people voting in the poll, the board counts it as new activity.

Squid

Smell
25th Jan 2004, 03:23
Pentium lll - 1.2gig

abbe
12th Feb 2004, 21:56
p4 3ghz
512 ram
160gb HD
radeon 9800

smokin!

Garreth
13th Feb 2004, 11:44
AXP 2700+
1536Mb RAM
Radeon 9700 Pro
80Gb HDD
Win XP

nos hermetis
13th Feb 2004, 13:35
- duron 900MHz with ATI radeon 9000
- P4C 2.8GHz with ATI radeon 9600XT

i use all of them (network, network...)

A french thief.

MrBiggles
13th Feb 2004, 14:47
Hehe. It's sad when your CPU isn't even listed.

It's fully assumed at this point that any new game won't be able to be handled by my PII 450, for my two cents. If they keep up the good work with the Thief games that they've done, I'll have to find a first born to sell as my own and get a new machine.

G4r3th
14th Feb 2004, 13:43
this should run thief 3 just fine
Pentium 4 3.2ghz
Geforce Fx 5800 Ultra
1024MB PC3200 Corsair XMS LL
Asus P4C800-E

mkreku
15th Feb 2004, 02:53
AMD Athlon Xp 2800+
512 Mb 266 MHz DDRam (sigh!)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 128 Mb
180 Gb HD.

Guess it'll do.

FrozenNorth
15th Feb 2004, 11:56
1800+ palomino. Though I have thought of buing a new one soon. I just can't decide whether to buy 2600+ Barton now or wait 'til summer and buy Athlon64 :D
----
768mt DDR266
240Gt HDD (80+160) :D
r8500le
etc
And DX.IW is almost unplayable even on the lowest graphics...that game sucks big time :)

Mr. Perfect
15th Feb 2004, 23:44
It's the 8400 LE holding you back. I've got one in one of my machines and it plays rather badly at 640x480, but the other machine with a 9800 in it plays OK at 800x600. The two machines are about even too, the 8500LE is in a 2700+ and the 9800 in a 2600+, so its a pretty fair comparison. :)

bravus
19th Feb 2004, 20:26
Athlon 3000+
Radeon 9800 Pro
ASUS A7N8X Deluxe Mobo (using its onboard sound)

Optik45
25th Feb 2004, 20:26
p2 166 MMX.
4 GB Monster 3d Video Card
32 MB Ram.

I hope I can run this game....


P4 2.4GHZ
256 DDR
Geforece4 Ti4200

Old Man
26th Feb 2004, 17:09
So I upgraded but it won't let me vote again:

Asus P4P800 Deluxe
Pentium 4 3.20 GHz
King PC3200 1Gb
Maxtor 6Y160MO Gb
ATI All-in-Wonder 9800 Pro
Samsung SyncMaster sm950p(T)
Plextor DVDR PX-708A
Logitech Z-640 (5.1)
Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS (WDM)

Peter_Smith
27th Feb 2004, 04:25
Originally posted by bravus
Athlon 3000+
Radeon 9800 Pro
ASUS A7N8X Deluxe Mobo (using its onboard sound)
Hi Bravus,

How do you like that Nforce sound? Is it the SoundStorm variant? Do you have any idea how it compares with Audigy 2?

Djlc0402
1st Mar 2004, 04:14
Athlon 64 3200+
1.5 GB DDR PC-400
120 GB SATA HDD (2 60GB Striped)
MSI K8TNEO MTB
CHAINTECH GEFORCE FX 5200
SB AUDIGY 2
19" CTX LCD FLAT PANEL
XP PRO (STND RELEASE)
XP PRO 64 BIT RELEASE (BETA)

TMH
2nd Mar 2004, 19:44
Ah well, why not?

Athalon XP 2000+
Radeon 9600
120gb HDD
768MB RAM
Crappy onboard sound

grafixmonkey
2nd Mar 2004, 20:37
Dual 3 GHz Xeons. (really.) At least that's what I will have in a couple weeks. I think you guys should start planning to support multiple processors in games, the P4 already has its hyperthreading that you could take advantage of, and it's sounding like multiple processors might be the route they take to increase processor power in the future.

Paajtor
5th Mar 2004, 22:47
I'm in the 1600-2400+ range.

You'll hear more about the details, in case I encounter technical problems with your game. :D
For now, they are irrelevant, as I'm no beta-tester.:cool:

Thiefinthenight
6th Mar 2004, 01:31
Abit NF7-s v2.0
XP 3000 OCed to 2.4 gig 44C at full load
2x512 crucial 3200
Radeon 9700np OCed

Guineapiggy
9th Mar 2004, 09:45
Oooh, same mainboard here, great little piece of hardware, especially if you've got the latest bios version...

Anyway:
XP2000+
Radeon 9500pro
2 x 512mb PC2100
Abit NF7-S

Emultra
22nd Mar 2004, 22:57
XP1600+

Ashandaar
23rd Mar 2004, 11:15
AThlon 1500+
1Gb Ram
Geforce3Ti200
Sblive!

I think i will change the cpu and Geforce3 but i still need money before....

thiefthedark
23rd Mar 2004, 14:28
PIV 2.6C but 256MB DDR400 Dram. Actually in my hose there is a PIII 733 With 512MB 160MHz Memory and seriously want to upgrade it for Thief3. Besides the game is goin to come here a bit Expensive u know. actually i am goin to pay 600$ for all. I am not wasting any money for days :D

I love this stuff!!! :rolleyes:

oohwha
23rd Mar 2004, 17:00
Athlon 64 3200+ here. Mildly OC'd to 2.08 Ghz.

Sotos
4th Apr 2004, 13:22
I have a P4 3.40 hypethreading (800FSB)

But again if the game engine is like DX IW i may have problem with performance...
I hope i do not need a NASA computer to see it in Full graphics

I hope they do a lot better job with these game engine these time...





I will also probably buy a new generation graphic card when they release...

A Geforce fx 6800Ultra
or
a Radeon X800XT

MY CURRENT SYSTEM
-P4 3.40C
-2.00 GB RAM DDR333
-RADEON 9800pro (Cat 4.4)
-SB Audigy 2 ZS

hellbilly
6th Apr 2004, 02:21
Athlon 850!
GF 2 MX 400 !! ......................I'm toast. T2 does run really well on it though.

mgeorge
8th May 2004, 03:19
I've got an Athlon 2700+.

grafixmonkey
9th May 2004, 08:26
You should be glad you aren't using NASA computers to play DX:IW... Didn't they use a set of vacuum tube computers from the 60's for decades for tracking launches, because they were so expensive and specialized? :D

You'd be seeing T: DS in black and white on a big projection screen, except all you'd see is ellipses marking the orbits of the guards, and a line marking your trajectory through the hallway.

well, no, not really... but at least with the Radeon x800 and Geforce 6800 available, we know there's a fallback option that's guaranteed to make T: DS perform well, even if it will cost in the $400 range. :)

Princess_Frosty
9th May 2004, 09:24
AMD XP3000 @ 180Mhzx13 a slight overclock, will be more when i get some faster memory.

Also using

768mb of ram
Geforce FX 5900 Ultra BIOS flashed to a FX5950 Ultra and overclocked to 570/975

vurt
9th May 2004, 10:52
P4 @ 3.25GHz, 9800pro overclocked to 420/360 (core/mem). 1GB Dual DDR RAM.

oherror
11th May 2004, 08:21
my system stats:

1st comp
athlon XP 2700
1.5 gigs DDR ram
GeForce FX5950 ultra
2 200gig hard drives

2nd comp
2 AMD MP2800
3 gigs of ram
Geforce 3 T500
2 SCSI 10000 RPM 146 GB hard drives
Duel Boot system windows 2000 Pro and Windows 2000 advance server.

i'm just itching to see how well it runs on my server with the SCSI drives. hope my geforce 3 works.

grafixmonkey
11th May 2004, 22:21
Yeah, I wonder if they're starting to program games to be able to take advantage of dual processors. Hyperthreading has been out long enough that they may have started doing that. The dual procs will be trumped by that crappy video card though, so you might swap that 5950 card into the dual proc system to test it out. Levels would load quickly though.

Geforce 3 ought to run it, but it prolly won't do much more than load it and give you dynamic screenshots. :D

Till_Lind
12th May 2004, 05:16
Athlon 2500+

Me needs a new graphics card, who wants to buy me one?

grafixmonkey
12th May 2004, 18:29
I have a Matrox MGA Millenium card that you can use. You'll need a free ISA slot though. Anyone want to speculate whether T: DS will run on a Matrox MGA Millenium? :D :rolleyes:

LobsterCreature
16th May 2004, 21:38
Does it have pixel shader 1.1??:D

Does my OLD 286 computer have enough power to run TDS??:D

RDTravis
17th May 2004, 03:39
I have an HP Intel celeron processor 450mghz 15gigs 356sdram
win 98, it has an onboard ati graphics that i was able to by pass to put in a Navida GForce i think 2 0r 3, and an intergrated modem/sound card.:(

It is a refurb i got in 99.

RDTravis
17th May 2004, 03:42
Does my OLD 286 computer have enough power to run TDS??:D

No it does not.

Skanky Burns
17th May 2004, 08:30
I don't think that was a serious question, RDT. :cool:

Da Killa
17th May 2004, 08:56
Dual Intel Pentium Four 2.6 ghz
DvD r/rw
nVidia GeForce FX 5200 128mb
80gb HD
512mb RAM

Strap yourselves in boys, this is gonna be a helluva ride!

ultravioletu
17th May 2004, 09:28
it would be usefull another poll for videocards as well...
amd 2000+ plus Radeon9000.
not very encouraging for thief III, huh?

LobsterCreature
17th May 2004, 12:04
There already was a poll about videocards. (i think it's in page two now, so it's quite old)

TafferX
17th May 2004, 15:50
Originally posted by ChangelingJane
AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2000+
1.67 GHz
512 MB of RAM

GeForce 3 Ti 200

SBLive!

And a whole helluva' lot of HD space

wierd, thats my spec too :confused:

grafixmonkey
18th May 2004, 17:43
Originally posted by LobsterCreature
There already was a poll about videocards. (i think it's in page two now, so it's quite old)
and useless. Except for the replies to it of course. "Help Eidos, what is your video card" or something like that was the title, I think.

anotherwriter13
21st May 2004, 05:34
Pentium 4 HT 3.0 GHZ
1GB DDR SDRAM
Sound Blaster Live 5.1
128MB GeForce FX 5200

I'm concerned with my video card. I have not played any pc games since Neverwinter first came out a year or so ago, and I mainly just use photoshop, so I never invested in a high end graphics card.

I'll be buying the xbox version first, on the 26th, so I can convince my non-computer friends to buy it, but I'd like to get the pc version down the road too. Do I need to get a better video card to really see the grand graphics?

TheBoss
21st May 2004, 11:58
Pentium 4 2660MHz - Can OC to a stable 2.8GHz when needed.
512MB DDR Ram 333MHz
Radeon 9700 Pro 128MB - Bought to play HL2 but should be perfect for Thief 3.
Windows XP Pro w/ SP1
MSI 16x DVD drive & Sony DW-U14A DVD-Burner
2 x 200GB WDC Fluid 7200rpm 8MB cache - Harddisks affects overall preformance so its a good point to invest in quality drives.
Audigy 2 (24bit/EAX 4) - Perfect for Thief 3's advance audio im sure.
Cambridge Desktop Theater 5.1 Speakers - Uses my soundcard to the max.

grafixmonkey
21st May 2004, 20:38
The Geforce FX 5200 is slower than a Geforce 4. As has been stated in this thread like four times, and many times more in other threads. Seriously if you poke around a little you will probably find the info you're looking for.

anotherwriter13
21st May 2004, 22:25
Thank you for the 5200 info. I figured the card would not help with Thief. I'll eventually have to upgrade if I want to get into serious gameplay on this computer.

Sorry for the repetition of the talk of the 5200. I saw a couple other people in this thread, and a couple others, had a 5200, but I did not see any discussion of it. However, I then looked in many other threads last night after my post here, and I saw some discussion of the 5200 and even a nice link to Tom's Hardware page that was quite helpful.

Thanks again. Participating in the Thief type community again is a great feeling. It'll be a long weekend wait for the next Thief. It'll be very well worth the wait. After about four years, 4 days is simple. :)

grafixmonkey
22nd May 2004, 15:56
Well thanks for looking through the threads a little anyway. Sorry to be grumpy, it's just that as the release approaches the only question posted seems to be "will my 5200 run thief 3". That, and people whose systems barely run Thief 2 asking if it will run Thief 3.

KenH
29th May 2004, 06:19
Dual AMD 1900MP's

Deadly_Shadows
29th May 2004, 11:13
my only problem is the video card... :(
FX 5200 sucks..

Boxy
29th May 2004, 18:40
Intel P4 3.0Ghz HT, Rad9800XT 256MB, 1024 MB Ram DDR, that will do I tihink :D

New Maxx
29th May 2004, 22:38
I'm currently running an Athlon XP-M @ 2.62 GHz (12x218.3), which according to the AMD P-Rating relates to a 4040+. I chose Athlon 3200+ on your poll since that's the closest.

Fadeaway
29th May 2004, 22:54
Originally posted by Grey Mouser
Greetings fellow forum-dwellers,

In order to more accurately predict what system requirements should be for some upcoming games we are asking you - the players - how fast is your processor?

If you don't know, an easy way to check is to look at DirectX Diagnostics:

Start>Run>type in dxdiag>Hit OK...on the System Tab what does it say for Processor?

Please take a moment to fill out our poll, pick the CPU that is closest to your own, and thank you for helping Eidos out.

GM

Well you forgot to add AMD 64bit processors to your poll :)
so sorry, cant vote

FrozenNorth
30th May 2004, 15:13
Ok I updated my CPU and display card....now a 2400+@2400MHz and a 9800pro 128mt overclocked :D

Arnelos
30th May 2004, 17:33
Not given as an option:

AMD Athlon 1.33 GHz

That may be below the "recommended settings" (slightly), but the game runs just fine, both fast and smooth. I have not had anything to complain about at all except that my joystick (when plugged in) automatically triggers movement and I have to remember to unplug the thing whenever I play. That's pretty minor, though, and not related to my processor.

Seriously, this game runs beautifully on my 1.33 GHz without any trouble. :b:

Inquisitor
31st May 2004, 00:14
See my sig :D

boxterduke
31st May 2004, 08:35
I have a P4 2.6 in one computer and an AMD 1700xp in another. Playing the demo on the AMD but when I buy the game I will install it on the P4

Delta0311
31st May 2004, 18:43
n

Delta0311
31st May 2004, 18:43
AMD 3200+
Asus A7N8X Deluxe nForce mobo
1 gig Corsair DDR
ATI RAdeon 9800 Pro 128

games runs like a Rolex on speed....only problem i have had is an occasional crash during saves but its no biggy

Mantra
31st May 2004, 21:36
AMD Athalon XP 2800+

grafixmonkey
1st Jun 2004, 06:06
You know, the game's released now... I don't think they still need CPU statistics. ;)

Scrivener
1st Jun 2004, 06:12
P4 3.2Ghz, 2GB Corsair XMS, 2 sATA HDDs RAID, GeForce 4 Ti4600 (Waiting for my Radeon X800 to arrive)... and Thief STILL runs like choppy, laggy crap... just like Deus Ex 2. Your engine sucks. It dosn't look REMOTELY good enough to warrant such poor performance.

I will never, ever, ever, ever, ever, ever, ever buy another game developed simultaneously for PC & console. This includes the Hitman series, which you are turning into the next Tomb Raider. Make a decent PC game THEN port it to Xbox. As a PC gamer I'm sick of being screwed by you guys. I hate you Eidos. Why don't you make like Interplay and die.

Mik
1st Jun 2004, 12:54
Amd AthlonXP 1700+ 1.47 Ghz
256 DDR 400
epOx M0bo 8RDA+
RADEON 9100 (400 MHZ Oc'ed :D )

Mik
1st Jun 2004, 12:55
Amd AthlonXP 1700+ 1.47 Ghz
256 DDR 400
epOx M0bo 8RDA+
RADEON 9100 (400 MHZ Oc'ed :D )

Mik
1st Jun 2004, 12:55
Amd AthlonXP 1700+ 1.47 Ghz
256 DDR 400
epOx M0bo 8RDA+
RADEON 9100 (400 MHZ Oc'ed :D )

Mik
1st Jun 2004, 12:55
Amd AthlonXP 1700+ 1.47 Ghz
256 DDR 400
epOx M0bo 8RDA+
RADEON 9100 (400 MHZ Oc'ed :D )

Mik
1st Jun 2004, 12:55
Amd AthlonXP 1700+ 1.47 Ghz
256 DDR 400
epOx M0bo 8RDA+
RADEON 9100 (400 MHZ Oc'ed :D )

Mik
1st Jun 2004, 12:56
Amd AthlonXP 1700+ 1.47 Ghz
256 DDR 400
epOx M0bo 8RDA+
RADEON 9100 (400 MHZ Oc'ed :D )

RedLegg
2nd Jun 2004, 21:51
Thanks to all who have contributed over the near year to this topic, but it is time to put it to rest.

Cheers,