PDA

View Full Version : Possible Bug?



Stryker_006
30th Apr 2003, 18:13
First post! Yay...

I was playing Timesplitters 2 and I beat to the Aztec level but when I finished the level, the screen would go blank, and then i'd have to restart my PS2.

I finally figured out what the problem was. when I beat Atomsmasher, I completed the last objective before defusing all the bombs.

I rebeat atomsmasher, and then it worked! :)

digit
30th Apr 2003, 18:47
Welcome!

Anyway, it didn't happen to me, so it could be your PS2. But then again, TS2 is bugged up in various places.

Stryker_006
30th Apr 2003, 20:05
I know it wasn't my PS2, cause I brought my memory card to my friend's house, and it still didn't work.

Now I'm having the same problem on Space Station.
I'll have to try to rebeat the robot factory...

KittenCeleste
1st May 2003, 11:08
Originally posted by Stryker_006


I was playing Timesplitters 2 and I beat to the Aztec level but when I finished the level, the screen would go blank, and then i'd have to restart my PS2.



Maybe you find the solution (http://www.eidosinteractive.co.uk/support/faqinfo.html?fqid=185&gmid=131) here?

The Aztec does indeed have a known bug..


KC

Stryker_006
2nd May 2003, 16:08
Hmm...

I'll have to try that.