PDA

View Full Version : A Stupid Question...



GeckoKid
1st Dec 2002, 14:14
So.... I know it's somehow dumb, but I wanna ask how to make an earthquake in a level? I mean making a shaking camera with some noise etc. I think it's about some flip effect trigger... any help will be much appreciated.

MountainDewNut
1st Dec 2002, 14:28
Place the earthquake nullmesh from the wad and trigger it. Add an OCB to it to make it shake longer/slower. (Check you local OCB listings)

GeckoKid
1st Dec 2002, 14:34
thanks a bunch! i knew i am stupid.... :/

but i don't usually make a wad until the level is half finished.... and the wad i am using (tut1) doesn't seem to have the earthquake object (by the way does where i place this object matter?) and not even waterfallmist....

and can anyone provide a WORKING and DOWNLOADABLE link for the revised wads? been looking for them but somehow I only get http 404 not found instead.

TrueRaider
1st Dec 2002, 14:39
Hey Geckokid, the revised wads are at my site:

http://www.leveleditor.com/cgi-bin/dtracker/dtracker.cgi?file=revisedwads.zip

And it doesn't matter where you put the earthquake, it affects the whole level anyway. :)

GeckoKid
1st Dec 2002, 14:44
thanks....

now i have a problem....

the earthquake seems to go forever..... and i didn't mean to want that... :(

what should i type in the timer for it only shake for 2-3 seconds?

TrueRaider
1st Dec 2002, 14:50
The manual says you can enter:

888 in the OCB for a 5 second quake

333 for 16 seconds

GeckoKid
1st Dec 2002, 15:08
really thanks!!!

can i double trigger one earthquake for later purposes?

Dan the Jazzman
1st Dec 2002, 17:29
I'm not sure, probably, you could try it...

I used mine as a camera target as well, when I realised I was using far too many objects in my level. After all, it's a nullmesh...