PDA

View Full Version : Hitman 2: Silent Assassin - FIRST PATCH IS OUT



Dopey
2nd Nov 2002, 02:00
I'm not sure if its offical cuz its not on the eidos or IOI sites but heres the Link (http://www.3dgamers.com/games/hitman2/)

Zaphod
2nd Nov 2002, 04:02
I have absolutely no information about this. I will look into this immediately.

The Captain
2nd Nov 2002, 04:48
I'd double check here before anything.

http://www.eidosinteractive.com/support/search.html?gmid=118

Nope. No patches. Don't know where they got this one.

Gugla
2nd Nov 2002, 05:45
Tried the links on 3d gamers.. but none them go through.. maybe these guys got the patch but were a bit hasty to put it on site... So as soon as Eidos make it official, i guess it will be available.

Gugla

PS: This is pure speculation... so I am doin my guess work same as everyone else.

Zaphod
2nd Nov 2002, 06:20
The links worked for me, but the .exe file has been sitting on my Desktop since I downloaded it. I will not install it without some sort of readme file or explanation of what issue it addresses. I emailed 3DGamers, haven't heard back yet (of course, it is 11:30 pm here... :) ). When they write back with more info I'll post it here.

RedLegg
2nd Nov 2002, 11:34
It will be official on Monday in U.S. All other English language versions can check the U.K. support site for more info.

Zaphod
2nd Nov 2002, 14:42
3DGamers wrote me back.

They found the patch on the Eidos UK site. Here's the link: http://www.eidosinteractive.co.uk/support/patchinfo.html?ptid=61

So, it looks like it's a real patch. The Eidos UK site is still pretty fuzzy on what specific fixes were implemented:

"It improves compatibility with some CD ROM drives.
Enables the game "console"
Improves some of the graphical effects used in the game."

Lake
2nd Nov 2002, 15:04
I will wait for the official release.

corseque
2nd Nov 2002, 22:09
I installed it. Only change I noticed is the console. Graphics, sounds and physics seem to be as before.

Edit: Another change: the cheats from Hitman 1 work in HM2 as well. Including the invisibility.

Qoquaq
3rd Nov 2002, 16:36
I found the same link. That patch originally came from the UK site. I wonder if it's ok to use on the North American version (or, if there's any difference anyway). The German sites have a patch for the German release as well.
link http://www.3dactionplanet.com/hitman47/newsarchive/

I am going to try it out and see. will let ya' all know.

Oerlikon1

madmook
3rd Nov 2002, 17:21
The patch is great! I am now able to actually run the game (it didn't like my cd drives or something) and the environmental bump mapping and texture compression settings in the graphics options stay enabled.

RedLegg
4th Nov 2002, 22:05
Check this link for more details:

http://www.eidosinteractive.com/support/patchinfo.html?ptid=77

howie
5th Nov 2002, 04:21
Any clues if they'll be fixing the rating system, RedLegg ? Or at least a system we can go with on how the game ranks the player. I played the first 2 missions with a Silent Assassin rating, with no reward of 'Silenced Ballers'. Mission 3 said I had stats of; Shots fired - 2, Head shots - 1, Enemies killed - 1, Saves - 3, and all other stats - 0 (no alerts, no innocents harmed, no alarmed guards, no close calls, etc...), with a total time of 10:02. I ended up with a 'professional' rating for all the trouble. :( And, that's taking out both target with one shot. Seems like the game is asking to much for me.

RedLegg
5th Nov 2002, 15:42
Originally posted by howie
Any clues if they'll be fixing the rating system, RedLegg ? Or at least a system we can go with on how the game ranks the player. I played the first 2 missions with a Silent Assassin rating, with no reward of 'Silenced Ballers'. Mission 3 said I had stats of; Shots fired - 2, Head shots - 1, Enemies killed - 1, Saves - 3, and all other stats - 0 (no alerts, no innocents harmed, no alarmed guards, no close calls, etc...), with a total time of 10:02. I ended up with a 'professional' rating for all the trouble. :( And, that's taking out both target with one shot. Seems like the game is asking to much for me.

No, I don't know that they know that there is confusion. I'll send this along to the Producer for comments.

Muzman
7th Nov 2002, 18:39
The Target never shows up as an 'Enemy killed'. Something else happened.
(but I doubt I know, I only have the demo)

Lake
8th Nov 2002, 12:32
Originally posted by Muzman
The Target never shows up as an 'Enemy killed'. Something else happened.
(but I doubt I know, I only have the demo)

That is supposed to happen. The target does not count, only other enemies like guards.

drunkentiger
8th Nov 2002, 15:32
guys guys ... i cant install the patch ...

there would be error message ..
.. please help me

Muzman
8th Nov 2002, 20:59
Originally posted by Lake
That is supposed to happen. The target does not count, only other enemies like guards.
zacly. So there was some other kill/death in Howie's game; hence the 'one enemy kills' and Professional rating.

MRM
4th Dec 2002, 01:05
I dont know what is going on but when I open the patch it flashes into "Command Prompt" then automatically closes. I have Win XP. Neone know what to do?

drunkentiger
4th Dec 2002, 04:56
I dont know what is going on but when I open the patch it flashes into "Command Prompt" then automatically closes. I have Win XP. Neone know what to do?

Just download the patch from another site, example if you got it from eidositeractive.com, try to get it from eidosinteractive.co.uk
i got the same problem but already solve it.

But, there's another problem, after i install the patch, the pc keep asking me for inserting the cd ... geezz... even the cd is original ...then i leave the game ;)

Beagle Boy
11th Dec 2002, 07:41
Would my save games work if i install the patch.

I am in the temple and i managed to get the silent assasin rating for all the levels. I dont want to start again. :)

EDIT :- The save games work.

Beagle Boy
11th Dec 2002, 08:00
If you want the Silent Assassin rating then you should

1. Kill only the target. ( ok if enemy is killed by bomb ).
2. Use only one bullet even if there are two targets.
3. Only one Close encounter OR One alert.
4. No civilian kills or harm ( Ok if by bombs ).
5. In some missions you can kill one enemy but only with the fibre wire, no knives, guns ect.

Number of saves or the time taken to finish does not matter

:)

anthimus
14th Dec 2002, 04:16
i have downloaded the 1.01 patch from 4 different sites and every time i try to run it the command prompt just flashes and goes away ... i am running win xp

plz help .... the game keeps crashing and it driving me crazy

Beagle Boy
14th Dec 2002, 21:09
Click on the Exe file and press Y to continue. If the patch just goes away then either

1. You have the warezed version or you must have cracked the hitman2.exe.

2. Your hitman2.exe is read only.

3. You must have the latest version already installed.

Salem4
14th Dec 2002, 21:25
3. You must have the latest version already installed.

Well.. since the last version was 1.0, it is pretty likely to have it installed.

heynowheynowheynow
10th Jan 2003, 01:12
Originally posted by drunkentiger
But, there's another problem, after i install the patch, the pc keep asking me for inserting the cd ... geezz... even the cd is original ...then i leave the game ;)

i have this same problem... any idea of how to fix it?

heynowheynowheynow
10th Jan 2003, 02:44
i just realized that the problem might be a little unclear.... hope this will clear up any confusion...

i recently installed Hitman 2 on my comp, fired it up and it worked. i thought that there was prob a patch for it out so i looked for and downloaded it. i installed the patch and now when i try to open the game it just says 'insert the Hitman 2 CD' and never starts. i even went into 'my computer' double clicked the CD drive where Hitman 2 was and it still gave me the message to 'insert the Hitman 2 CD'. why doesnt it recognize that the CD is actually in after i installed the patch???

heynowheynowheynow
11th Jan 2003, 00:41
finally got the game to work with a VERY helpful tip from @m. THANKS VERY MUCH FOR YOUR HELP, @m!!!
what am i doing around the forum after i just got the game to work, you may ask? well, im taking a food/forum break and trying not to 'sneak' around my apartment. anyway, back to the game!!

Ranger01
20th Jan 2003, 21:53
I just now downloaded the patch to h2 and now the and they didn't before,but the cheat codes don't work,it's saying it's an unknown command?Could someone please help me with this.

Saba
24th Jan 2003, 00:39
What are the codes you're typing in? You may have them wrong.

Darthmal
24th Jan 2003, 05:42
only the invisible 1 and invisible 0 work ALSO God mode god 1/0:D :p

erik
12th Jul 2003, 04:04
Originally posted by heynowheynowheynow
finally got the game to work with a VERY helpful tip from @m. THANKS VERY MUCH FOR YOUR HELP, @m!!!
what am i doing around the forum after i just got the game to work, you may ask? well, im taking a food/forum break and trying not to 'sneak' around my apartment. anyway, back to the game!!

How did you do that?:confused:

fultomten
25th Feb 2004, 20:36
hey guys! do you need a bought version of hitman 2 to get the patch upp and running? What if you were, say running a copied and cracked version? I know you would need a new crack but can you install the patch at all without the cd?

Soviet
28th Mar 2004, 06:45
Originally posted by heynowheynowheynow
i just realized that the problem might be a little unclear.... hope this will clear up any confusion...

i recently installed Hitman 2 on my comp, fired it up and it worked. i thought that there was prob a patch for it out so i looked for and downloaded it. i installed the patch and now when i try to open the game it just says 'insert the Hitman 2 CD' and never starts. i even went into 'my computer' double clicked the CD drive where Hitman 2 was and it still gave me the message to 'insert the Hitman 2 CD'. why doesnt it recognize that the CD is actually in after i installed the patch???

i got same prob as above. will @m or anyone one knoes the solution enlighten me :confused:

@m whats the tip :)

heynowheynowheynow
30th Mar 2004, 12:40
solution PMed to the 5 or 6 guys who had the same problem. i didnt even remember i was registered on these forums until i got an email a few minutes ago about a new PM. ;)

Mike_B
30th Mar 2004, 14:57
Originally posted by fultomten
What if you were, say running a copied and cracked version?

Then you would be banned.

Soviet,

Got your PM, didn't see your post here, I don't check this particular forum every day.

Dufus
25th Apr 2004, 19:25
Originally posted by heynowheynowheynow
solution PMed to the 5 or 6 guys who had the same problem. i didnt even remember i was registered on these forums until i got an email a few minutes ago about a new PM. ;)

I've PM'd heynowheynowheynow to get the same fix, but it might save a lot of time if it were posted by someone for all of us to see..

I bought it, installed it, updated it to 1.01 using the patch and still it wants the cd put in the drive - which is already there.........


:mad:

ringerthrawn
27th Apr 2004, 18:51
I just bought the game new. I installed it and it would not run (pleaes insert the Hitman 2 cd). Hmm...I installed the patch but I still have the same problem. Could someone please PM me the solution?

Grey Mouser
28th Apr 2004, 23:13
Originally posted by ringerthrawn
I just bought the game new. I installed it and it would not run (pleaes insert the Hitman 2 cd). Hmm...I installed the patch but I still have the same problem. Could someone please PM me the solution?

Please see my answer in your other post...