PDA

View Full Version : Blood Omen2 crashes loading level2 got voodoo3



Skinbob
1st Nov 2002, 15:59
Loads up no probs, plays first level without a hitch but once completed and the load screen comes up it loads then it cuts to a blank screen. Can anybody help? :(

X-Sabre
1st Nov 2002, 19:38
try getting the patch if you havent already.

Chris@Crystal
1st Nov 2002, 19:39
Hey Skinbob,
I've tested BO2 with a voodoo 3 and have never had any problems. Are you sure you have the latest drivers for your card? Other then that you should try contacting Eidos for Tech Support. Their contact information should be in your instruction manual.
~Chris
Crystal Dynamics

Skinbob
2nd Nov 2002, 11:21
I found the patch after i posted my first thread. Installed it and i noticed the improvements but it still crashes loading level 2 leaving me with this error message

DDHELP caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 016f:bff7a4b2.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=016f EIP=bff7a4b2 EFLGS=00010286
EBX=00000000 SS=0177 ESP=00f5fa80 EBP=00f5fa90
ECX=83b01008 DS=0177 ESI=83b01000 FS=2977
EDX=0000001c ES=0177 EDI=83b0100c GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 03 25 fc ff ff 0f 3b 45 0c 0f 83 81 00 00 00
Stack dump:
00000081 83b97f7c 80404c4a bff7b326 00f5faa4 bff88dc4 83b01000 0000001c 00000040 83a2547c baa28e00 83b01000 00000008 00000018 83a01030 83c02678

blincoln
3rd Nov 2002, 03:24
IIRC, in order to play this game with a Voodoo card you need to be using third-party (e.g. not from 3dfx) drivers, since they never got up to DirectX 8.1 compatibility. If you do a google search for DirectX 8.1 drivers for your card you should be able to find some, although most of them you need to pay a bit for.

Skinbob
4th Nov 2002, 08:41
Does anybody know of any good drivers for the voodoo3 coz the ones i've used are no good it still crashes.

Skinbob
5th Nov 2002, 12:33
Does anybody have saved game file from level2 the could give me

Skinbob
14th Nov 2002, 01:09
SOMEBODY PLEASE I NEED HELP

Skinbob
25th Dec 2002, 09:23
Got the game for PS2 and also got a Verto Geforce4 MX 420 but I have to put the pc in the shop to get it fitted thanks for the help those of you who did.