PDA

View Full Version : Need a working Particle bridge



Thorin Oakenshield
23rd Sep 2002, 22:51
Hi All,
I've added a particle bridge but it is a solid red platform with the hammer pattern on it. I know I somehow have to set up the particles but how?
Thanks

Telliamed_
24th Sep 2002, 06:22
I think you clicked on the wrong archetype. ;) That's a "MagicBridge (-1523)", you want "ParticleBridge (-2087)"

The particle bridge and particle pole can be right bastards. They rely on a script called "ParticleFillPhysOBB", but this is not part of GEN.OSM. In D2, you would have to 'script_load miss10'. (I believe it's miss13 for D1, don't quote me on it.) Then you have to adjust the Physics\Model\Dimensions to the correct size.

Thorin Oakenshield
24th Sep 2002, 18:23
Thanks, I'll see if that works;)