PDA

View Full Version : Sound



Startopiafrance
4th Sep 2002, 14:28
Is Startopia in Dolby surround or Stereo?

Ghyron
4th Sep 2002, 20:04
I believe you can set it to either. Look in your sound settings.

Mucky Foot
4th Sep 2002, 23:07
It entirely depends on your sound card's settings and capabilities. We send full 3D positional data to the card/driver, so if it does some cool surround thing with that info, cool. If it just produces stereo, well - hey, that isn't so bad.

Unless you have a nice sound card (one of the fancier SoundBlasters or an Aureal one or something cute lite that), then it's probably just plain old stereo to be honest.

TomF - Muckyfoot coder.