PDA

View Full Version : Minor issues with the demo



Lillebror
21st Aug 2002, 00:48
I just downloaded the demo of Hitman 2 and I found some minor issues with it.

It is currently not possible to bind the right alt key (alt gr) to a function. If that is attempted, the game will freeze and it has to be killed with the task manager.

Also, you can't use the comma key (key to the right of M on my keyboard). It will bind without problems, but when I press it while playing, nothing happens.

I haven't tried other odd keys, but these are used by me in all FPS/shooters so I noticed it right away.

Other than that, the demo looks really nice, and in mission saving will remove a lot of the frustration that could be found in the first game.

Are there any key codes that can be manually entered into the keyboard config file that will allow these keys to be used?

Zaphod
21st Aug 2002, 14:56
Welcome, Lillebror.

Check here (http://bluesnews.com/cgi-bin/board.pl?action=viewthread&threadid=36938) for a couple of bug indentifications and workarounds.

And make sure to check out the other demo thread (http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=4296), to see if anyone else has the same problem.

Nuhauser
21st Aug 2002, 23:07
Originally posted by Zaphod


Check here (http://bluesnews.com/cgi-bin/board.pl?action=viewthread&threadid=36938) for a couple of bug indentifications and workarounds.



:confused: :confused: :confused:





I have a major issue with the demo. It won't even start on my machine.
My system specs: XP2100, 256 RAM, ASUS A7V333 (using onboard sound), Radeon 8500 on Win98SE.
I double click the game icon, my resolution changes to 800x600, and then nothing. I can't even shut off my 'puter using control+alt+delete cuz this is somehow disabled (never seen this before). I can restart my 'puter, but the demo itself does nothing.

Grey Mouser
21st Aug 2002, 23:26
Just for fun try running Configure Hitman2 and disabling Hardware T and L. If it still crashes...your onboard sound may be more the culprit. Don't have a Radeon 8500 handy, only 7200...I'll try it on that.

Nuhauser
22nd Aug 2002, 00:04
Thanks!
Lowering the sound hardware to 0 enables it to start. Hopefully hardware T&L and sound will be implemented in the final release.