PDA

View Full Version : Camera Timer



Tombhead_96
17th Jul 2002, 17:22
help

i have set up a flybye sequence and would like the last camera of the sequence to hold its postion for 4 seconds.
the problem is when i set everything up in the OCB, it doesnt actually hold the camera in game.

does anyone know the sloution or what i could be doing wrong?

Chronicles5
17th Jul 2002, 17:25
I've had the same problem. I assume you mean the #sec. x 30 in the timer box trick? Try entering 240 instead of 120. It stops the camera, but just a bit, not for four whole seconds right? Good Luck! ;)

Tombhead_96
17th Jul 2002, 18:14
thanx Chronicles5, i added an extra 0 onto 120 and it worked just the way i wanted.

Chronicles5
17th Jul 2002, 18:22
great! I could use that for my title load screen im working on. good luck with whatever you're doing! :)