PDA

View Full Version : Some textures are totally blurred / low quality in DX12



Shredsss
25th May 2016, 02:12
Settings maxed, some textures here and there look like crap. Happens in all episodes, Marrakesh too.

Some textures are sharp like supposed, some totally blurred and low resolution. Cannot be working as intended. I'm using 980 Ti so enough VRAM. 16 GB RAM, i7 4770k @ 4.2 GHz

BOTH images use Ultra Settings, blurred is DX12, sharp is DX11.

http://i.imgur.com/aQ6LLof.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/LwVx2tw.jpg

Something is definitely wrong! Even Blood Money (2006) has better textures. This happens only in DX12, and only some random textures here and there are blurred. I have all settings on "Recommended" DX12 settings, from launch panel.

EDIT:

Players have found SORT OF fix to it. If you change in-game Texture Quality setting to "Low" and then back to "High" it may in SOME OCCASIONS load up all texture sharp & correctly in DX12 too. But if you load up a savegame, there will be tons of blurred textures again.

Example :

http://i.imgur.com/OnKyttF.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/zLePVEG.jpg

These 2 from Marrakesh have EXACT same graphic settings, they are simply loading 2 times the same savegame in DX12. It's totally random. I waited for minutes there, it didn't load up sharper version.

CLEARLY A BUG IN DX12, STILL EXISTS AFTER MARRAKESH UPDATE! FIX IT I/O!

Rock Paper Shotgun mentioned this also in their review:

https://www.rockpapershotgun.com/2016/06/01/hitman-marrakesh-review-pc/

"There is, perhaps, a slight sense that Marrakesh has been rushed – as well as the logic issues, that sense of revolutionary promise unfulfilled and unfortunate route-blocking I mentioned, I suffered from a ton of blurry textures..."

I'm suspecting they used DX12, because this never happens in DX11.

JefTheReaper
25th May 2016, 12:42
Count yourself lucky then, when I use DX12 weird letters/shapes appear in my menu screen's background.
And the game itself, depends.

One time I started up the game and a lot of textures were just distorted, second time I started up my screen was literally cut in horizontal pieces, shifted from left to right.

Just switched back to DX11 for the time being...

Hitman_Limerick
26th May 2016, 13:07
aside from artifacts that JefTheReaper notices for himself, i would be willing to bet Sapienza was such a work that some of the textures were simply wrapped wrong on the 3d objects to save time, i wouldn't worry about it much, but i can't be 100% sure about my theory either. i know it may detract from immersion, but aside from trying DX11 to see if the low-quality issue persists, i would just chalk it upto a time-saver that was used and carry-on the mission.

Shredsss
26th May 2016, 22:16
aside from artifacts that JefTheReaper notices for himself, i would be willing to bet Sapienza was such a work that some of the textures were simply wrapped wrong on the 3d objects to save time, i wouldn't worry about it much, but i can't be 100% sure about my theory either. i know it may detract from immersion, but aside from trying DX11 to see if the low-quality issue persists, i would just chalk it upto a time-saver that was used and carry-on the mission.

No. It's DX12 only issue. Here is screens of the same places on DX11, everything looks sharp:

http://i.imgur.com/ffjiMUy.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/GZ1SPp0.jpg

Problem is, I get a lot better framerates in DX12. My 980 Ti and i7 4770k @ 4.2 GHz stutters like hell and has atrocious framedrops in same places of Sapienza, if using DX11. But DX12 is almost smooth 60 fps (still some drops in same places, but less).

It's not a game breaking thing, but certainly a bug. Repeats in many random textures all around Sapienza, those are just examples. So I would consider it fairly major visual bug, not affecting gameplay but certainly something is off with DX12.

Shredsss
29th May 2016, 10:57
Happens also in Paris. I have all graphics settings maxed, except Supersampling, DX12:

http://i.imgur.com/Db0CBEU.jpg

Clearly visible in the wall ornament. Example 2:

http://i.imgur.com/3sYKYt7.jpg

Shredsss
1st Jun 2016, 01:31
Still happens in DX12 after Marrakesh. Does I/O even read these posts?

http://i.imgur.com/fIj2yn3.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/6QHlQii.jpg

And no, it's not happening just to me.

https://www.reddit.com/r/HiTMAN/comments/4j4xht/low_resolution_textures_when_running_the_hitman/

http://i.imgur.com/s8Zk1t1.png

Although it's not related to savegames, it happens without saving too.

Shredsss
6th Jun 2016, 06:58
BUMP. Very common problem of DX12, judging by forum posts everywhere. Wake up I/O.

TheNova24
6th Jun 2016, 21:19
Same here had issues since launch, figured a patch would be out by now... NOPE! This needs fixed! The textures will be so bad I can't even look down a scope because the crosshairs are completely blurred.

Tallantis
9th Jun 2016, 11:13
I have the same issue in DX11 if I go to the desktop while loading the game. The textures just take some time to load. In DX12 the performance seems out of controll. After framedrops, crashes and blurred textures I just said to myself: There is no DX12 in this game. IO is working around the next episodes and other issues. I think they will try for DX12 after the launch of the whole game.

RW_Slick
9th Jun 2016, 15:05
My one question: DOES IT STOP YOU FROM PLAYING THE GAME?

I am not saying that you do not have the right to the best graphical experience as the PMR, but really? Submit a trouble report & K.I.M.