PDA

View Full Version : how to show fps in this game?



riccetto80
14th Aug 2014, 19:47
HELP!

MasterZtark
14th Aug 2014, 20:33
In the middle of a game you just hit the "esc" key and click on "options", then on "video". Should show your frames in the top right. There is no other way to see it without downloading something like gamebooster that shows it at all times while playing.

riccetto80
19th Aug 2014, 17:51
the game use unreal engine, there is no way to make unreal engine to show the fps costantly during the gameplay?

i want to udnerstand if i have to lover the grapghics to have stable 60 fps in anycondition.

RainaAudron
19th Aug 2014, 18:01
You can use fraps for that.

Psyonix_Eric
19th Aug 2014, 19:10
This is something that I heard a few times while doing Q&A's during the open weekend. I've asked our UI team to look into it but at the moment there are much bigger fish to fry for them so it'll go on their backlog until they get some time.

ScholarEclipse
19th Aug 2014, 19:48
You can use fraps for that.

..or Bandicam.

But it's not that of an issue of course. There are more urgent bugs and fixes to be made.
Video Recording Software can help you till then i guess.

riccetto80
20th Aug 2014, 00:23
undestand, i guess using unreal engine there will be a easy way to activate it, but seems no, too bad in my opinion.

i will try to use fraps.