PDA

View Full Version : Champ Man crashes on Launch



GDArcan
13th Mar 2015, 12:40
If this is the first time you are launching the game and you do not have any saved progress, please try re-installing the app.

If the issue persist, please provide the below information in this thread:



Is this the first time you are launching the app?

Yes / No



Has the app ever successfully launched?

Yes / No

If yes, did it work before a recent update?



Device you are playing on

Example: Nexus 5



OS you are playing on

iOS or Android



OS Version currently installed on your device

Example: Android 4.4.2



How do I find out what my OS Version is?

Android:

Please note that steps may vary between Devices and OS versions

Open 'Settings'
Select the 'General' or 'More' section
Select 'About Device'
View 'Android Version'

iOS:

Open the Settings app
Tap 'General'
Tap 'About'
Scroll down and look for 'Version'

pedestrian82
19th Mar 2015, 21:31
Hello. My Champ Man 15 game is crashing since I updated the OS. I was playing my second season and I don't want to end the game now.
Below are the answers and I hope you can help me. How can I save the data and reinstall the game??

Is this the first time you are launching the app?
No

Has the app ever successfully launched?
Yes
If yes, did it work before a recent update?
Yes it's crashing because of the update.

Device you are playing on
HTC One M7

OS you are playing on
Android

OS Version currently installed on your device
Android 5.0.2

craigibhoy
20th Mar 2015, 01:33
Welcome pedistrian, alot of apps and games seem to experience problems with LPOP.

Sorry but uninstalling the game will lose your save game im sure.

pedestrian82
22nd Mar 2015, 14:19
Hello craigibhoy.

Is there a way to save the game and run it on another device (phone - not lpop)?

craigibhoy
22nd Mar 2015, 22:40
affraid not sorry, you could try moving the champ man folder into your other phone, Imot sure if that would work tho, the reason we cant get our saves and access things like images is due to piracy concerns.

GDArcan
23rd Mar 2015, 15:50
Hey Pedestrian, thanks a lot for the report and for the information provided! This will certainly help as we'll continue to look out for this issue.

As to moving your save across, unfortunately there's no officially supported method for doing that at the moment. It might be possible to do so by externally backing the game up to your PC using apps like Helium (and then restoring them again), but we unfortunately can't guarantee that anything like that will work.