PDA

View Full Version : SSAA bug, ugly fog in Chapter 6, w/ v1.1



Feral1
28th Feb 2014, 00:47
I just patched to 1.1 so this could be related to the patch, but this is the first time I've noticed it through the entire game so I'm not sure if it's the patch or just the mansion area. Anyway both outside and inside the mansion the fog totally washes out the textures behind it with super sampling enabled, take a look:

http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3727/12824663073_98f5948c1c_o.jpg

I'm fine just leaving SSAA off for the time being, game runs great either way. So again not sure if it's due to the patch or if it's just this area, or just my machine, anyone else have this issue? Here are my specs.

CPU: Intel Quad-Core i7-3820 @ 3.6Ghz
GPU: Nvidia Geforce GTX 660 Ti FTW 3gb x 2 in SLI Mode
RAM: Intel Extreme Master Viper 3 DDR3 16GB 1866MHz
OS: Windows 7 Professional

Atma
28th Feb 2014, 01:37
I can confirm the problem. With 1.0 everything works fine for me. No graphic errors, nice performance etc.

Today Steam patched the game to version 1.1 and now i have ugly shadows with SSAA on.

My system:
CPU: Core i7-2600K
GPU: GeForce GTX 780
RAM: 16 GB DDR-1333
OS: Windows 8.1 x64

Here are two screens (resized from 1080p):

SSAA on

http://abload.de/img/shipping-thiefgame20191jdz.png (http://abload.de/image.php?img=shipping-thiefgame20191jdz.png)

SSAA off

http://abload.de/img/shipping-thiefgame201l3jd2.png (http://abload.de/image.php?img=shipping-thiefgame201l3jd2.png)

Now I have to wait for the next patch because I don't want to play with crappy FXAA :hmm:

PumpkinBread
28th Feb 2014, 07:09
Same thing happening to me too. i7, GTX 760, 8 gigs of ram, win 7 - 64 bit.
nvidia 334.89 drivers. was all fine before the 1.1 patch.

InsanityOnABun
28th Feb 2014, 10:59
The ambient occlusion is being rendered over the top of the fog. Skyrim does this too. I had this issue on v1.0, by the way.

jorimt
28th Feb 2014, 18:48
Same issue here. In fact, I reported this in the patch thread earlier. For me, reverting to version 1.0 fixes it. Hope they patch this soon.

EDIT: Forgot to add that I'm also playing on a Nvidia GPU (GTX 770 4GB). Might be an issue with Nvidia cards only?

Myztklkev
3rd Mar 2014, 01:25
im using 2 AMD r 9 280x's and have this same issue. I never even thought to try disabling AA, the game just looks so crappy with jaggies.