PDA

View Full Version : TWO Copies of HItman Wont Work! help plz



Bosna89
30th Jan 2013, 22:55
Hi everyone, I bought this game today for xbox 360 and every time I select Hitman Silent Assasin the screen goes black and freezes my 360, so I reset my 360 and same thing happens to contracts.

I took the game back and got a new copy exchanged but its the same problem, anyone have ideas what it might be?

NIB
31st Jan 2013, 09:12
Maybe ( hopefully) you had bad luck twice. But i have to admit that after Absolution i allready feared that the Trilogy will be full of bugs :/

I ll get my copy today or tomorrow and will let you know, if it works for me.

Bosna89
31st Jan 2013, 10:08
thanks for the response, I hope they at least have an update soon, something is definitely wrong because I even took the disc to my friends house and it froze his 360 too, I hope yours works :)

NIB
31st Jan 2013, 10:40
Which Xbox model do you have? Normal, Elite or Slim?

Bosna89
31st Jan 2013, 16:10
I have the normal xbox, I tried all my other games and they work fine. It's weird because the copy of Hitman blood money works fine, its Disc one that is messed up. I dont know if I should try and exchange for third time

NIB
31st Jan 2013, 19:51
I just started Silent Assassin. Seems to work fine. I have a Xbox Elite and did not install the game.

I think exchanging it again would be your best call.

Bosna89
31st Jan 2013, 20:44
glad yours works man, I must be unlucky to have 2 brand new copies not work for me.