PDA

View Full Version : Final Fantasy III on Steam - Questions and Issues



mike_ptbr
27th May 2014, 16:44
Running into issues? In need of help? Then first and foremost, make sure to contact customer support:
Steam Support (https://support.steampowered.com/)
Square Enix Support Center (http://support.na.square-enix.com/contacttop.php?id=482&la=1)

Also, feel free to discus your problems and questions with other players here in this thread.
-------------------------

I created this thread to ask if Square Enix will in the future add the Auto Battle feature that the PSP version of the game had,
i really miss that on the steam version...

HeavyMetalJebus
27th May 2014, 19:07
when i have a controller plugged in i cant launch the game. i hit play on the launcher and it just brings up the launcher again. seems im not the only one lots of people on steam are having the issue.

http://steamcommunity.com/app/239120/discussions/0/540742667915893990/

http://steamcommunity.com/app/239120/discussions/0/540742667929080234/

two threads with people having the same issues.

hsanchez
27th May 2014, 20:16
Some people who have preordered FF3 are not receiving their Steam keys, me included, SE mail server lagged? there are not keys in stock? what is the problem? I've sent a ticket to support but I've to wait 48 hours before they answer me, Im very frustrated, I want to play :mad:

Sh1nRa358
27th May 2014, 21:05
-No graphic options (texture filtering, screen filtering, AA)

-No gamepad hotplugging

-No xinput in-game visuals

-No psp version features (gallery, auto-battle)

-Missing motion blur effects when battle is initiated like the DS version


Square, please stop releasing bad pc ports. You are hurting the franchise.


How the pc version should look:
http://oi58.tinypic.com/2psmu6e.jpg
http://oi59.tinypic.com/24pvs55.jpg
http://lh4.ggpht.com/-37NBfNA6fy8/U4TQb1C8Q6I/AAAAAAAAJs0/ppoNjeY4RvM/s640/imge7d2a8813e6d8c82a79591a40d62340c.jpg

How it actually looks:
http://oi58.tinypic.com/2hdp5ih.jpg
http://lh3.ggpht.com/-GgLJW50a1NY/U4TQeAN-OHI/AAAAAAAAJtQ/vPuJxm4gfpM/s800/img18210d766f8fdfeba2d8c6ec672b30f1.jpg
http://lh4.ggpht.com/-wtt6JplZRv4/U4TQcUjKMoI/AAAAAAAAJs8/OU15HCfT1Kc/s800/img57af24958ec2d555bcfce96dca6b8387.jpg


Also, if you decide to go through the whole game with just one job, you will NEVER even master that one job. You HAVE to grind. When you're at the last boss, you should at least have half the jobs mastered by that time without grinding. Poor game design. Either harder enemies or lower job point requirement could have solved this.

Saying graphics are optimized for PC does not mean that you only make the menus and speech boxes into hd...

Sora9669
28th May 2014, 04:50
https://store.eu.square-enix.com/apac_au/games/pc-windows-download/Final-Fantasy-III.php

Should be written "FINAL FANTASY III". Please fix.

JCAMatias
29th May 2014, 15:13
I bought the game on lauch day and have yet to get it to work as so many other people..

First of all I can't even get it to lauch on fullscreen. Even though the default settings show the fullscreen option toggled it always, no matter what I change or not, always launches on windowed mode.

Secondly, whenever I press Esc, the game freezes and crashes (FF III.win 32.exe or whatever its name is, stops working).

I also can't seem to change any of the keyboard controller settings.

I have tried running both exe files on compatibility modes, admin mode, turning the screen dimensioning thingy option in the properties' compatibility tab, have updated my drivers and am not using any controller whatsoever since it seems that this also causes issues to a lot of folks

Still no luck :(

Soundersfan84
29th May 2014, 18:41
I bought the game on lauch day and have yet to get it to work as so many other people..

First of all I can't even get it to lauch on fullscreen. Even though the default settings show the fullscreen option toggled it always, no matter what I change or not, always launches on windowed mode.

Secondly, whenever I press Esc, the game freezes and crashes (FF III.win 32.exe or whatever its name is, stops working).

I also can't seem to change any of the keyboard controller settings.

I have tried running both exe files on compatibility modes, admin mode, turning the screen dimensioning thingy option in the properties' compatibility tab, have updated my drivers and am not using any controller whatsoever since it seems that this also causes issues to a lot of folks

Still no luck :(

http://steamcommunity.com/app/239120/discussions/1/540743128744015294/

Try doing these steps

Hariharakadan
4th Jun 2014, 00:13
1st bug:

It was triggered at Ancient Ruins after Unei performed her cut scene of removing the boulders from the entrance so you can go further into the dungeon. On level B3 of that dungeon if you use Teleport you will be teleported outside the dungeon where the Nautilus will no longer be which is no big deal since your going after the next airship. Well, here is where the problem begins.

After re-entering the dungeon the boulders return and Unei will not remove them again. Either forcing you to reload from last save or heaven forbid the entire game.

2nd bug:

No idea what the trigger was on this one. It happened to me when I went to the Saronia Castle with the The Invincible parked outside the inner gate that leads to the main castle.

After entering the castle the 3 guards from the beginning when The Enterprise was shot down return and block your path. When you talk to them and exit it will re-start the cut scene from that part in the game. Then all the town shops will close up and so on like it was before you killed Garuda.
Edit- I forgot to mention after the bug at Saronia castle the job system is disabled.

I hope this is in some way a big help to improving this great game.

AzzTheStickman
6th Jun 2014, 00:47
i would like to be able to play for more than 15 minutes without getting APPCRASH error killing my game, why does this happen, it is not just this game but many others :(

Cyberbeing
6th Jun 2014, 01:18
when i have a controller plugged in i cant launch the game. i hit play on the launcher and it just brings up the launcher again. seems im not the only one lots of people on steam are having the issue.

http://steamcommunity.com/app/239120/discussions/0/540742667915893990/

http://steamcommunity.com/app/239120/discussions/0/540742667929080234/

two threads with people having the same issues.

Extract X360ce (https://x360ce.googlecode.com/files/x360ce.App-2.1.2.191.zip) + X360ce libraries (https://x360ce.googlecode.com/files/x360ce_lib32_r848_VS2010.zip) to the same directory as FF3_Win32.exe.

Run X360ce and map + save your buttons to match the X360 controller graphic.

Run FFIII, and it should now hopefully launch without crashing.

samkiller88
6th Jun 2014, 06:45
http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/685740Sanstitre.jpg (http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=685740Sanstitre.jpg)

i dont understand i have played on a OS windows 8 no-legit and now i install my new W8 with legit KEY i cant launch the game!!!!! STUPID!!!

AzzTheStickman
9th Jun 2014, 23:06
i can launch and run it, but 15-20 minutes later APPCRASH rears its ugly head...:mad:

LodgedRocket
4th Jul 2014, 03:52
I contacted customer support hours ago, but what is with the "Assert Failed" that prevents you from launching the game? My PC surpasses the requirements to run the game. Square has really lost a lot of my respect because they took my $$$ and sold me a product that doesn't work! I have purchased many games over the years from this company, but until the issues are fixed and the game will start I will be boycotting this company.

chaosampera
14th Aug 2014, 21:27
is FF II have RegLock for Asian Region ? I`m from Indonesia can`t see the game in store

Phychosis
8th Feb 2015, 16:35
The game works fine on Steam now so if you don't have it get it. loved it for DS and still love it on Steam,

FedaykinWolf
27th Aug 2017, 17:59
It works just DO NOT use quicksave