PDA

View Full Version : Vent to hostages glitch? (first mission)



ivanech
27th Feb 2012, 04:43
Hi, I'm on the first mission and there is an optional mission which is to save the hostages. Now i know where is the vent that leads to where the hostages, the problem is it doesn't show up on my game and i have tried exiting and launching the game but it doesn't work.

this is how it looks on my game: http://i42.tinypic.com/axb78x.jpg

and this is how it looks on every video on youtube: http://i41.tinypic.com/28uv4w.png

can anyone please help me? I font think re installing the game would work either, but i'm going to try it tomorrow. Thanks

GamerSam
27th Feb 2012, 05:01
Hi and welcome to the forum. I'd never countered such bug like that in all my three play-throughs on Xbox 360 console. If you're on a PC i can't really help you in that. Maybe a senior member can be of help. Have you try contacting with tech?. Here's the link. Scroll down to tech forum.

http://forums.eidosgames.com/

Ashpolt
27th Feb 2012, 12:33
I believe you're in the wrong room - there's no plug socket on the wall in the Youtube shot either.

A lot of the rooms in the Sarif manufacturing plant look quite similar, and there's definitely at least one more that has the same architecture as the room with the hostages, so I reckon you're probably in there. More likely than an entire piece of level geometry being removed and seamlessly replaced on the fly, at least! :P

ivanech
27th Feb 2012, 13:45
No, i'm sure i'm in the correct room

Jerion
27th Feb 2012, 14:35
If on the second floor at the far end of the room is an office with big windows, you're in the right place in the right room. Otherwise no, you are not in the right spot.

ivanech
27th Feb 2012, 15:26
This is how the room looks like from another POV: http://i43.tinypic.com/x1wmx2.jpg

ivanech
27th Feb 2012, 15:38
Oh, I see now, I was in lab 2 and not lab 1. Thanks for the help.