PDA

View Full Version : Lode times



doogerie
29th Aug 2011, 09:11
Does anyone know if the Lode times will be fixed in the next pach? They seem to take way too long it's alomst a game ender apart fromthat i love the game

NKD
29th Aug 2011, 09:40
They already cut load times in half (for me, it was more like a third of what it use to be) days ago. I went from 15sec to around 6. Of course, people who pirated the game don't have any of the patches yet, so if you haven't paid for the game you're out of luck.

Fox89
29th Aug 2011, 09:46
Yeah one advantage of being in the UK is I got the patch as soon as I installed the game, so I never experienced any of the long load times.

doogerie
29th Aug 2011, 09:47
oh I payed for the game I got it off play but I am having lode time of 20 to 30 minust sorry but i refuse to wate that long

Fox89
29th Aug 2011, 09:50
oh I payed for the game I got it off play but I am having lode time of 20 to 30 minust sorry but i refuse to wate that long

DO you mean 20-30 seconds? :) What platform are you playing on? If you're on PC you should be on build number 1.1.622, which you can check in the main menu. If you're not on that make sure you check for updates. If you're on console then I don't know how the patches work I'm afraid, or whether the loads have improved.

Painman
29th Aug 2011, 09:52
20 to 30 minutes? You must mean seconds. I'm sure you're not playing this on a Commodore 64.

Make sure the game build in your menu screen says 1.1.622.0. If not, you need to let Steam update the game. The loading times have been vastly improved in the latest version.

Ninja'd.

doogerie
29th Aug 2011, 09:56
I live in the uk and am on an I5 I mean mins not secs I have been having toubel with tis game since day 1.

NKD
29th Aug 2011, 10:00
The UK? You sure you don't live near the event horizon of a black hole? I've never heard of anyone with 20-30 minute load times in this game, even unpatched.

Painman
29th Aug 2011, 10:08
How much RAM is in that thing? Please tell me it's more than 1 or 2 GB.

doogerie
29th Aug 2011, 10:22
I have 6 gig of ram it's odd becaus the first level runs fine but the second seems not to lode

P4NCH0theD0G
30th Aug 2011, 01:57
Please, for the love of the Spelling Bee, type "load". I was wondering like crazy what lodes you were talking about.

Daedatheus
30th Aug 2011, 02:02
This seems like you're experience a different problem than everyone else's "long load times" issue that only lasted two days.

Go to the technical forum and ask for help there.