PDA

View Full Version : Black screen in game



AndreySekret
25th Aug 2011, 08:02
When I launch a game, they started, but when i created a new game, all I see just black screen, and sound, and if I try to movie in game, thats not doing.
I play on Win7 64b (by admin) and nvidia 9600GT. I delete all videodrivers, and reinstall a new version, I try play on a minimum settings, and I update directX.
What I should do?

jaywalker2309
25th Aug 2011, 08:32
Hey there

Run `eventvwr.msc` and see if you can see anything listed there to give an indication of an error being received

AndreySekret
25th Aug 2011, 09:37
Hey there

Run `eventvwr.msc` and see if you can see anything listed there to give an indication of an error being received
Now I play the game, and maybe I undestand why game is stopped. It stopped when video is played in game, but I update codeck.
Finally i ought stopped program сompulsorily, then in eventvwr.msc says:

- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name="Application Hang" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1002</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>101</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-08-25T09:24:43.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>4491</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>Andrey-PC</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data>dxhr.exe</Data>
<Data>1.1.620.0</Data>
<Data>628</Data>
<Data>01cc63084e288d1d</Data>
<Data>120</Data>
<Data>e:\games\steam\steamapps\common\deus ex - human revolution\dxhr.exe</Data>
<Data />
<Binary>55006E006B006E006F0077006E0000000000</Binary>
</EventData>
</Event>

jaywalker2309
25th Aug 2011, 10:01
Is that all the detail of the event, no mention of dll or anything else?

Gronkar
25th Aug 2011, 10:10
Got same problem here. Screen can turn black almost at every movie. It happend to me at starting screen(right after disclaimer). Also, it happend to me at first elevator(with doctor Reed). But playing with options( enable/disabe SSAO, DOF, Anti Aliasing) can help a little. So, i overcome that two first cutscenes, but i ALWAYS got black screen at Augmentation of Adam cutscene no matter what. Game still working when in black screen( you can hear sounds and music), but you'll be dropped to a pause menu after ALT+Tab or CTrl+Alt+Delete. If you will try to click main menu or load, game will freez.
My specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate x86
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 2.0 Ghz
3Gb ram 370 Mhz
Ati Radeon HD 4850

Drivers are up to day:
Catalyst 11.8

I tried to disable antivirus, renaming dlls, verifying cash. Nothing changed.

Gronkar
25th Aug 2011, 12:05
Is that all the detail of the event, no mention of dll or anything else?
No dll's mentioned for my journal too.

jaywalker2309
25th Aug 2011, 12:28
K thanks guys.. do you use any 3rdparty antivirus/firewall software like zonealarm etc?

Gronkar
25th Aug 2011, 12:59
K thanks guys.. do you use any 3rdparty antivirus/firewall software like zonealarm etc?

I am using Dr. Web version 5.00 and no firewall(even brandmauer is off). I tried to play the game without antiviris(turned off), didnt work

Angel_
25th Aug 2011, 13:18
I had that problem , the way to tempory fix this is turning off post filtering.

Gronkar
25th Aug 2011, 13:25
I had that problem , the way to tempory fix this is turning off post filtering.
Bilinear filtring, didnt work(cannot set lower that this). Also, tried to turn off AA, VSync post processing. Didnt work for me. My native resolution is 1280x1024, so i set it to 1024x768(even 800x600), didnt work.

TheoBell
25th Aug 2011, 13:39
I have the same problem as Gronkar. After the Augmentation cutscene there is a loading screen after which I get the black screen. I am able to access the pause menu, but if I press "Skip" the game just freezes and I have to kill the proccess manually.

My PC specs are:

Q6600 at 2.4 Ghz
4 GB of DDR 3 RAM
GeForce 8800GTX
WinXP 32bit

My drivers seem to be up to date.

Had no such problem with the leaked demo.

Angel_
25th Aug 2011, 15:34
Bilinear filtring, didnt work(cannot set lower that this). Also, tried to turn off AA, VSync post processing. Didnt work for me. My native resolution is 1280x1024, so i set it to 1024x768(even 800x600), didnt work.

Post proccessing at OFF sorry I made a mistake

Gronkar
25th Aug 2011, 17:22
Post proccessing at OFF sorry I made a mistake
Thats kinda solved it. But this is not solution, developers should fix it(in case of fact that beta worked fine)