PDA

View Full Version : No Physx option with GTX 460 in bmlauncher.exe settings :(



saveme
6th Aug 2011, 15:04
I love the game and everything. moving on.

Last week I got a gts450 in order to replay Batman Arkham Asylum with physx - but the bmlauncher.exe settings gave me no options for it.
so i changed the BmEngine.ini code; 'physXlevel=0' to 'physxlevel=2'
Game ran fine but slowed down extremely in phsx bits, and often crashed in areas with cobwebs etc.

SO

I just traded up my gts450 for a GTX460. Which NVIDIA says should run Arkham asylum with physX (http://www.geforce.com/Optimize/OPS/Batman-Arkham-Asylum-GeForce-GTX-460-OPS).
downloaded and clean-installed the latest nvidia drivers
and still I get no physx option from bmlauncher.

http://img834.imageshack.us/img834/3512/batmannophysx.jpg
(yes that's my doodle in the BG)

So again, I edited the BmEngine.ini as prevoiusly stated
This time, the game crashed while loading my savegame and gave me a smug eff you:
http://img851.imageshack.us/img851/1127/batmancrashmessage.jpg
"Couldn't file file for the package A_physX requested by async loading code.
?int?version.ID.Unreal? ?int?version.ID.local> FMOD: 42200/42200 game
BLAH BLAH BLAG etc etc and so on"

The game runs fine without physX on but I WANT MY PHYSX dammit
so what should i do?

rig:
core15
8bram
asus en GTX 460 1gb
Win7

Beastie
6th Aug 2011, 15:27
do not know if this will help you or noy
i have a gts450 and had crashes like that
i went into the folder nvidia made for the drivers and reibstalled physx from there
after that i had no problems with the game

look under c:/Nvidia'Displaydriver

saveme
6th Aug 2011, 15:38
@beastie tried it. didn't work. still no option in the settings app. same crashes after ini alterarion. nothing changed. thanks though.

Beastie
6th Aug 2011, 16:21
you might try downloading the .dll in this thread see what happens

http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=105558

sir biscuit
6th Aug 2011, 23:27
What veresion of game you have ? If you have the original 1.0 version (I have this) you need to update it to 1.1 (gives pc version physx). Backup saves before installing patch (overwrites game). If you have the GOTY version thru steam try verfiying file cache. If you have disc version of GOTY or steam & still have trouble reinstall game.

saveme
6th Aug 2011, 23:39
SOLVED!

http://img844.imageshack.us/img844/1213/batmannophysxsolved.jpg

the v1.1 patch solved the issue.
thank you to everyone who helped!

...my benchmark looked a bit like ass though...

sir biscuit
7th Aug 2011, 07:08
You do have some of your settings a little on the high side for 1 card. Game must chug in certain areas w/physx on high,espically scarecrows nightmares ! Don't worry about the benchmark,it throws EVERYTHING at your card at once.

saveme
7th Aug 2011, 14:55
not having framerate problems. instead, the effects just don't look as good as they do in those physx videos. help?