PDA

View Full Version : Crash at startup...



ZimmMaster
25th Dec 2010, 08:09
I just got the game today and I have not yet been able to play it. I've browsed other threads and if not found anything to help with my problem. I've posted a couple of screens to help with illustrating my problem if. The first screen shot a showing the error I'm encountering. The second screen is the current configuration of the game.

Error message:
http://i916.photobucket.com/albums/ad10/ZimmMaster/BatmanAkrhamAsylumError.jpg

System settings:
http://i916.photobucket.com/albums/ad10/ZimmMaster/ArkhamAsylumConfigurationScreen.jpg

My current system is windows seven home premium X64. I am using a ATI radeon HD 5550.

I hope someone can help as I really want to play the game. Merry Christmas
-ZM-

EDIT: I have Radeon 5570 not 5550

ZimmMaster
26th Dec 2010, 00:46
Now I'm getting a different error.

http://i916.photobucket.com/albums/ad10/ZimmMaster/BatmanAkrhamAsylumError2.jpg

SHOUTING
27th Dec 2010, 16:01
Now I'm getting a different error.

http://i916.photobucket.com/albums/ad10/ZimmMaster/BatmanAkrhamAsylumError2.jpg

I'm getting this too. Got the game on Steam, tried running in various resolutions/windowed mode, with second monitor disabled, verified the game files, everything short of redownloading the whole 8 GB again.

Any help would be great.

Mj23foreva
27th Dec 2010, 16:37
OK I figure I'll create an account to help you guys out since I've been having the same issue the last two days and I finally got it to work.

1.Make sure you have the latest service pack/ updates for windows. I needed SP3 for Windows XP..not sure about Win7...just make sure its up to date.
2.Go to the games for windows website and download the client. http://www.gamesforwindows.com/en-US/Download/
3. When you try to run the client you will probably get an error saying something in your system is disabled.
4. Click Start, click Run, type services.msc in the Open box, and then click OK.
5.In the Name list, locate and then double-click Background Intelligent Transfer Service.
6.In the Properties dialog box on the General tab, set the Startup type to Automatic.
7.If the service is not running, click the Start button to start the service.
8.Click OK to close the Properties dialog box.

Now try to launch the GFWL Client again it should work and so should Batman!!

SHOUTING
27th Dec 2010, 18:06
OK I figure I'll create an account to help you guys out since I've been having the same issue the last two days and I finally got it to work.

1.Make sure you have the latest service pack/ updates for windows. I needed SP3 for Windows XP..not sure about Win7...just make sure its up to date.
2.Go to the games for windows website and download the client. http://www.gamesforwindows.com/en-US/Download/
3. When you try to run the client you will probably get an error saying something in your system is disabled.
4. Click Start, click Run, type services.msc in the Open box, and then click OK.
5.In the Name list, locate and then double-click Background Intelligent Transfer Service.
6.In the Properties dialog box on the General tab, set the Startup type to Automatic.
7.If the service is not running, click the Start button to start the service.
8.Click OK to close the Properties dialog box.

Now try to launch the GFWL Client again it should work and so should Batman!!

Jesus, it's lucky we asked. I've been googling for a while with no luck, and there's no chance I'd've stumbled on that by chance. I'll give it a crack now, cheers. Fingers crossed.

ZimmMaster
28th Dec 2010, 04:20
OK I figure I'll create an account to help you guys out since I've been having the same issue the last two days and I finally got it to work.

1.Make sure you have the latest service pack/ updates for windows. I needed SP3 for Windows XP..not sure about Win7...just make sure its up to date.
2.Go to the games for windows website and download the client. http://www.gamesforwindows.com/en-US/Download/
3. When you try to run the client you will probably get an error saying something in your system is disabled.
4. Click Start, click Run, type services.msc in the Open box, and then click OK.
5.In the Name list, locate and then double-click Background Intelligent Transfer Service.
6.In the Properties dialog box on the General tab, set the Startup type to Automatic.
7.If the service is not running, click the Start button to start the service.
8.Click OK to close the Properties dialog box.

Now try to launch the GFWL Client again it should work and so should Batman!!

Sorry, but no dice.

ZimmMaster
28th Dec 2010, 06:16
I just went and made a video showing the problem.

Part 1
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ra0PpSmIZS4

Part 2
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dwilFzaInNs

Mj23foreva
29th Dec 2010, 19:26
I just went and made a video showing the problem.

Part 1
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ra0PpSmIZS4

Part 2
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dwilFzaInNs

lol nice videos. So now you dont get the protection fault error anymore? I'm still on XP so maybe thats why mine started working. Could be something else wrong with Win7. Sorry man dont know what you can do to fix it...

ZimmMaster
29th Dec 2010, 20:55
lol nice videos. So now you dont get the protection fault error anymore? I'm still on XP so maybe thats why mine started working. Could be something else wrong with Win7. Sorry man dont know what you can do to fix it...

I found out why I did not get the general protection fault. It is because when I got the "Windows is checking for a solution for the problem" window, I did not cancel and let it run until I got the "Close Program" option you saw. But I just tried it again and hit the cancel when Windows was checking for a solution and I got the general protection fault again. So I'm still getting the error.

ZimmMaster
30th Dec 2010, 16:57
I don't think it matters. But if the game was imported from the UK and I'm trying to play it in the US, could that have any effect on me playing the game?

ZimmMaster
2nd Jan 2011, 18:27
Could someone who has AA on a Windows 7 home premium x64 send me their xlive.dll? Since no one can seem help me get the game to work I was wondering if giving me a working AA xlive.dll on my OS, it would solve the problem. Right?

ZimmMaster
2nd Jan 2011, 22:54
I just figured out what the problem is, but I'm not able to fix it. The xlive.dll is associated with the Games for Windows Live. I uninstalled the 3.4 version and installed the 2.0 version. The game started up just fine. But when it came time to sign in to Live, I had to install the update from 2.0 to 3.4, which just created the problem all over again. Is there any way I could sign in without updating?

ZimmMaster
7th Jan 2011, 02:23
Thanks to games for windows live support. The problem is solved. Thanks for all the suggestions everyone.

sir biscuit
18th Jan 2011, 07:11
What was the fix ??? Having same problem on my sister's pc. Her grandsons want to play Batman GOTY !! She bought it on steam sale last oct & havn't been able to play since...

sir biscuit
18th Jan 2011, 22:51
I've fixed it finally !! Did a repair install of Windows live Essentials 2011 (add/revove program) & make sure the Windows Live Sign-in Assistant is set to automatic in services (new for GFWL to work). Sign in under your account & have fun !:D BTY running Win7 x64 home premium.