PDA

View Full Version : Video Options in Commandos BEL



ConjurerDragon
23rd Sep 2010, 10:50
I read the advice to use the maximum resolution to slow down the game a bit here
http://support.eidosinteractive.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=96

So I changed video resolution in the game to the highest option 1024X768.

However after I exited the game, the next time I start the game again the video options are again blinking at the lowerst option. Does the game not save what I chose somewhere until the next start of the game?

herbert3000
24th Sep 2010, 09:31
Does the game not save what I chose somewhere until the next start of the game?
No :)

But you can switch the resolution while playing with SHIFT + F1/F2/F3/F4.
Maybe you have to activate the cheate mode first. I'd recommend to add the line .DEVELOP 1 at the end of the file OUTPUT\Comando.cfg.

Cheers!

ConjurerDragon
26th Sep 2010, 21:42
No :)

But you can switch the resolution while playing with SHIFT + F1/F2/F3/F4.
Maybe you have to activate the cheate mode first. I'd recommend to add the line .DEVELOP 1 at the end of the file OUTPUT\Comando.cfg.

Cheers!

Does the commando.exe support the option to set the video resolution at gamestart?
e.g. like commando.exe /1024X768 or something like that
so that one does not have to set the video options every time the game is started? :confused: