PDA

View Full Version : FFVII - FULL SCREEN is it possible?



vinnyk84
16th Aug 2012, 19:20
Any idea how to make this full screen? or no? it would be awesome if we could do this.

Sen_Auditore
16th Aug 2012, 19:20
Any idea how to make this full screen? or no? it would be awesome if we could do this.


Check settings in the launcher.

vinnyk84
16th Aug 2012, 19:22
ok i mean "WIDE screen" lol oops :x i got the full screen working lol

Sen_Auditore
16th Aug 2012, 19:24
ok i mean "WIDE screen" lol oops :x i got the full screen working lol





Oh, nah, the resultion doesnt support wide screen sadly. Remember this was a game made in 97..or was the PC in 98....regardless still, to be able to play at normally higher is a miricle, they may update it in the future though.

jcox2820
16th Aug 2012, 19:31
I doubt widescreen will ever be an option because these backgrounds are hand-drawn, as opposed to 3-D environments. It would take a full-on remake in order for widescreen to be supported.

vinnyk84
16th Aug 2012, 19:35
ya i get that, but i was just hoping :( oh well, but its great to play it again

Seebass616
16th Aug 2012, 20:15
go into the settings and uncheck "keep aspect ratio". i just tested it, there is still a black bar at the bottom, but the rest is full screen

lyk13
16th Aug 2012, 20:36
Wide screen looks horrible seriously....

jcox2820
16th Aug 2012, 20:40
Just tried it out. It works, but it zooms in a bit and messes with the character models (reletaive to the size of the background). I like that they gave us the option, but there's a reason why it's checked by default I suppose.

Tylorick
16th Aug 2012, 22:01
Does anyone else have a black bar at the bottom of the screen that doesn't go away, regardless of resolution? Even if I turn on widescreen, it's still there.

Bugs me, honestly.

lyk13
16th Aug 2012, 22:13
Does anyone else have a black bar at the bottom of the screen that doesn't go away, regardless of resolution? Even if I turn on widescreen, it's still there.

Bugs me, honestly.




Yeap, universal. I read it exists on the original PC version as well....I think. But it's negligible in my sense.

Quadocky
16th Aug 2012, 23:58
Does anyone else have a black bar at the bottom of the screen that doesn't go away, regardless of resolution? Even if I turn on widescreen, it's still there.

Bugs me, honestly.




It exists in any resolution higher than 640x480 I believe. I will test really quick.


EDIT: it seems that the black bar is here to stay.


To correct my pervious statement, it seems it only will not exist if you play the original game in 640x480 on a CRT monitor.

member_10260492
17th Aug 2012, 13:10
The black bar at the bottom is used by the menu system. So if you go into your menu you won't have as big of a black bar at the bottom.