PDA

View Full Version : "Not enough storage is available to complete this operation" ERROR



walka
11th Apr 2010, 23:37
I just purchased just cause 2 from steam. Whenever i try to launch it i get an error message saying, "Not enough storage is available to complete this operation."

I have 50gb free on my hard drive. I have 6 gigs of ram, whenever i check in processes, I am using about 1.5gigs before I attempt to run JC2. I have closed all programs and then attempted to run Just Cause 2. I re-downloaded Just Cause 2. None of these things have fixed my problem.

I have windows vista 64 bit. And i DO meet all the requirements to run the game.

Other people are having the same problem as me, but there is no solution!

So I have two questions.
1. How do I launch Just Cause 2.
2. How do I get a refund. I have heard that Steam will not offer a refund under any circumstance.


This is very frustrating...

walka
12th Apr 2010, 00:12
http://img34.imageshack.us/img34/2719/92217568.jpg

walka
12th Apr 2010, 23:18
Bump.... C'mon, i purchase this game and i cannot run it. This is obviously not my fault. Is there somebody i can call? How do i return this game that i cannot even play!

Xcom
13th Apr 2010, 00:16
Hi, first of all apologies for not receiving a reply sooner.

There is been a thread (http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=102233) about this problem. It seems to affect small amount of users and unfortunately, the cause has not yet been found. The only solution (if you can call that a solution) is to re-install Windows. Somebody in that other thread reported that re-installing Windows solved the problem.

I don't know if Eidos tech support has figured out a solution, but you can send a PM to Eidos Support (http://forums.eidosgames.com/private.php?do=newpm&u=120338), or you can visit this website and get in touch with tech support through official channels (phone and e-mail).

http://www.eidos.co.uk/support/worldmap.html

6047
13th Apr 2010, 02:35
Ive been trying figure this out but as I dont have the error its a bit tough troubleshooting, Could someone/everyone who is having this error go into the event viewer and get the complete error that was logged? You can find it here: Control panel>Administrative tools>Event viewer>Windows logs>Applications.

Your dxdiag info would be helpful too.

walka
13th Apr 2010, 05:51
Ive been trying figure this out but as I dont have the error its a bit tough troubleshooting, Could someone/everyone who is having this error go into the event viewer and get the complete error that was logged? You can find it here: Control panel>Administrative tools>Event viewer>Windows logs>Applications.

Your dxdiag info would be helpful too.

Is this what you were looking for? I went to Windows logs>applications, but i don't know what you wan't exactly. I just double clicked the one that popped up after i tried to run just cause 2, so it would be the most recent one, and hit the copy button;

Log Name: Application
Source: Microsoft-Windows-Search
Date: 4/13/2010 12:46:52 AM
Event ID: 3083
Task Category: Gatherer
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: Charlie-PC
Description:
The protocol handler Search.OneIndexHandler.1 cannot be loaded. Error description: Class not registered
.

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Search" Guid="{CA4E628D-8567-4896-AB6B-835B221F373F}" EventSourceName="Windows Search Service" />
<EventID Qualifiers="49152">3083</EventID>
<Version>0</Version>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>3</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-04-13T05:46:52.000Z" />
<EventRecordID>49974</EventRecordID>
<Correlation />
<Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>Charlie-PC</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data Name="ExtraInfo">
</Data>
<Data Name="ProtocolHandler">Search.OneIndexHandler.1</Data>
<Data Name="ErrorMessage">Class not registered
</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>

Hi, first of all apologies for not receiving a reply sooner.

There is been a thread (http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=102233) about this problem. It seems to affect small amount of users and unfortunately, the cause has not yet been found. The only solution (if you can call that a solution) is to re-install Windows. Somebody in that other thread reported that re-installing Windows solved the problem.

I don't know if Eidos tech support has figured out a solution, but you can send a PM to Eidos Support (http://forums.eidosgames.com/private.php?do=newpm&u=120338), or you can visit this website and get in touch with tech support through official channels (phone and e-mail).

http://www.eidos.co.uk/support/worldmap.html

So what do you recommend I do? call tech support?

6047
13th Apr 2010, 13:39
Actually,.. I think we might be headed in the wrong direction here,..

Are you using the onboard graphics on the gateway or you have an aftermarket card?

Xcom
13th Apr 2010, 18:01
call tech support?

It can't hurt.

walka
13th Apr 2010, 23:10
Actually,.. I think we might be headed in the wrong direction here,..

Are you using the onboard graphics on the gateway or you have an aftermarket card?

I have an alternative card that i installed myself. It's an ATI Radeon HD 4600 series.

Oh, and I would just like to say thank you for trying to solve this problem with me. If your willing, we could set up a time, meet on AIM, something, and use teamviewer. That way you can control my computer and see exactly what is going on / try whatever you want.

6047
14th Apr 2010, 06:59
I sent you a PM.

walka
19th Apr 2010, 03:37
Can i get any advice on how to get a refund? This obviously isn't my fault! I met the specifications! I purchased the game. There's no reason it shouldn't be working!

walka
20th Apr 2010, 22:37
Oh yeah, and the edios tech support number for America doesn't even work!

GREAT!

splinter0999
21st Apr 2010, 12:43
hi guys i think i sloved the "Not enough storage is available to complete this operation" error when trying to play Just cause 2, i dont think this message shows up because that you dong have enough RAM or SPACE its a bug or something

my system
2.5 dual core intel, EAH 4870 512mb , 1Gb RAM

ok try doing this
first play any game and keep playing about 1 or 2 minuts and then close it and go to JUST CAUSE 2 icon and play it

i tried this trick in
Splinter cell double agent (first mission)
Assassins creed 2 (any mission)

i hope it works with you

try it and reply plz

GOod LuCk

walka
28th Apr 2010, 02:52
didnt work

walka
10th May 2010, 15:47
THANKS EDIOS! I really ******* appreciate it...

walka
15th May 2010, 22:34
**** you edios!

walka
21st May 2010, 06:14
Seriously? No help?

Dealman
21st May 2010, 15:36
First of all, double posting isn't allowed. And whining won't get you anywhere.

This have been added to my Technical Support FAQ (http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=108989).

I suggest you read it.

walka
2nd Jan 2011, 03:52
This was not helpful. I still have this problem to this day!

I either want my 50 dollars back or want this game to work! Last time i buy something from edios otherwise...

walka
2nd Jan 2011, 03:53
Did i mention i've had this problem for 8 months now? MORE THAN HALF A YEAR, and edios doesn't know how to fix it? Seriously...

crackruckles
3rd Jan 2011, 11:39
can you try this, make a backup of all your steam games and then un-install steam, run a reg cleaner and then re-install steam and restore your backup, this worked for me when this happened to me with TF2 and btw its a steam glitch not a just cause glitch.

Hope this helps