PDA

View Full Version : Moving saves



jaju123
25th Mar 2010, 19:01
Hey, I had this installed on one computer and want to move it to another, except when I move it to the 'saves' folder on the new computer nothing happens.
Any ideas? thanks.

jaju123
25th Mar 2010, 19:07
Also, it is between steam accounts... thanks.

jaju123
25th Mar 2010, 19:42
Any help please? Thanks, I spent hours on my old save and deleted the directory where the game was kept, keeping only the save... thought it would help. I have the DLC on the new install but not on the old one as well.

MarkcusD
25th Mar 2010, 20:40
I think it uses steam cloud. I game on two computers with the same save. Maybe you have to disable this...

Ponpogno
27th Mar 2010, 11:56
i've got the same problem.
i got the game on 2 pc and i don't know where the save files are and where i can paste the old one on the new folder.
please help
thanks

craig3000
27th Mar 2010, 12:07
Uses steamcloud as far as I know just use the same steam account and load the game up, the saves should be there straight away (need to be connected to the net)

sjaak327
27th Mar 2010, 12:21
Save first, then get the old saves, and move them to steam\userdata\number\number\remote and they should load, It worked for me, where I just replaced a 2% completion game with one that has 12% completion.