PDA

View Full Version : Glitch: Can't get past the first mission, any help?



MMMBE
24th Mar 2010, 18:18
So, when you grab the dead guy with the PDA, the game should tell you to open your parachute, mine doesn't. Result: I end up falling and dying over and over again, does anyone know the solution since I paid 50 bucks for this game and I can't even play it!:mad2:

compatible
24th Mar 2010, 20:08
So, when you grab the dead guy with the PDA, the game should tell you to open your parachute, mine doesn't. Result: I end up falling and dying over and over again, does anyone know the solution since I paid 50 bucks for this game and I can't even play it!:mad2:

space bar is for your parachute just like in the demo , if that doesnt work grapple the ground at the last minute..

Paranoid*
24th Mar 2010, 21:01
This has been happening to me too it's really annoying! We need a fix!

vaidas40
24th Mar 2010, 23:13
yes, space bar should do the trick, but it does not. grappling hook does not work either. any help would be apreciated

AMDFreak
24th Mar 2010, 23:29
yes, space bar should do the trick, but it does not. grappling hook does not work either. any help would be apreciated

i actually had to pause it mid game and change my parachute key back to space. it defaulted to N/A for some reason.

so best advice is pause mid air and turn your control scheme back to default and it should fix it.

vaidas40
24th Mar 2010, 23:36
yes, i have tried this, settings were correctly set to space bar. also tried to reinstall game.
don't know if that has to do anything with it, but dialog in helicopter is out of sync for about 4-5s

compatible
25th Mar 2010, 01:00
humm setting folder , go to : C:\Users\#user#\Documents\Square Enix\Just Cause 2\Saves and delete the settings folder (the file path maybe slightly different from mine ), then restart the game and tell me if that help ?

vaidas40
25th Mar 2010, 07:07
humm setting folder , go to : C:\Users\#user#\Documents\Square Enix\Just Cause 2\Saves and delete the settings folder (the file path maybe slightly different from mine ), then restart the game and tell me if that help ?

thx, but it did not help, still same issue. this time i tried to bind parachute to another keyboard keys but with same result :confused:

escapethyfate
25th Mar 2010, 07:55
Having the same problem :S someone really need to find a way around this... :P

jaywalker2309
25th Mar 2010, 09:21
This is strange. what region are you guys in? the keys shouldnt need to be changed or defaulted etc

Eidos Support
25th Mar 2010, 09:36
Do you have the language bar switched on so you can swap to other language setups? By default this has a binding to the spacebar and could be conflicting.

vaidas40
25th Mar 2010, 09:54
Do you have the language bar switched on so you can swap to other language setups? By default this has a binding to the spacebar and could be conflicting.

i have language bar enabled and turned it off as per your suggestion, but still same issue.
game language all English. region Europe.

BlackCrow
25th Mar 2010, 10:53
Hello.

I have same issue. Tryed reinstal, uninstalled demo, even from registry. Installed full game again and same, can pass first mission, same lang and region as person above.

Changing keys in option doesnt help.

JC2Settings file opened with notepad looks:


y = z  { = | ~ } > ~   ? €   @ ‚ 3 ƒ @ „ u … A * 5 ‡ A ˆ t ‰ G * 0 ‹ G Ś p Ť Q Ž  Ź Q  w ‘ R ’  “ R ” p • S – 3 — S ˜ v ™ T š 5 › T ś w ť U ž 2 ź U * p ˇ V ˘ > Ł V ¤ q Ą W ¦ 7 § W ¨ x © X Ş 8 « X ¬ y * Y ® 9 Ż Y ° z ± Z ˛ : ł Z ´ { µ \ ¶ ‡ · ] ¸ l ą ] ş € » ^ Ľ > ˝ ^ ľ * ż g Ŕ , Á g  v Ă h Ä , Ĺ h Ć … Ç r Č  É r Ę { Ë s Ě  Í s Î z Ď t Đ  Ń t Ň y Ó u Ô  Ő

But i hope it should look like that. Demo worked fine for me, after bought full game well...dont work :-/

Paranoid*
25th Mar 2010, 12:43
This seriously needs fixing. I will be going to return it tomorrow if this is not fixed.

BlackCrow
25th Mar 2010, 12:43
Anyone can be so kind and start new game and send me save game file just after this jump in first mission, no1 way i can pass this in normal way, and i wanna start with first mission. On PM ofc if any1 can, cheers.

Paranoid*
25th Mar 2010, 13:03
FIX:

Go here and download the BOLO Patch: http://m0.to/BOLOPatch/

1) Start up JC2.
2) Minimize and run the BOLO Patch exe.
3) Select Infinite Health.
4) Go back into JC2 and pass the part where you retrieve the PDA.
5) You are now at the part where it is supposed to ask you for the parachute but it doesn't. Do not move! just keep falling until you hit the ground!
6) Run towards the landing zone but make sure that you do not leave the mission zone.
7) A cut scene should start where you fly in with your parachute.
8) Once yo are near the base, use your grapple hook(must be very close to the bases walls).
9) Your parachute should activate.
10) Minimize and close BOLO Patch.

Paranoid*
25th Mar 2010, 13:05
-snip- double post.

Paranoid*
25th Mar 2010, 13:14
New problem! No NPC's...

BlackCrow
25th Mar 2010, 13:39
BOLO Patch is some kinda trojan as Norton ask me to restart system so he can delete it:-/ will not risk on that...need save checkpont file.

Paranoid*
25th Mar 2010, 13:57
lol Norton.

BlackCrow
25th Mar 2010, 16:07
Well save didnt change really nothing ech, i cant shot, changing weapon etc, esc work, wsad work, and F work to, rest dont work.

escapethyfate
25th Mar 2010, 16:21
FIX:

Go here and download the BOLO Patch: http://m0.to/BOLOPatch/

1) Start up JC2.
2) Minimize and run the BOLO Patch exe.
3) Select Infinite Health.
4) Go back into JC2 and pass the part where you retrieve the PDA.
5) You are now at the part where it is supposed to ask you for the parachute but it doesn't. Do not move! just keep falling until you hit the ground!
6) Run towards the landing zone but make sure that you do not leave the mission zone.
7) A cut scene should start where you fly in with your parachute.
8) Once yo are near the base, use your grapple hook(must be very close to the bases walls).
9) Your parachute should activate.
10) Minimize and close BOLO Patch.

Nice patch there :D but it always seems to go out of the mission zone whether i move it or not :S

absynth
25th Mar 2010, 19:19
Yea same... i can get the PDA by holding forward and tilting the camera so he is in view and my chute will open as soon as she stops talking.. but by the time i can open it, im close to the ground and about 400m out of the landing zone.. i get the warning that im leaving the mission area... it counts down then mission failed..

Its very frustrating...

Im using Keyboard and mouse btw.. maybe its that.

RunningBare
25th Mar 2010, 20:48
BOLO Patch is some kinda trojan as Norton ask me to restart system so he can delete it:-/ will not risk on that...need save checkpont file.Bolopatch is a trainer, it works by changing settings in the game while in memory, in other words because Bolopatch is tampering with another program it sets off alarms, Norton is one of the worst for this IMO, least of all because it practically takes over the system, I'm surprised Norton antivirus is still a viable product.

BOLO
26th Mar 2010, 06:10
Norton will think Norton is a virus.

Darkx
26th Mar 2010, 08:46
yes, i have tried this, settings were correctly set to space bar. also tried to reinstall game.
don't know if that has to do anything with it, but dialog in helicopter is out of sync for about 4-5s

hey there,
Check the Sticky... (http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=102056)
Fixed mine with Video drive upgrade and turning down the setting in the advance options for gfx.

i cant spell the names but i turn the 2 things that are get x6 and x16 by default to x4 each
Helped alot with my Problem.
also update sound drivers could help as well. Video lags if subtitles are on as well. vioce and mouth movement seem to be synced ok. but sub-title is out still by 2 secs.
im guessing to give u time enough to read whats being said...
first time i opened it today i had to have sound off and read the dialog.

if your still having Problems goto the tech bit and post a "dxdiag"
google if your not sure how.
very easy.

enjoy ya game :P i am

another thing i found reduces lag.. is "alt-ctrl-del" and end task on the "gameUI" *(bit that lets you Shift-tab for friends ect while in game*) however achivements dont seem to come up while this is turned off.
not checked if they still show on profile as i left mine enabled "friend pass this tip to me around 3am UK time"

Darkx
26th Mar 2010, 08:57
Norton will think Norton is a virus.

Its funny you say that... had friend who bought new laptop... i was trying to show him how bad norton is.. had a joke virus.. label "fun.exe."
it makes out its deleting the content of your hard drive.. was very convising back in win98 time. then 5 sec after says this is a joke and you should protect ya self more.

i installed panda AV>. "same engin as norton" and its detected fun.exe as a threat.. bear in mine i did not update was panda bacis.. 2002.. this was 6 weeks ago.. lmao.. did same thing with norton system works. 2000.. and (after uninstalling panda but not the brande new Norton)
New norton detected old norton and tried to tell me there was a bot hijacking the computer lol
bear in mind this machine had not been on internet at all.
lmao..
so your 90% right lol
:P laterzz

BlackCrow
26th Mar 2010, 11:32
Still no fox on that:-/ controls dont work, WSAD, Q, F, ESC and ofc mouse work without RMB/LMB. Trird time game reinstalled, uninstalled AV, and have new drivers still nothing.

Vista x64 and on Win 7 same issue on other PC.

jaywalker2309
26th Mar 2010, 11:42
There has to be something `unique` about your setup, as clearly its something unique on your machine causing the issue to arise, as its not affecting others.

What make/model of your keyboard/mouse? is it a logitech g13?

BlackCrow
26th Mar 2010, 11:47
All i can see is:

Logitech LX3 Optical Mouse
Logitech Media Keyboard Elite

jaywalker2309
26th Mar 2010, 11:50
I've seen other games not liking Logitech before as they use custom drivers for basic functions.. have they tried plugging in normal keyboard and mice to see if that works?

BlackCrow
26th Mar 2010, 11:54
Trying with new Setpoint drivers, and maybe i will use usb instead ps2 connection.

jaywalker2309
26th Mar 2010, 12:07
Good luck.. i take it u dont have a basic simple keyboard/mouse to try?

AMDFreak
26th Mar 2010, 12:11
good thing about windows 7 is all my logitech gear runs on a windows generic driver. my G9 mouse still works great and i don't have all that resource taking programs from Logitech.

BlackCrow
26th Mar 2010, 12:14
Tryed with new drivers...and ps2/usb :-/ still same.

After each time i starting/leaving the game new filles are added to my folder, like:

JustCause2_game.exe.4592
JustCause2_game.exe.4488

and few more, can open them with notepad, it looks like some kinda log files.

BlackCrow
26th Mar 2010, 12:20
Still dont understand why Activate key work, F key works fine to, f1 same, and wsad :-/ but cant use 1-0, whats funny, space key didnt work at first mission, but after i get save file after first jump, i can use space key :-/ really weird

jaywalker2309
26th Mar 2010, 12:24
Those Justcause2_game.exe files are dumps from the game if you exit `unexpectedly` i believe..

so for some reason u now able to use space bar? u made a save game whilst in midair then? since in theory if space wasnt working before you wouldnt have been able to activate the parachute to land safely..

Giacquar
26th Mar 2010, 12:57
Hi i've got the same error. I don't think it's a drivers/hw problem, it seems the game dosen't load the next part of the mission.

I've tried with another savegame found on the net, find the 2nd memory card, the game don't show any objectives on the map. The mission remain stuck at "go get a gun".

jaywalker2309
26th Mar 2010, 13:00
Getting a gun is right back at the beginning area, just before where the 2nd memory card is.. you will need to back track a little bit..

As i said its something unique to the peoples hardware/software setup thats causing the controls not to work as intended, as if it was JUST the software then everyone wouldnt be able to use the parachute and the save game you found wouldnt exist etc..

Giacquar
26th Mar 2010, 13:02
i found the gun, killed some guys, explored the place and didn't found any memory card, the subs freezes at the line "go get a gun"

after getting the pda the dialogue skips the "Land outside that base" line, and i can't open the parachute

RedFeather1975
26th Mar 2010, 13:09
I am curious. Are the people having this problem installing the full game from a disc?
Did they remove the demo from their computer first?
Steam automatically removed all of the demo before it started downloading the full game.
I was just wondering if the demo and full game would have files that are conflicting.

BlackCrow
26th Mar 2010, 15:26
Well, this strange, got save game from friend on next stage/mission...and i can use/change weapon..but i cant use space/jump after that omg :o partialy playing game from friend save :-/..isnt the way i want.

PS: Game run smooth on max details, but those bugs killing my joy.

And one more thing about those "Justcause2_game.exe" files, i have delete all, started game, and i was at main menu, and used alt+tab, and new file was created after i started game not after i left/close.

Paranoid*
26th Mar 2010, 16:02
Just so you know. Justcause2_game.exe is a crack by Skidrow not a dump I believe.

BlackCrow
26th Mar 2010, 16:04
That's strange, 3 times installed from steam, so steam making cracked version now or...?!

jaywalker2309
26th Mar 2010, 16:08
Ahh yeh the exe is justcause2.exe aint it not justcause2_game.. the justcause2_game exes are not official steam files..

Been checking by `crashing` my game on purpose and it definitely creates the dump files based on the exe that is ran, so if you are getting justcause2_game.exe that suggests that somethings amiss.

How many files do you have in your steamapps\common\justcause2 folder? ie the folder where the game exe sits?

Paranoid*
26th Mar 2010, 16:12
Tisk tisk I sense a ban!