PDA

View Full Version : Eyefinity bug. Still.



jpiles
24th Mar 2010, 10:39
Gotta first say that even with these little bugs, this game is oodles of fun and I'm really enjoying it.

EXCEPT when i run the game using Eyefinity (triple-screen) The vehicle/chopper hijacking promts never show. Though they DO show just fine when using single-screen. This happens for Matrox users as well, and was also present in the demo. Very unfortunate that this wasn't fixed for the full game.

And the HUD elements are still on the outside screens, but it's not a huge deal for me. I'd rather see a hijack fix, as it makes the game neigh unplayable.

And the skydiving movement controls are still FAR too sensitive, and do not reflect teh sensitivity when on foot.

But seeing how even the DEMO was patched at least twice, I'm optimistic that a patch be along soon.

Eidos Support
24th Mar 2010, 12:11
What catalyst drivers are you using? 10.3 Catalyst will be bringing changes to eyefinity, which might help. What OS do you have and what is your graphics card? If possible, upload your dxdiag and msinfo files somewhere so we can check them.

jpiles
24th Mar 2010, 13:18
Heh, i really DID mean to put all that in the original post..

Win7-64 Ultmate
Newest 10.3 drivers with Bezel Compensation on (also occurs without BM)
XFX 5870
q9550 quad 3.5ghz
4gb ddr2-833
7200rpms HDDs
XFI Xtremegamer

The game runs great and every other overlay elements shows up, like the HUD and hacking prompts. I know I'm not the first to have this problem, and it only happens for multi-screen resolutions.

I've tried turn on/off a lot of setting both in-game and through CCC. No change.

I read about someone else how just switches resolutions whenever he needs to hijack, but that's a pretty p.i.t.a. remedy...

There's some feedback about it at http://widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=18622&start=30 It looks liek a user that uses a Matrox box also gets this, so it's not solely an Eyefinity problem.

pizza65
24th Mar 2010, 14:54
I have this also -

win7 x64
radeon 5850 10.3 beta drivers
E8200

running at 5040x1050 or 5300x1050 bezel compensated.

Exactly the same problem, the game works perfectly in eyefinity apart from the hijacking prompts. Changing the resolution to single-monitor instantly fixes it. Everyone using triple screens reports the same thing in both the demo and full game.

Is there a way to just disable the QTE entirely or change the keys required to complete it? Loads of people find them annoying anyway...

Thanks for making such an awesome game!

Paddywak
25th Mar 2010, 16:53
I too would like a fix for this problem ... :)
I'm running the demo across three screens using the Matrox TripleHead2Go.
As jpiles says there is a fair few on the WSGF with this problem in TripleHead ... http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=18622

(I haven't got the full game unlocked yet as I'm in the UK)

And I also agree it would be nice to have the HUD on the center screen as it is difficult to see all the info with it on the side screens.

Thank you ... :cool:

scavv
25th Mar 2010, 19:28
Adding my voice...
The missing QTE prompts tarnish the otherwise flawless gameplay experience in triple-screen. Please fix !

thales100
26th Mar 2010, 02:09
Yes, please add central HUD and fix the vehicle/chopper hijacking promts, im running triple monitors with a matrox, and drivers are updated.

jpiles
26th Mar 2010, 02:38
Just thought I'd toss in that, when using a controller to play, the hijack prompts are still not shown.

Oh pleeeeeeeeease fix this. Playing this game in Eyefintiy is spectacular (how do you roll R's in text form?) and not being able to hijack is a real pain. Yes, changing resolutions works, but it's a real gameplay-breaker.

But really, when those prompts show in single-screen, they're so freaking easy that they may as well not be there in teh first place. Or at least just let us shoot the pilot/driver

Wazoo
26th Mar 2010, 05:42
Yes. Loved the demo so pre-purchased on Steam.

Also running Matrox TH2G0 (3840x1024) on three screens (the game is beautiful BTW) and would like to see these issues fixed.

Thanks!

Paddywak
26th Mar 2010, 23:31
A couple of screens to illustrate the prompts issue ...

Single screen showing prompt ...
http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/JC2-QTB-T.jpg (http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/JC2-QTB.jpg)

No prompt in TripleHead ...
http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/JC2-QTB-TH-T.jpg (http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/JC2-QTB-TH.jpg)

FocalFury
27th Mar 2010, 18:57
This is such a beautiful game I'm glad I bought this.
I have to voice the same issues brought up here.
If you center the HUD display and add the hijacking prompts, this game goes into my top 3 games with the sheer enjoyment factor.

LOL I was trying to hijack the car in like the opening missions and I was sooooo frustrated.
I was like "what the hell does it want me to do I DONT GET ITTTTT" haha
glad I figured out why at least.

Thank you for your consideration for us widescreen gamers, and even more thanks for making this compatible from day 1

D A N N Y

pizza65
28th Mar 2010, 14:21
Bump. Also, is everyone still getting the ALT prompt appear on cars that go past for you to jump onto?

pizza65
30th Mar 2010, 09:19
Dxdiag and msinfo here:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1293175/DxDiag.txt
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1293175/msinfo.txt

Since we're all having the exact same problem, hopefully you'll find something in there.

thanks, really want to upgrade from the demo soon!

thales100
31st Mar 2010, 00:43
A couple of screens to illustrate the prompts issue ...



Nice, very clear. :thumb:

pizza65
31st Mar 2010, 11:03
Saw a couple of posts around indicating that the prompts appear just fine on 3 non-widescreen resolutions (eg 3x 1280*1024). This may be a CLUE to the cause of this problem?

Paddywak
31st Mar 2010, 12:19
Saw a couple of posts around indicating that the prompts appear just fine on 3 non-widescreen resolutions (eg 3x 1280*1024). This may be a CLUE to the cause of this problem?My TripleHead screenshot above showing the lack of prompts is 3 x 1280X1024.

pizza65
31st Mar 2010, 13:06
...good point.

Paddywak
31st Mar 2010, 16:15
A word from the devs or Eidos that they are looking into this or that a fix is coming would be nice ... it really is ruining an otherwise AWESOME game for those of us playing in TripleHead.

MisterStatic
1st Apr 2010, 03:44
A word from the devs or Eidos that they are looking into this or that a fix is coming would be nice ... it really is ruining an otherwise AWESOME game for those of us playing in TripleHead.

I would like to add my plea. If you have made the excellent step to support triple-head, please support it fully. Maybe I can suggest an option that eliminates QTE when we hijack occupied vehicles(i.e. just press E to hijack) if some difficult rendering issue is the cause of this?

skulkingghost
1st Apr 2010, 06:42
I am having this same issue on a new fresh format i7 920 12gb of ram and hd5870, 5040x1050 resolution. A fix would be much appreciated!

DArkwIng24
1st Apr 2010, 08:04
BUMP. no answer from eidos? i bet that the overlay picure is just miss placed on larger resolutions because of the 21:9 aspect and no 16:9

pizza65
1st Apr 2010, 11:34
To be honest, completely disabling the QTEs would be the best by far, they add nothing to the game even when they work...

I've also emailed the square enix support that's linked to by steam, i'll see if they respond.

Wazoo
1st Apr 2010, 16:48
What is really odd about the lack of prompts is that in the demo, I had no problem at all.

Had I known this would happen in the full version, I would not have purchased.

jpiles
1st Apr 2010, 23:02
Yes, it;s pretty ;lame that no devs or anyone from Eidos hasnt piped in on this. Had i known o fthis issue, I would not have purchased it until i rad of a remedy.

It makes me nervous. And i fidn it a bit odd that there;s no patch yet, considering there were at elast teo updates released for the demo.

Maybe they're plannign somethign stupid like folding it in to soem DLC or something.


Pleeeeeease, , FIX THIS! Dont; make me cry.

or better yet, remove the hijacking QTE's altogether. and it's weird that the hacking QTE's always work.

MisterStatic
2nd Apr 2010, 05:20
What is really odd about the lack of prompts is that in the demo, I had no problem at all.

Had I known this would happen in the full version, I would not have purchased.

I had the same issue in the demo.

pizza65
2nd Apr 2010, 15:28
Bumping til we get a response.

skulkingghost
2nd Apr 2010, 22:57
heres another bump for solidarity. Lets keep this on the front page till its fixed!

pizza65
3rd Apr 2010, 12:58
bump


also, what's the deal with shooting the pilot through the canopy? sometimes its done in one shot, others i'll empty both guns at it without any scratches. It's be nice to know.

cnox
4th Apr 2010, 00:57
I'd like to add my voice to this list.

I do not think you can call a game 'Multi Monitor supported' or Eyefinity supported if

1) Menus / prompts are not displayed on the screen correctly
2) Hud is not arranged correctly on the middle screen
3) Correct FOV adjustments

AvP (in my opinion) is the best supported multi-monitor game so far, the only real issue is some of the subtitles are stretched across monitors in 5:4 tri-screen configurations (while the movies are correctly sized.

Get on the ball, Eidos! This is the future of gaming you're looking at here, do it right!

skulkingghost
5th Apr 2010, 08:03
any update would be fantastic. I can not WAIT for this to be fixed.

Paddywak
5th Apr 2010, 16:34
YAY ! ...

I found a fix for the Hijack Prompts ...

You have to set the FOV factor to at least 1.7.
Yeah ... that is it !

Like this ... /fovfactor=1.7
http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/FOV.jpg

Heli ...
http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/Hi-Jack-1-T.jpg (http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/Hi-Jack-1.jpg)

Car ...
http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/Hi-Jack-2-T.jpg (http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/Hi-Jack-2.jpg)

jpiles
5th Apr 2010, 23:16
Yepp it does indeed work.

It's a sweet temporary fix, but let's hope this doesn't make the devs think that they're off the hook on fixing this. The FOV is a little wide for my tastes. Maybe this will give a clue to the devs on how to remedy the prolem. Does this new FOV match the single-screen's FOV, and that's teh problem?

But's it's pretty weird that it works, as i do believe that any FOV higher than 1.5 does notign to the actual FOV itself...

But it will certainly do, for now.

skulkingghost
6th Apr 2010, 05:13
YAY ! ...

I found a fix for the Hijack Prompts ...

You have to set the FOV factor to at least 1.7.
Yeah ... that is it !

Like this ... /fovfactor=1.7
http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/FOV.jpg

Heli ...
http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/Hi-Jack-1-T.jpg (http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/Hi-Jack-1.jpg)

Car ...
http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/Hi-Jack-2-T.jpg (http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/Hi-Jack-2.jpg)

Thats awesome! Thank you so much.... now to see eidos implement this in a patch??? They should be paying you!

Paddywak
6th Apr 2010, 08:39
Update: ...
It seems the prompts do not show in 3840x1024 if the FOV is changed ... anything over the default FOV and the prompts won't show.

They do show in 3840x1024 if you do not change the FOV.
Here is a shot take with the default FOV ... prompts showing.
http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/Hi-Jack-3-T.jpg (http://wsgfmedia.com/uploads/paddywak/screenshots/just-cause-2/Hi-Jack-3.jpg)

Olvik
6th Apr 2010, 12:23
Because the game did not detect high resolutions 5760x1080. Is there a way to change the resolucion by any command or configuration?
I have a mounted system with three LG Eyefinity in a graph 5970 and a GTX260 for PhysX.

A greeting.

Paddywak
6th Apr 2010, 12:35
@ Olvik ... I can't test at your res as I don't have 16:9 screens but ...

Try setting the resolution like this ...
In Steam ... right click the game and choose ... Properties
Then click ... Set launch options ...
Copy and paste or type this into the box ...

/width=5760 /height=1080

or ...

/widthFS=5760 /heightFS=1080

Start the game and it should use that resolution.

Also ... you may need a higher FOV than 1.7 for the prompts to show up as you are using 3 x 16:9 resolutions which are that bit wider.

Olvik
6th Apr 2010, 15:22
@ Olvik ... I can't test at your res as I don't have 16:9 screens but ...

Try setting the resolution like this ...
In Steam ... right click the game and choose ... Properties
Then click ... Set launch options ...
Copy and paste or type this into the box ...

/width=5760 /height=1080

or ...

/widthFS=5760 /heightFS=1080

Start the game and it should use that resolution.

Also ... you may need a higher FOV than 1.7 for the prompts to show up as you are using 3 x 16:9 resolutions which are that bit wider.


Thank you, thank you very much ...
But the menu I get distorted and out of the screen, how it relocated?

A greeting.

Paddywak
6th Apr 2010, 16:07
Thank you, thank you very much ...
But the menu I get distorted and out of the screen, how it relocated?

A greeting.I don't know why your menu would be distorted and off screen ...
Are you sure you typed in the correct resolution ?

This is getting way off topic ... send me a PM about it to keep this thread about the prompts.

jpiles
9th Apr 2010, 07:15
Tryin' to keep this thread fresh and on page one...

At least ONE reply from someone at Eidos or Avalanche woudl be nice.

PS - free DLC and update out, but what are the other update details?

Olvik
9th Apr 2010, 11:15
Tryin' to keep this thread fresh and on page one...

At least ONE reply from someone at Eidos or Avalanche woudl be nice.

PS - free DLC and update out, but what are the other update details?


Thanks, I can say as you set, because I try but the menus are sized such that disappear from the screen, so I can not access the game.
What am I doing wrong ...?
In other games after formatting the PC and reinstall the game it has recognized the 5760x1080 resolution, but now I only get it to work in window.

A greeting.

jpiles
10th Apr 2010, 23:21
I was hoping that along the the free LDC that was released, they quietly included an Eyefinity fix.

But no.

I still find it odd that they puked out DEMO patches so quickly, and now nothing even after two weeks......hm.

pizza65
20th Apr 2010, 15:35
still waiting for a response...

scavv
6th May 2010, 18:13
Bump... I know this is not the most pressing of issues... but still.

It's really a pain to have to choose between the default fov and no hijacking, or the modded fov and working hijack prompts. /fovfactor=1.7 is a tad too high for my taste. The game is like "zoomed out" on foot, but not in vehicles. The distortion of the 3D on the outer edges of the display ("fisheye effect") is also much more noticeable, as are the occasional clipping issues. I really wish I could play normally at the default fov, or at fovfactor=1.5 max...

Even if this interface issue never gets fixed, some quick official acknowledgement would be nice :wave:

AussieTimmeh
5th Jun 2010, 08:47
Just tried the demo to see if I like the game - and I do! The problem with hijacking is very in-your-face, I had many frustrating attempts before finding this thread.

So now after trying the demo, it's pretty simple:

Fix the problem and I'll buy it, don't fix it and I'll go find another game that fully supports triple-screen.

Hope you bring a fix out because the game looked great in the demo, but I refuse to play it on single-screen or with a ridiculously wide FOV hack. There are too many good games out there but this one looks promising.

Timobkg
17th Jul 2010, 22:08
I'm looking to get JC2 as well. Did they make a patch for this yet?

scavv
30th Jul 2010, 15:14
Patch is out, hijack prompts are now fixed. Yay!