PDA

View Full Version : Video Card question



DaCommando
22nd Mar 2010, 18:50
I was running the "Can You Run It?" for the Nvidia 3D program when I read this:


Video RAM Required 512 MB You Have 2.2 GB



ERRRR? I bought a 521 MB Video card!

Now, I did have to send my computer in once due to a graphics card manufacturing error...did they upgrade me or something?


Also: Sorry for double threading but the two topics are completley different.

Edit: Here's my DXDiag for another analysis

Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce GTS 250
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0615&SUBSYS_11513842&REV_A2
Display Memory: 2288 MB
Dedicated Memory: 497 MB
Shared Memory: 1791 MB
Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Acer H233H

AMDFreak
22nd Mar 2010, 21:40
I was running the "Can You Run It?" for the Nvidia 3D program when I read this:


Video RAM Required 512 MB You Have 2.2 GB



ERRRR? I bought a 521 MB Video card!

Now, I did have to send my computer in once due to a graphics card manufacturing error...did they upgrade me or something?


Also: Sorry for double threading but the two topics are completley different.

Edit: Here's my DXDiag for another analysis

Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce GTS 250
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0615&SUBSYS_11513842&REV_A2
Display Memory: 2288 MB
Dedicated Memory: 497 MB
Shared Memory: 1791 MB
Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Acer H233H

whenever your vid card runs out of RAM it uses system RAM to compensate... i think the program your ran got confused.

video cards with 2.2 gigs of VRAM don't exist... (unless you count the auto SLIed cards that are actually 2 in 1.)

mixterz
22nd Mar 2010, 22:35
Well, that's weird because it also says i have 2.2 gigs of VRAM!!!

DaCommando
23rd Mar 2010, 17:07
Crazy, ain't it? I'm running a 2.2 GB video card, bet I can play JC 1 and 2 at the same time (kidding)

jaywalker2309
23rd Mar 2010, 17:19
Windows and DirectX try to be clever and allocate memory as and when its needed, which sometimes means when the game asks the system for how much memory is available for allocation it gets differing information, depending on machine been booted for a long time and programs running in the background etc.. its a bit of a pain but usually not detrimental to the user..