PDA

View Full Version : Triple buffering?



AMDFreak
21st Mar 2010, 20:45
Does JC2 Support triple buffering for PC?

i have it on in my video card options but it doesn't seem to work. When i turn Vsync on my FPS dips dramatically in high stress areas indicative of using only double buffering.

I know Squaresoft (i refuse to call them Square Enix) is not a PC developer per se but this is a much needed option for us PC gamers.

Jonathan
21st Mar 2010, 20:47
does jc2 support triple buffering for pc?

I have it on in my video card options but it doesn't seem to work. When i turn vsync on my fps dips dramatically in high stress areas indicative of using only double buffering.

I know squaresoft (i refuse to call them square enix) is not a pc developer per se but this is a much needed option for us pc gamers.

its called square enix

Enkeixpress
21st Mar 2010, 20:48
its called square enix

Who give a fu.... Just answer the dude's question, man.. :rolleyes:

RedPillow
21st Mar 2010, 20:49
Does JC2 Support triple buffering for PC?

i have it on in my video card options but it doesn't seem to work. When i turn Vsync on my FPS dips dramatically in high stress areas indicative of using only double buffering.

I know Squaresoft (i refuse to call them Square Enix) is not a PC developer per se but this is a much needed option for us PC gamers.


its called square enix

Its called reading the post.

JustSauce
21st Mar 2010, 22:33
Does JC2 Support triple buffering for PC?

i have it on in my video card options but it doesn't seem to work. When i turn Vsync on my FPS dips dramatically in high stress areas indicative of using only double buffering.

Try putting /dxbuffers=3 on your commandline.
:gamer:

aieeeee
21st Mar 2010, 22:48
Square Enix aren't even the developers, just the publishers.