PDA

View Full Version : New Mods!



Rozzatron
11th Mar 2010, 07:50
Unlimited Dual Hooks: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1g-vFVWkwe8
All Vehicles, Demo Time, Demo Area: http://mod.gib.me/justcause2/gibbed_jc2_demo_hackpack.zip
Bubble Gun: http://mod.gib.me/justcause2/panau_loves_bubbles.zip

BoloPatch's hack updated "works with newest patch" HERE (http://m0.to/BOLOPatch/BOLOPatch.exe)

Daworm
11th Mar 2010, 08:32
Do want dual hooks...!!!

compatible
11th Mar 2010, 11:52
well what can i say the mods are coming out nice and fast , and its not evan the full game its just the demo ..

CloudWolf
11th Mar 2010, 13:24
yeah i can't wait to see what they do in the full thing!!!!

im so glad im getting the pc version and not the ps3 one

Aeon09
11th Mar 2010, 13:51
I want infinite health and infinite dual hooks! Update this thread when there's a download link, I'm currently using gibbons mods found here:

http://forums.somethingawful.com/showthread.php?threadid=3274854&userid=95254&perpage=40&pagenumber=2

There's a sound bug issue and a statue issue, the sound bug issue is easily fixed by dying and respawning, statue issue isn't fixable but I'm not bothered about that, I hope Bolopatch makes a hackpack with infinite time, zone limit removed, infinite health, infinite ammo, infinite dual hooks etc etc that you can turn on and off.

Norwegian
11th Mar 2010, 14:17
It's too bad you can drive through the grapplehook-line. Could be fun to create massive "spiderwebs" to stop cars etc. with the unlimited dual hooks-mod.

danieltimm
11th Mar 2010, 20:27
where must i put the folder in ( i mean for the time, area, ammo ... )

mrvirginia
11th Mar 2010, 21:39
where must i put the folder in ( i mean for the time, area, ammo ... )

i'd like to know this as well please

Deadman
11th Mar 2010, 22:42
Bah, he/she wants me to subscribe? That's lame
My curiosity for unlimited dual hooks isn't great enough to sign up for youtube and subscribe.

Deadman
11th Mar 2010, 22:43
where must i put the folder in ( i mean for the time, area, ammo ... )

Just put it in your Just Cause 2 folder
so default is like: c:\program files\steam\steamapps\common\Just Cause 2

(and I mean put the whole folder in, don't take the files out of the folder)

BOLO
11th Mar 2010, 23:17
Bah, he/she wants me to subscribe? That's lame
My curiosity for unlimited dual hooks isn't great enough to sign up for youtube and subscribe.

No, when I get it working properly I'll post a link to here, if I can, or I can PM it to people who want me to (if I cannot post a link to the trainer on the OFFICIAL forums of a game.)

Deadman
11th Mar 2010, 23:22
No, when I get it working properly I'll post a link to here, if I can, or I can PM it to people who want me to (if I cannot post a link to the trainer on the OFFICIAL forums of a game.)

Thanks, I appreciate that.

Also, don't worry, you can certainly post the links, these forums are full of trainers and mods.

totte1015
12th Mar 2010, 11:24
Thank you!!Thank you!!Thank you!!Thank you!!

I really hope the "Unlimited Life" works for me!!
And the demo limit, can i really go anywhere on the whole map!?

totte1015
12th Mar 2010, 11:34
Okey, why cant i bock the alternative "Inf.Health" ???
On BOLOpatch?

Aeon09
12th Mar 2010, 13:11
Thank you!!Thank you!!Thank you!!Thank you!!

I really hope the "Unlimited Life" works for me!!
And the demo limit, can i really go anywhere on the whole map!?

Not anywhere, the rest of the map is untextured and disappears when you get close to it so it's mainly the desert area and even that has stuff missing like bridges, textures, buildings but you can explore most of that island.


Okey, why cant i bock the alternative "Inf.Health" ???
On BOLOpatch?

It's not on yet unfortunately, I think he's having a problem or two getting it to work.

longboardskier
12th Mar 2010, 16:18
I see you edited the first post...does the new version have inf health??

Scarn
12th Mar 2010, 16:19
No, when I get it working properly I'll post a link to here, if I can, or I can PM it to people who want me to (if I cannot post a link to the trainer on the OFFICIAL forums of a game.)

PM me too if you can. this looks cool:cool:

Rozzatron
12th Mar 2010, 17:13
hmmm... the new one doesn't seem to work for me.

BOLO
12th Mar 2010, 18:17
hmmm... the new one doesn't seem to work for me.

Do you get an error message?

Rozzatron
12th Mar 2010, 20:10
Yes, it says it can't find player block.

BOLO
12th Mar 2010, 21:00
Can you please right click your JustCause2.exe (found in your steam/steamapps/common/justcause2) and go to properties, then go to details tab and tell me the version numbers you see there?
There should be either two 1.0.0.0s or 1.0.0.0 and 1.0.0.1

(i need the Product Version)

Rozzatron
12th Mar 2010, 21:07
1.0.0.0 and 1.0.0.0, does that mean I have to update?

BOLO
12th Mar 2010, 21:54
Well you don't have to update but the most recent patch only works for the updated version.
Here are the previous versions
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?k44yzzym2mn
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?i2mzmc5wtfw
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ezjmeyj1ttn
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?wjy2zmjznxy
Try them in order until you find a working one :P (Warning, game might crash)

Deadman
13th Mar 2010, 01:20
k, I don't know if I'm being dumb, but even after subscribing, even after downloading the link of OP's for the hack, I still can't work out how to get multihooks

evelystira
13th Mar 2010, 01:28
k, I don't know if I'm being dumb, but even after subscribing, even after downloading the link of OP's for the hack, I still can't work out how to get multihooks

hasnt been released yet unless bolo sent it to you in a pm :p

Deadman
13th Mar 2010, 01:38
ugh, well that was a waste of time then.
Cheers

BOLO
13th Mar 2010, 01:41
Yeah... whoever told you to subscribe to me on youtube was wrong. When I release it, it'll be released to public. BTW godmode now works on http://m0.to/BOLOPatch/BOLOPatch.exe !

Deadman
13th Mar 2010, 02:02
Oh, fair enough Bolo, sorry for thinking less of you due to believing some random post on youtube ><
I really should know better
I look forward to the mult-hook mod when it is available.

Nuke1st
13th Mar 2010, 06:48
does this mean that JC2 is moddable?

Rozzatron
13th Mar 2010, 10:29
Of course, there are programs that take apart .exe files so you can find bits you can mod.

Deadman
13th Mar 2010, 10:58
Well, the demo is quite moddable, we've had a lot of evidence of that already.
Would be surprised if the full game isn't equally moddable

Daworm
15th Mar 2010, 01:47
does this mean that JC2 is moddable?

No, the fact there are mods in this thread indicating it's moddable does not mean the game is moddable.

Nothing to see here, move along...



/sarcasm


Sorry, but that's just the most silliest question to ask on Page 2 of a MOD thread...

Scarn
17th Mar 2010, 01:10
so is that guy done with makeing the mod for unlimited gapel hooks?

SuperSanch0
17th Mar 2010, 03:06
so is that guy done with makeing the mod for unlimited gapel hooks?

yeah Buddy:D

Deadman
17th Mar 2010, 03:34
Last I checked (couple of hours ago) it was still in beta.
You could use it, but if you start a mission with it on the game would crash.

SuperSanch0
17th Mar 2010, 04:20
Last I checked (couple of hours ago) it was still in beta.
You could use it, but if you start a mission with it on the game would crash.

he already made it but... it's still beta.

Scarn
17th Mar 2010, 04:35
can someone send alink to the beta plz

MoothyKnight
17th Mar 2010, 04:50
http://m0.to/BOLOPatch/BOLOPatchBETA4.exe

It isn't very stable and can crash the game but if you wanna try it, go ahead but I recommend waiting until the stable version is out

Deadman
17th Mar 2010, 08:13
he already made it but... it's still beta.

Yes, which means he's not 'done making it' =p
It's created, not completed.

BOLO
19th Mar 2010, 11:56
Oh I didn't see this page... Yeah it's in beta until we figure out what's causing the "acquire armor parts" crash. If we don't find the reason in a week, we'll just put a warning in and release it like this.
BTW, we fixed the crash issue, at least it doesn't crash, but it prevents missions. However, you can alttab back to the trainer, turn multi ropes off, and do the mission, and turn it back on, and it'll work fine.

Deadman
19th Mar 2010, 13:11
Worth it.

I look forward to your work on the full version ;)