PDA

View Full Version : Game Crashing Bug



Daworm
7th Mar 2010, 13:03
I can repeat this - no matter how I go about it.
At the bottom of the military base just near the start area, everytime I go to overload it I crash.

4 times in a row, I thought I might go and blow a few things up even and after about 15-20 minutes. Still crashed when i went to overload it.


Win 7 64bit if it matters.

compatible
7th Mar 2010, 13:07
I can repeat this - no matter how I go about it.
At the bottom of the military base just near the start area, everytime I go to overload it I crash.

4 times in a row, I thought I might go and blow a few things up even and after about 15-20 minutes. Still crashed when i went to overload it.


Win 7 64bit if it matters.


they will need a bit more info then that mate .

what graphics card ?
what drivers ?
what sound card ?
how much / what type of ramm ?
power supple ?
motherboard ?
monitor ?
all updated or not ?
graphic settings in the game ?
resolution ?

best bet is to open windows start tab in the search bar put dxdiag then run it press the Save all information button , then it should of saved a file on you desktop ,copy and pasted all contents of the file into a reply on here..

Daworm
8th Mar 2010, 05:32
they will need a bit more info then that mate .

what graphics card ?
what drivers ?
what sound card ?
how much / what type of ramm ?
power supple ?
motherboard ?
monitor ?
all updated or not ?
graphic settings in the game ?
resolution ?

best bet is to open windows start tab in the search bar put dxdiag then run it press the Save all information button , then it should of saved a file on you desktop ,copy and pasted all contents of the file into a reply on here..

Roger - will do that when I get home tonight. After I test it one more time.

Daworm
8th Mar 2010, 10:53
Any hack attempt cause the game to crash. I hardly doubt drivers etc. are going to cause an issue.
I can get into the radar station gps fine, but upon hacking - crash.

When I hack the fuel lines - crash.
I'll get my dxdiag up soon.

Dmndrgn599
8th Mar 2010, 13:09
maybe try uninstalling then reinstalling

LordFalcon666
9th Mar 2010, 19:20
Are you using the trainer linked here in the forum?

I just downloaded it to try it out (easier than freezing time manual)
and i get the same crash!

When i start the game without the trainer in the background i can sabotage the base without problem...

Hope that solves your problem :D