PDA

View Full Version : PC Performance thread



Helegad
5th Mar 2010, 06:07
After playing the demo for about 2 minutes, then exiting to give effect to my new settings, I want to know how it runs for other people. It runs pretty bad on my system. Probably about 10 FPS in cutscenes, and 20 FPS in gameplay.

2.5GHz Core 2 Duo, T9300
3GB RAM
ATi Radeon HD 3650 Mobility, 512 MB
(Laptop)

Post your specs and frame rates.

pleomax
5th Mar 2010, 07:21
You're going to need top hardware to play this which is probably why the pc sales for this game are going to completely bomb.

LordFalcon666
5th Mar 2010, 07:26
Core2Duo E6750 @ 2.66 GHz
2GB RAM
XFX 8800GT Alphadog 512MB

1280x1024, all details maxed. No flaw in Cutscenes, a liquid gameplay. ~20-30 FPS as long as i have no blackscreen.

On 1024x768 windowed, high texture, medium shadows, rest OFF it runs totally flawless.

Eidos Support
5th Mar 2010, 10:23
Can you post your dxdiag information? Specifically for now your dispay section so I can check for drivers. Please make sure you have installed the latest drivers for it which you may be able to get directly from www.ati.com , failing that check with your laptops support team.

The radeon 3650 desktop version will be unlikely to play this game at high settings, the laptop version is less powerful and would be at lower settings still, this includes screen resolution.

In order to rule out power management issues, make sure your laptop is plugged in and the power settings are set for performance mode rather than power saving.

kirisute
5th Mar 2010, 12:51
You're going to need top hardware to play this which is probably why the pc sales for this game are going to completely bomb.

absolute rubbish! its statements like that that will bomb out pc sales!
I have two pc's
both are core2duos e6300 (1.86 and an oc'd 2.1)
both run Windows 7
one has 4 gig of ram one has 2 gig

one runs an 8800gt which can handle the game at 1440 res with some settings on high and a few tweaks, but even hitting the "optimal" settings it can handle the majority of the game at a good 30 fps

the other runs a 260gtx..and that can run the game at 1650 with optimal settings getting a steady FPS of 40 with a few drops sub 30.

for todays pc's they are pretty medium spec systems..a new pc with an "i" series cpu or similar and a mid range gpu could play the game happily. probably better than my rigs because my cpu's are old these days!

i would suggest the guys awful FPS above are simply the mobile chipset he is trying to run on or he is forcing a res that isnt native to his display!

Arrowslinger
5th Mar 2010, 13:01
Intel dual core e8400 @ 3.0Ghz
Gigabyte EP45T-DS3R MB
MSI Radeon 4890 1 GB
Patriot Viper 4GB DDR3 Memory
Vista HP SP2 32

@1920X1200 default settings I am in the 70s on FPS, any tweaking of advance settings will slowly drain this.

But even at default settings for my machine the game looks awesome :)

compatible
5th Mar 2010, 13:59
It runs great here are my specs :

asus gtx295 (stock)
8gb ddr2 ram (stock)
qaud core q6700 (stock)
asus p5w dh deluxe motherboard
1000w ocz psu
x-fi ex stream gamer sound card.
Vista 64bit home pre.

my screen is as follows:

optoma HD70 projector , via HDMI lead.

creative 7.1 surround sound system.

All maxed out at 1080p rez, use downscaling through my projector , down scaled to 720p (native for my projector) no need for AA because using downscaling.

Helegad
7th Mar 2010, 15:10
Can you post your dxdiag information? Specifically for now your dispay section so I can check for drivers. Please make sure you have installed the latest drivers for it which you may be able to get directly from www.ati.com , failing that check with your laptops support team.

The radeon 3650 desktop version will be unlikely to play this game at high settings, the laptop version is less powerful and would be at lower settings still, this includes screen resolution.

In order to rule out power management issues, make sure your laptop is plugged in and the power settings are set for performance mode rather than power saving.

I have the Catalyst 10.3 drivers, and I'm playing the game at all very lowest settings, on 1024x768 resolution. Also, my laptop has been plugged in 95% of the time I've had it, and I keep it on high performance power settings :)

hamzta09
7th Mar 2010, 20:30
Got an AVG of 60fps at 1920x1200, 8xAA and everything on maximum but SSAO which makes the game look horrible, those shadows at the feet look so stupid!

HD5850
Phenom 720 x3 unlocked x4 running at 3.6ghz
4gb of 800mhz ram.

I wish there was an option to remove the blurring of everything 30 meters away.

Apache249
7th Mar 2010, 21:24
I get around 50 FPS average during gameplay. Core 2 Quad 3.4 Ghz., 9800GTX+, 4 GB DDR3 1066Mhz. Although I am running at just 1440x900.

Helegad
7th Mar 2010, 23:51
Got an AVG of 60fps at 1920x1200, 8xAA and everything on maximum but SSAO which makes the game look horrible, those shadows at the feet look so stupid!

HD5850
Phenom 720 x3 unlocked x4 running at 3.6ghz
4gb of 800mhz ram.

I wish there was an option to remove the blurring of everything 30 meters away.

That blurring is awesome. I love it.

mixterz
8th Mar 2010, 02:00
it wont run good on my comp anymore o_O

longboardskier
8th Mar 2010, 02:29
Intel E6600 2.4Ghz
Nvidia eVGA 8800GTS 640
4GB DDR2-800 RAM
Win7 x64
1680x1050

Runs very well on medium-high settings. FPS around 30-35 steady.

lediur
8th Mar 2010, 06:23
Something is very wrong.

Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 at 3.6 GHz
4 GB of DDR2 800 RAM
nVidia GeForce GTX 260 SP 216
Windows 7 64-bit
2048x1152

I have set the specs both to "Optimal" (Very High) and "Default" (Low).

I get, on average, 13 FPS in-game and 8 FPS during cutscenes.

kirisute
8th Mar 2010, 08:22
thats a HUGE res to play at for a gtx260...i run a 22" monitor at 1650 and on optimal hover around 45 with drops into the mid 20's....
at that res you will see only 13 FPS from a 260gtx! leats thats what i would suggest anyway

chickenchief
8th Mar 2010, 08:35
Apart from the often freezes, i have a pretty steady performance.

Geforce 260 gtx
Inter core duo E8400 3.0 ghz
4 g ram
1920 x 1080 @ very high without Nvidia enhancements. 50 fps avarage

Helegad
8th Mar 2010, 09:10
Something is very wrong.

Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 at 3.6 GHz
4 GB of DDR2 800 RAM
nVidia GeForce GTX 260 SP 216
Windows 7 64-bit
2048x1152

I have set the specs both to "Optimal" (Very High) and "Default" (Low).

I get, on average, 13 FPS in-game and 8 FPS during cutscenes.

Try decreasing the resolution to about 1280x1024 or widescreen equivalent.

hamzta09
8th Mar 2010, 10:03
Something is very wrong.

Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 at 3.6 GHz
4 GB of DDR2 800 RAM
nVidia GeForce GTX 260 SP 216
Windows 7 64-bit
2048x1152

I have set the specs both to "Optimal" (Very High) and "Default" (Low).

I get, on average, 13 FPS in-game and 8 FPS during cutscenes.

Something is wrong there.. Drop the res down to 1680 or 1920 and you should be able to run it, and DO NOT TURN ON SSAO it eats your framerates and cause the game to look stupid.

lordtrumpy
8th Mar 2010, 15:16
Intel E8400@3.4ghz
4GB DDR2 800@908
Win7 64bit
ATI 4870 512mb
1680x1050(desktop monitor)or 1920x1080(hdtv)

ssao off
AA off
texture detail high
shadows medium
object detail medium
vsync on
Anistropic filtering 16x
Water detail very high

On my desktop monitor(1680x1050)it runs very well at pretty much 60fps without a hitch.
Sometimes the framerate will stutter ever so slightly very briefly at odd times, but it's very smooth really.

Now the strange part, it runs smoother for me at 1920x1080.. This really makes no sense to me as higher res=slower, but somehow those slight stutters at 1680x1050 are completely gone at 1080p(i tested it for hours, i couldn't believe my luck).
So i definitely play it at 1920x1080 now and it runs great.

If anyone knows why i get flawless performance at 1080p could they let me know because it's really what shouldn't be happening.
Apart from the difference in res, the only other difference between the 2 monitors are 16:10(desktop)and 16:9(hdtv).

Bizarre!:hmm:

hamzta09
8th Mar 2010, 16:53
Intel E8400@3.4ghz
4GB DDR2 800@908
Win7 64bit
ATI 4870 512mb
1680x1050(desktop monitor)or 1920x1080(hdtv)

ssao off
AA off
texture detail high
shadows medium
object detail medium
vsync on
Anistropic filtering 16x
Water detail very high

On my desktop monitor(1680x1050)it runs very well at pretty much 60fps without a hitch.
Sometimes the framerate will stutter ever so slightly very briefly at odd times, but it's very smooth really.

Now the strange part, it runs smoother for me at 1920x1080.. This really makes no sense to me as higher res=slower, but somehow those slight stutters at 1680x1050 are completely gone at 1080p(i tested it for hours, i couldn't believe my luck).
So i definitely play it at 1920x1080 now and it runs great.

If anyone knows why i get flawless performance at 1080p could they let me know because it's really what shouldn't be happening.
Apart from the difference in res, the only other difference between the 2 monitors are 16:10(desktop)and 16:9(hdtv).

Bizarre!:hmm:

Perhaps your card is anti 16:10 and likes 16:9.

FlyD4wn
9th Mar 2010, 00:35
Hi,

I have the problem that the game just freezes up sometimes, first I get a framestop for half a second; 5 seconds after that the game just freezes, audio too.
Could be my drivers tough, I have the dell release 186.64 drivers, but because I have readed awfull story's about my newest drivers I am not going to install the newest Nvidia drivers.

Otherwise, its running great!

I run the game pretty high but not on optimized, when I do this the game freezes up very fast... Or I just have inefficient hardware.


AA 8x
Objects : High
SSAO: Low
1440x900


------------------
System Information
------------------

Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)

System Manufacturer: Alienware
System Model: M17x
BIOS: Ver A03 1.00PARTTBLZ
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9000 @ 2.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3838MB RAM
Page File: 2104MB used, 9618MB available

DirectX Version: DirectX 11

GPU :The NVIDIA(R) GeForce(R) GTX 260M GPU
GPU :The NVIDIA(R) GeForce(R) GTX 260M GPU
GPU :The NVIDIA(R) GeForce(R) GTX 9400M

In hybrid SLi

lediur
9th Mar 2010, 22:43
Try decreasing the resolution to about 1280x1024 or widescreen equivalent.

The game is about 8 inches high if I do this.

Since it is a demo I'd chalk it up to it not being optimized, but the process doesn't even use dual cores. :mad2:

ttz
10th Mar 2010, 18:05
intel T4200 @ 2x 2,0 (1,0 V) - 3,6 Ghz (1,25 V)
kingston 4gb DDR 2 Ram @ 800 MHz
ATI HD 4570 512 MB GDDR3 Ram and 1278 MB DDR2 Ram
ATI has the best graphic cards:D
hard drive @5400rpm

I'm running the game with
1366x768
textures high
8xAA
shadows low
water low
rest low

with 25 -40 fps

Tarnith
10th Mar 2010, 22:26
Does anyone in this forum have a 5750/4770 and can give framerate? Mine generally goes pretty low, I notice it is much higher when there is less DOF and heat blur on the screen. It would be wonderful to see an option for those effects.

MoothyKnight
11th Mar 2010, 10:34
Lol I feel arrogant posting this :nut:

60 fps on full settings (with vsync of course) with 16x anti aliasing and 16x anisotropic filtering 1920x1080 res

the FPS never really dips, its only noticeable if I alt-tab out and back in but that is because it moves the game off the priority list for a second yada yada

Nvidia GTX 295 1792 MB (it was a bit cheaper than it is now when I got it)
overclocked (for whatever reason) core i7 920 to 3.4 Ghz
6 gigs of RAM
Windows 7 home premium 64bit

Anyway... This game runs absolutely flawlessly.

I keep shadows at medium tho because those soft shadows are annoying since they only appear like 5 feet away, I just use the high-res shadow option and it's all good. I hope I can edit the draw distances for a lot of the stuff in the game, they are disappointingly low even on max settings (because there is no option to increase them >.<)

edit: it'll be interesting to see the performance in the final game

elamre
13th Mar 2010, 11:12
hmz, i find it rather strange. i get only 30 fps, no matter what i try. even when using optimised settings, or default. with or witouth AA =/
what you guys suggest for framerate counter? i use Fraps currently

system:
win OS 7
nvidia 285 gtx
3 gb ddr2
core 2 quad q6600 @ 2,4
no ssd or any other nice stuff in ma pc =/

Laomedon
13th Mar 2010, 17:56
Something is not working properly on my computer.

HP Pavilion Elite HPE-140
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit up-to-date version
i7 @ 2,8 GHz (8 CPUs)
8192 MB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 using 1919 MB, 14'380 MB available, up-to-date drivers
DirectX 11 ready

All in-game graphic settings are set to maximum.

The main problem is, the game does not run fluently, even though I've got a quite presentable machine. From time to time there is a slight lag that becomes noticeable. Is my computer too weak already? Most possible that the object detail configuration is responsible for this lag. When I put it to medium, the game runs absolutely fluently. Is there any hope that at least the full game will run without any lags? Thank you.

One additional note: The lag only occurs when driving a vehicle through villages or other conglomerations of buildings. There is no lag coming up while in air for instance. So the problem may be found in the object detail configuration.

MoothyKnight
19th Mar 2010, 09:06
Using this thread to brag about your computer? (because of course it runs great with a $500 video card!) How old are you son, 12...sigh

Hey, I had money to spare and wanted a kick ass computer. The graphics card was about $100 cheaper when I bought it (hurray for discounts!). And yes, I like the fact that a $500 card runs this game great. :nut:

EndlessWaves
19th Mar 2010, 22:43
Using this thread to brag about your computer? (because of course it runs great with a $500 video card!) How old are you son, 12...sigh

It's always useful to know whether the game does run smoothly on high end hardware so the devs can be pestered to fix it for all our future playthroughs.

EDIT:
Q6600@2.4Ghz
4GB DDR2-800
Gigabyte Radeon 4850 1GB GDDR3 @ Stock
Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit

I get 59fps on minimum settings (with 2xAA) at 1920x1200, 30fps on default settings at the same resolution.

EDIT2: Looks like it's the 4xAA that's killing my framerate at default settings

Dellers
20th Mar 2010, 18:43
This game is running smoothly on my computer. With everything on max with 4AA, 60 FPS with just a few drops near 50. With 8AA 40 FPS with drops at 30+.
I've got Q6600, Sapphire Radeon 4870X2, 4 gigs of ram and Windows 7 64-bit.
Edit: 1680*1050 resolution

Crimsonskar
20th Mar 2010, 20:46
This game is running smoothy on my computer. With everything on max with 4AA, 60 FPS with just a few drops near 50. With 8AA 40 FPS with drops at 30+.
I've got Q6600, Sapphire Radeon 4870X2, 4 gigs of ram and Windows 7 64-bit.

Do you get any sort of microstutter while you're moving in a fast vehicle? I get a lot of microstutter when I'm flying around in the plane... The framerate hovers around in the 60's range, but the whole game feels really jerky. I'm running max settings with 4xAA and 16xAF. Whenever I disable SSAO, the problem goes away.


I'm running:

Q9650 at 3.6ghz
4gb DDR2 1066
4870x2 (Cat 10.3a)
Windows 7 x64

1920x1200 resolution

MrExplosive
20th Mar 2010, 21:20
I suggest you put these settings like this, for people who have a crappy framerate.

SSAO off
Brokeh Filter off - I think it makes the game look horrible, so no loss for me here
Object Detail medium
Shadow Detail medium and High Resolution Shadows on - Makes the shadows look good and doesn't eat a ton of frames!

http://img179.imageshack.us/img179/2306/justcause22010032023131.jpg

Dellers
20th Mar 2010, 22:15
Do you get any sort of microstutter while you're moving in a fast vehicle? I get a lot of microstutter when I'm flying around in the plane... The framerate hovers around in the 60's range, but the whole game feels really jerky. I'm running max settings with 4xAA and 16xAF. Whenever I disable SSAO, the problem goes away.


I'm running:

Q9650 at 3.6ghz
4gb DDR2 1066
4870x2 (Cat 10.3a)
Windows 7 x64
I haven't noticed anything, no. I have SSAO on. Indeed this is the smoothest running game I've tried in quite some time...Both good looking and no lags = yay!

jimbo2150
20th Mar 2010, 22:25
Works fine (30-60fps):

Intel Pentium E2140 (dual-core) 1.6GHz, 64-bit
XFX Radeon HD 4770
4GB DDR2
1680x1050 Res
Full graphics and antialiasing on
Windows 7 Business 64-bit

EndlessWaves
20th Mar 2010, 23:43
Remember to specify what resolution you're running at as that has a huge impact on FPS numbers.

Big Isy
20th Mar 2010, 23:50
Works fine (30-60fps):

Intel Pentium E2140 (dual-core) 1.6GHz, 64-bit
XFX Radeon HD 4770
4GB DDR2
1680x1050 Res
Full graphics and antialiasing on
Windows 7 Business 64-bit

are you kidding me? Because daaaaaaaaaaamn man. I was worried my Athlon 64 X2 4200+ 2.2Ghz wouldn't be able to handle it. I might just get that 4650 Low profile card after all! Sadly, its the only decent card within budget in the UK

Crimsonskar
21st Mar 2010, 16:36
http://i272.photobucket.com/albums/jj177/Nerdyg33kzor/3_6ghz_2xAA_SSAO_Max.jpg


C2Q Q9650 at 3.6ghz

4gb DDR2 1066

4870 x2 (Cat 10.3a and 10.3 CrossfireX profiles)

Windows 7 x64



Framerate appears to be steady in the benchmark, but in actuality I get lots of microstuttering as the camera flies through the valley. It's even more apparent when I'm actually playing the game. When I'm in the game, 60fps doesn't feel like 60fps. It feels more like 35-40fps. When I'm flying in the plane, I can be getting 50-60fps and the game will feel like it's speeding up and slowing down. It feels really jerky...

If I turn off SSAO, my average framerate shoots up to 90fps, and the jerkiness goes almost completely away. I could also leave SSAO on and turn off AA or turn down the resolution a lot and also minimize the microstuttering. Anything that makes my minimum framerate above 60fps makes the microstutter go away.

http://i272.photobucket.com/albums/jj177/Nerdyg33kzor/3_6ghz_2xAA_NoSSAO_Max.jpg

Whitestar
21st Mar 2010, 22:46
No issues here. Well apart from the damn blurring of everything 30 meters or more away. What's up with that? Oh and the draw/object distance. Cars seem to pop up from nowhere.

I run it on a Radeon 5970. When I turned off v-sync and benched it the average was about 150 fps in 1280 x 1024 with 16AF and 4AA. But I play with v-sync on of course, so I get a more or less constant 85 fps. Can't remember the exact settings, but I think I had everything on High or Very High and SSAO on Low or Off.

xjuanm
22nd Mar 2010, 19:59
I get a steady 62fps all high V-sync off 1680x1050

Q9550 @2.8
4GB RAM
ATI HD5870

I have some cheap DDR2 memory from a few years back i been using and my Sata drive is not much to speak off, so likely i am paying some performance for that but hey who will complain about have 60+ fps all max on most games.

Wangman
22nd Mar 2010, 23:21
Specs:

Windows 7 I have no idea what kind of -bit

ATI Radeon HD 4200, fully updated

I get extreme lag in cutscenes and in gameplay, were talking around 2-3 fps here. Ive tried running the game in every resolution possible, in windowed mode and fullscreen. NOTHING helps.

For the love of Christ, do something about this.

Krocsyldiphic
23rd Mar 2010, 10:07
On my core 2 duo @ 2,9 GHz with a geforce 260 gtx on 1920*1200, everything on high except shadows (shadows are medium), AA disabled and filtering to 2x I get in the benchmark 60 fps constant (vsync enabled).
Never checked fps ingame, but never experienced low fps. So it will be 60 too, maybe 30 sometimes (if it drops below 60, it will go to 30 because vsync is enabled).

I wish I could say the same for BF bad company 2, that is a poorly optimized game :-(
But JC2 ist fine.

xjuanm
23rd Mar 2010, 10:54
On my core 2 duo @ 2,9 GHz with a geforce 260 gtx on 1920*1200, everything on high except shadows (shadows are medium), AA disabled and filtering to 2x I get in the benchmark 60 fps constant (vsync enabled).
Never checked fps ingame, but never experienced low fps. So it will be 60 too, maybe 30 sometimes (if it drops below 60, it will go to 30 because vsync is enabled).

I wish I could say the same for BF bad company 2, that as a poorly optimized game :-(
But JC2 ist fine.

BFBC2 performs much better on a quad core cpu, also graphics are much better even though you see great draw distance in just cause 2 they do some tricks to avoid having to draw moving objects far away or anything in general is a nice static picture.

Demo is a great example of this as you could see cities in the distance outside playing area but not there when you got closer with plane, since the demo size was so small it is like the assets were not even part of file.

Also bad company have to constantly keep up with all the actions from many players, is the nature of online gaming. just cause 2 only has to worry about stuff near the player, loading it as the player got near.

ZombieSkydiver
23rd Mar 2010, 13:28
Pentium E2200 @ 2.2ghz
3GB DDR2 800mhz ram
BFG GTS250 1gb

Game runs GREAT for my hardware, I benchmark at around 40 FPS with medium-high settings (SSAO, off, point light spec-whatever, off, 2xAA, 4xAF, vsync on, textures high, shadows medium, etc..). I ran the benchmark many times yesterday with lots of different settings, found a good balance for my machine. In game I get highs of 60+ in open areas and nothing lower than 25 in battle with tons of stuff blowing up.

It's a very well optimized game, runs super smooth at 1680 * 1050.

And seriously, while I was typing this the game just finished downloading on Steam, so I'm gonna go play that now! Woot!

Edit: I just played through the first mission and can confirm that the game runs just as well if not better than the demo (at least on my machine). I'd keep playing but I worked all night and it's my bedtime now at 10am!

Wangman
23rd Mar 2010, 19:59
Specs:

Windows 7 I have no idea what kind of -bit

ATI Radeon HD 4200, fully updated

I get extreme lag in cutscenes and in gameplay, were talking around 2-3 fps here. Ive tried running the game in every resolution possible, in windowed mode and fullscreen. NOTHING helps.

For the love of Christ, do something about this.

Anyone? Please? I really want to play this.

Helegad
24th Mar 2010, 12:42
Specs:

Windows 7 I have no idea what kind of -bit

ATI Radeon HD 4200, fully updated

I get extreme lag in cutscenes and in gameplay, were talking around 2-3 fps here. Ive tried running the game in every resolution possible, in windowed mode and fullscreen. NOTHING helps.

For the love of Christ, do something about this.

We need more than the graphics card.

Arrowslinger
24th Mar 2010, 13:06
Now with the full version
http://www.overclock.net/gallery/data/500/bench.jpg

Intel dual core e8400 @ 3.0Ghz
Gigabyte EP45T-DS3R MB
MSI Radeon 4890 1 GB
Patriot Viper 4GB DDR3 Memory
Vista HP SP2 32

With these settings the look of the game in "optimal" is so minuscule I see no reason to sacrafice framerate :)

Windows 7 on another partition is getting almost the same performance.

ScarsFromKilling
10th Apr 2010, 10:45
http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/4111/justcause22010041012412.jpg

Dont know why?!
I can run crysis on very high with no problems...
and somehow the bokeh filter doesn´t show off...

Spects: CPU:AMD Phenom II X4 945 @ 3,6 GHZ
GPU:Geforce GTX 295 1.75 GB
Motherboard:Gigabyte AMD 770
Ram: 4096MB DDR3 Corsair Twin2X
HDD: Samsung 1TB SATA II
HD : Samsung 350GB SATA II (Gaming)

jelbo
10th Apr 2010, 13:35
Shadow Detail medium and High Resolution Shadows on - [I]Makes the shadows look good and doesn't eat a ton of frames!
This setting makes the biggest difference for me as well!

jcraigt
21st May 2010, 23:55
hi i've got an acer aspire 6935G with nvidea Geforce 9600m GT 512mb, intel core duo T6400 (2GHz 2MB L2 cache 3GB DDR3) and DirectX11, all seems to meet the required spec but while playing (even with everything set to low or off) after about 5-10mins everything slows right down. i've already updated nvidia and directX drivers so any ideas? thx in advance

Phenom II
6th Jun 2010, 03:10
Specs:

Windows 7 I have no idea what kind of -bit

ATI Radeon HD 4200, fully updated

I get extreme lag in cutscenes and in gameplay, were talking around 2-3 fps here. Ive tried running the game in every resolution possible, in windowed mode and fullscreen. NOTHING helps.

For the love of Christ, do something about this.

I'm getting 20 FPS avg with the 4200 with everything low/ off in 640 x 480. This might be different for you as I overclocked mine to 700mhz from 500mhz. At 500mhz, I got 15fps.

I have a new GPU now, which I will post the specs in the next post.

Phenom II
6th Jun 2010, 03:38
OS: Windows 7 64bit
CPU: AMD Athlon II X2 4400 @ 3.0Ghz (It's really a Sempron 140 unlocked and overclock)
GPU: XFX ATi Radeon 4870 1GB @ 750mhz
RAM: 2GB @1333mhz
Mobo: ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO

I'm getting an average of 40FPS at 1440x900 with 4x AA, V-sync off, and everything on high (except SSAO which is turned off)

Is anyone encountering crashes and driver issues with the XFX 4870?

Puffnstuff
9th Jun 2010, 23:07
I play at 1900x1200 and get 60fps with eyecandy turned on but I'm running gtx480 sli with a i930 @ 3.4.

GrappleLuv
22nd Jun 2010, 15:59
are you kidding me? Because daaaaaaaaaaamn man. I was worried my Athlon 64 X2 4200+ 2.2Ghz wouldn't be able to handle it. I might just get that 4650 Low profile card after all! Sadly, its the only decent card within budget in the UK

I hope you didnt buy that card. I just sold mine because it sucked for this game. i had lagg issues everywhere from falling from the sky to blowing stuff up while running. I went out an bought a 5770 No problems after that.

LEGOZONE
23rd Jun 2010, 21:28
:scratch:I have a laptop which can play GTA IV (and the cut scenes run at about 15-25 fps), but I can't play just cause 2 mostly because the cut scenes run at 2-8 fps. My laptop only meets some of the minimum requirements for GTA IV and for Just Cause 2 it meets 2 of the maximum requirements and all of the minimum ones. :confused:What's wrong with it?:mad2:

GrappleLuv
23rd Jun 2010, 22:52
:scratch:I have a laptop which can play GTA IV (and the cut scenes run at about 15-25 fps), but I can't play just cause 2 mostly because the cut scenes run at 2-8 fps. My laptop only meets some of the minimum requirements for GTA IV and for Just Cause 2 it meets 2 of the maximum requirements and all of the minimum ones. :confused:What's wrong with it?:mad2:

Looks like you need a PC or better laptop. i am guessing your laptop has an integrated card?? I am surprised you can play GTA on that thing would you mind posting the specs?

JayHaloBeast
25th Jun 2010, 04:58
It's because you're running with intergrated graphics. If it were dedicated 512 MB, you'd be fine.

LEGOZONE
28th Jun 2010, 18:12
:hmm:I can't show/get my specs because my laptop says:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
..........................................................ERROR!

Can not find "C:\Windows\System32" please go to
"http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows/help/contact-support" if you can't find what
you are looking for try "http://support.microsoft.com/contactus/cu_inventory"

Sorry for the inconvenience, Microsoft is trying to find the source of this problem

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

:scratch: I don't know how it cant find the system32 folder...

(remove the ".......")

JayHaloBeast
30th Jun 2010, 21:10
I'm running:
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
AMD Phemom II x4 - quad-core @2.8GHz
4 GB RAM DDR3
ATI HD 4350 - 512 MB

When I click optimal, it puts everything up. But I can't handle that, I can handle low-mid. Even then, I'm running 50 - 60 FPS.

JayHaloBeast
30th Jun 2010, 21:11
:hmm:I can't show/get my specs because my laptop says:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
..........................................................ERROR!

Can not find "C:\Windows\System32" please go to
"http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows/help/contact-support" if you can't find what
you are looking for try "http://support.microsoft.com/contactus/cu_inventory"

Sorry for the inconvenience, Microsoft is trying to find the source of this problem

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

:scratch: I don't know how it cant find the system32 folder...

(remove the ".......")

You know, the System 32 folder could possibly be hidden.

rlowy86
17th Oct 2012, 05:26
I seem to have the same problem. the game looks great but the cutscenes run slowly with the audio getting far ahead of the video. also don't know why this is but the screen saver pops up if i don't move the mouse around during cutscenes.

according to www.canyourunit.com (which is i believe based off of the released requirements) i meet even all of the recommended requirements.

any help would be much appreciated