PDA

View Full Version : PC Demo I Lag Like Hell Help!!!



Kibble
4th Mar 2010, 19:55
Ok i just got the jc2 demo set all my graphics to low and when even playing the cinimatics the sound goes like 50 seconds faster and i lag so much it takes me 5 seconds to jump into the air i cant aim or anything. gowever when i change the graphics they actually diotn seem like they have changed at all. well first of all here is my PC system stuff so idf i neeed a higher grphics card or more ram or watever pl help ty

Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000) (600.vista_ldr090805-0102)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Compaq-Presario
System Model: GV329AA-ABU SR5249UK
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 3070MB RAM
Page File: 1722MB used, 4617MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10

Kibble
4th Mar 2010, 19:59
Oh Crap Has the demo been ported? cos that might be y lol

CloudWolf
4th Mar 2010, 20:01
i thought when they said it had not been ported somthing was going on :)

whats your graphics card?

dayd41
4th Mar 2010, 20:03
The graphics card you use is what matters most. Second is RAM, third is CPU.

From the sounds of it, you should be OK if you run on low settings, but that all depends on what graphics card you have.

Kibble
4th Mar 2010, 20:04
ATI Radeon HD 2400

dayd41
4th Mar 2010, 20:09
ATI Radeon HD 2400

Is that the onboard version or the external PCI version:
http://images.tigerdirect.com/skuimages/large/ATI-Radeon-HD-2400-Pro-A177.jpg

Kibble
4th Mar 2010, 20:10
UMMM well i think its the onboard seen as I have never bought a new one. i just bought the PC new with it built in.

Scarn
4th Mar 2010, 20:20
where did you get the pc demo from?

bakalhau
4th Mar 2010, 20:24
Your card is too weak - it's not the game's fault, it's the card's.

Don Agucho
4th Mar 2010, 20:33
Onboard cards aren't capable of playing games like this.

SilentAssassin
4th Mar 2010, 20:36
I have the same problem, dunno if its the game or what, my graphics card is a nvidia geforce 8800.

SooperD
4th Mar 2010, 20:39
Yea new Gfx card needed sadly.. And maybe a CPU upgrade as a GFX card can only work as fast as your cpu can process.

dayd41
4th Mar 2010, 20:47
Chances are if you bought the computer as is and it comes with built in onboard graphics, then it will not be able to run JC2 smoothly.

Seeing as your specs are:

ATI HD 2400 (built in)
3GB Ram
Windows Vista
Intel core 2

and the requirements are JUST above that, youd be cutting it quite close.
I think it will still lag alot since your graphics card isnt the best even on low settings but the good news is graphics cards are extremely cheap now, you can pick up a good quality Graphics card capable of handling JC2 for a little over $100 now-a-days :)

Processors tho.. on the other hand.. ,are pretty pricey still lol
Sucks for me tho cuz I have an Athlon IIX4 and I want a Phenom IIX4 which is like $350 and I need a new power supply which is another $100 as well as good graphics which is $150.. so you should be thankful lol

Kibble
4th Mar 2010, 21:25
I agree with what you are saying but it seems to me that the demo iS A port seen as it is all just so set out like an xbox game ( i have xbox) and the fact that you need analog to change the contrast so i dunno.

dayd41
4th Mar 2010, 21:32
Trust me, it is definitely no Port..

Have you seen the latest PC gameplay!!? The graphics are OUTSTANDING..

If anything.. the consoles are ported from, the PC version.

jaywalker2309
4th Mar 2010, 21:41
have u installed the latest drivers. literally released in the last week from both nvidia and AMD (radeon)..

its really important you install these new drivers..

Kibble
4th Mar 2010, 22:11
argh no i diddnt no updates even came out how do i update/ install the new one

jaywalker2309
4th Mar 2010, 22:14
Theres a thread at the top of the forum stickied

http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=102056 <- here

Kibble
4th Mar 2010, 22:21
ahh ok thanks :D

jaywalker2309
4th Mar 2010, 22:25
ahh ok thanks :D

good luck

pleomax
5th Mar 2010, 08:09
The lag is from it being Direct x 10, i've played a few direct x 10 games and ran some benchies and my 8800gts 640mb is just not powerful enough.

So if your running similar or less then that's your problem.

You want at least a 260gtx to enjoy it, hell if your rich then the new Nvidia fermi cards will probably destroy this game.

http://images.tigerdirect.com/skuimages/large/ATI-Radeon-HD-2400-Pro-A177.jpg

No offence but that graphics card looks weak.

chickenchief
5th Mar 2010, 08:32
Your computer is weak. That is why it is lagging.

Eidos Support
5th Mar 2010, 09:26
ATI Radeon HD 2400

This graphics chipset is not supported as it is below the minimum requirements. For ATi Radeons you need an HD 2600 Pro or higher, the 2400 can't keep up with the minimum the game is needing. Updating the drivers may help a little but really it is the hardware which is giving the poor performance.

compatible
5th Mar 2010, 16:28
if you are have some lagg you could try to defrag your cache files in steam to do this open steam then go to my games, on the jc2 demo right click and go to properties then local files then at the bottom you should get an option to defrag cache files, this may help abit :thumb:

Also you could download this free game booster program , it will defrag individual game programs , also it will shut down any back ground program you don't need wiles playing jc2..


http://download.cnet.com/Game-Booster/3000-18541_4-10913645.html :thumb:

Kibble
5th Mar 2010, 22:00
Ok ty all

Kibble
5th Mar 2010, 23:02
would this be any good?

SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4350 PCI-E Graphics Card

BLaZiNgSPEED
6th Mar 2010, 03:15
would this be any good?

SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4350 PCI-E Graphics Card
Nope that's a very poor graphics card as well. There's not much of a big difference between a 4350 and a HD 2400.
You need at least an 8800GT to be able to run this game.
Other cards may run but will lag.
Buy a Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4890 card that's a good choice I max out with that on 1920x1200 resolution and it only costs about less than £150.

The graphics card that you were looking at costs £21.86 from here http://www.uk-computers.co.uk/product/Sapphire+RADEON+HD+4350+%7B49%7D+graphics+adapter+%7B49%7D+Radeon+HD+4350+%7B49%7D+256+MB

This is too poor to run most of the latest games now. It wouldn't even run a 2006 game.
These cards are designed only for people who want basic HD set up which they want to use with their monitors or projectors. It is not for gaming!

Kibble
6th Mar 2010, 08:31
ok so if i get Sapphire RADEON HD 4890 - graphics adapter - Radeon HD 4890 - 1 GB

i should be able to run jc2 on decent graphics and a good res. or dose it make a difference that it is a graphics adapter

I have NEVER added somthing to my pc other than a hardrive as u can tell :D


Sapphire RADEON HD 5750 - graphics adapter - Radeon HD 5750 - 512 MB

i have found a good price for it which one would you recommend

ill assume the first one cos this one only has 512MB not 1GB

BLaZiNgSPEED
6th Mar 2010, 15:36
ok so if i get Sapphire RADEON HD 4890 - graphics adapter - Radeon HD 4890 - 1 GB

i should be able to run jc2 on decent graphics and a good res. or dose it make a difference that it is a graphics adapter

I have NEVER added somthing to my pc other than a hardrive as u can tell :D


Sapphire RADEON HD 5750 - graphics adapter - Radeon HD 5750 - 512 MB

i have found a good price for it which one would you recommend

ill assume the first one cos this one only has 512MB not 1GB
Yes, definitely!
I can 100% promise you that. I've been using that card for 8 months now and been playing everything on high with 8x antializing on 1920x1200 resolution with no lag. Same with Crysis and Warhead!:)

But the only problem you'll have is that you'll need to buy a new powersupply as well.:cool:
A 750Watt will do you good.
I have a Corsair 850Watt TX powersupply and it works perfectly with no problems. But make sure your case is also well ventilated because this card consumes a lot of heat.
Other than that I highly recommend it.

You'll pass the recommended specs for it since its a DX 10.1 card. Get the OverClocked Edition if you can on 1GB DDR5 Video RAM.

You wll be able to max it, but ofcourse you won't experience DX 11, only 10.1! I am playing the demo at the moment, I am maxing every detail to the highest setting.:D

Look at this question someone asked at yahoo.http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091123143454AAi7tZn
The 5750 will get you DirectX 11 however, you will have less frames per second.
While the 4890 does not have DX 11, only DX 10.1, it will give you more frames per second. Meaning you will be able to play your games with better performance.

JustinAT
6th Mar 2010, 16:14
Get at least a quad core CPU, and I recommend a Radeon 5770, won't break the bank and delivers stellar performance.

Kibble
6th Mar 2010, 16:31
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4830 PCI-E Graphics Card - 512MB

I got a nice price but I think it isnt going to be good enough advice??

BLaZiNgSPEED
7th Mar 2010, 01:11
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4830 PCI-E Graphics Card - 512MB

I got a nice price but I think it isnt going to be good enough advice??
I did mention in a previous post, this isn't for gaming, you will have poor performances using this card!
http://www.google.co.uk/products/catalog?client=opera&rls=en-GB&q=Sapphire+RADEON+HD+4350&sourceid=opera&oe=utf-8&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=17421566057938835195&ei=WPmSS9vuN6T80wTqw5XmDA&sa=X&oi=product_catalog_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CBAQ8wIwAg#ps-sellers
This is well below the minimum system requirements and it will give you very poor frames per second!!
You can see the description for it, its for bluray movies, not really for gaming. I mean you can see the price for it also, its £25.
No £25 graphics card would be good for gaming.:hmm:
Otherwise we all would've bought this card instead of more expensive GPUs, if it really did do the job.:scratch:

But anyhow, you can try for yourself and see if your satisfied. But one thing for certain, its not going to last you for very long. Because by the time newer games come it will very quickly give up running the games. And then you'll be forced to buy a new graphics card.

I would say, if your a gamer, don't cheap out on graphics cards. I did it last year with the 8600GT which I bought back then for £45 and ended up regretting because I could barely run a game higher than 1024x768 resolution smoothly with the least amount of lag.

But since I got a decent GPU like the HD 4890 I fell in love with gaming again because I ran each and every game on 1920x1200 resolution.

You must also consider how much better is the graphics that your going to buy be any better than the one your currently using.
You must be-careful not to buy a graphics card that is worser than the current one you've got.:mad2:

Kibble
7th Mar 2010, 08:49
omfg this is so annoying all of the 4890 graphics cards are out of stock and i can only find really bad ones worth either £1000 or £20 so nnoying if anyone can reccomend any good ones that might actually br ins tock i ahve a maximum £180 to spend on a graphics card so if anyone can reccomend any plz do ty.

and thnks for any other post VERY helpful

Tarnith
7th Mar 2010, 09:04
5850, 4870, 9800gtx+, 5770

Kibble
7th Mar 2010, 11:07
hahaa i have found a

Sapphire HD4870 1GB VAPOR-X PCI-E Graphics Card

and got a good price on it ( over £100 )

is it any different from the 4890 version. ( oviously different but I mean will it work about the same or is it a load of rubbish.)

compatible
7th Mar 2010, 11:37
hahaa i have found a

Sapphire HD4870 1GB VAPOR-X PCI-E Graphics Card

and got a good price on it ( over £100 )

is it any different from the 4890 version. ( oviously different but I mean will it work about the same or is it a load of rubbish.)


It will work alot better then a HD2400 mate the Sapphire HD4870 1GB VAPOR-X PCI-E ,the 4890 is a better card then the HD4870 version , but if you haven't got the money for it , go for the HD4870

the best thing you can do when asking for this kind of help is to tell us how much you can spend , then we can search the internet in uk only, or worldwide depending if you can bye overseas, then we will tell you the best card for the best price ......

Kibble
7th Mar 2010, 11:42
ok thanks but will it run jc2 and other 2010 games at decent graphics?

compatible
7th Mar 2010, 11:52
yes the Sapphire HD4870 1GB VAPOR-X PCI-E Graphics Card will runn games at decent settings.

Just a question i need to ask what is your power supplie , this card needs power from you psu , your psu must be able to cope with the power deamaned ..

500 Watt or greater power supply with two 75W 6-pin PCI Express® power connectors recommended

Kibble
7th Mar 2010, 12:22
how would i find out i cant find it on the dxdiag

compatible
7th Mar 2010, 12:34
how would i find out i cant find it on the dxdiag


humm im dont think you can , the best bet would be for you to power down , unplug the computer from the mains then , there should be some screws on the back side (they may be over sized screws , bigger the normal ) unscrew them take off the side panel and there will be a sticker on the side of the power box , here you will see what the output power is..

Kibble
7th Mar 2010, 13:11
ok on the back of my PC ( were the power supply kinda sticks out) it says 230V so if that helps then yea lol

compatible
7th Mar 2010, 13:16
ok on the back of my PC ( were the power supply kinda sticks out) it says 230V so if that helps then yea lol

no no no that is the power supply in put were you plug the lead in , you need to open the side of the pc and look at the side of the power box inside you computer, there will be a sticker on it saying the power output of the power supply box..

Kibble
7th Mar 2010, 13:17
ugh hate doing things the hard way

compatible
7th Mar 2010, 13:29
ugh hate doing things the hard way

this is what your looking for , it is a pain in the ass bud you have to make sure your new card get the power it needs to runn well.



http://img716.imageshack.us/img716/9506/dsc02023m.jpg (http://img716.imageshack.us/i/dsc02023m.jpg/)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

i found info on your computer here ~: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01172681&tmp_track_link=ot_faqs/top_issues/en_ca/c01172681/loc:2&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=ca&product=3604802 , but it still doesn't tell me what the power supply is ,so this info is still needed ..