PDA

View Full Version : [PC] 30 minute timer work around



moneyy
4th Mar 2010, 19:22
Works again! :D This removes zone detection as well. Lots of gorgeous scenery unlocked :D

Just Cause 2 Demo Trainer +2 Released! (http://modmywhat.com/article/JustCause2DemoTrainer2Released-495)
The Trainer features a map/time limit remover, infinite ammo hack and infinite money hack.


Game time: 1 hour :D
http://s004.radikal.ru/i205/1003/19/4d026742d385t.jpg (http://s004.radikal.ru/i205/1003/19/4d026742d385.png) http://s61.radikal.ru/i171/1003/19/0ec9a87acd66t.jpg (http://s61.radikal.ru/i171/1003/19/0ec9a87acd66.png) http://s41.radikal.ru/i091/1003/d4/09f23835cd69t.jpg (http://s41.radikal.ru/i091/1003/d4/09f23835cd69.png)

PS. Thanks to nibb1es (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/member.php?u=355460) for finding zone values. Credit goes to Styl (http://forums.eidosgames.com/member.php?u=137472) for finding real timer value.

dayd41
4th Mar 2010, 19:23
Good job :)

Tried it, works like a charm.

Prepare for the flood of n00b questions.. lol

KeledStrongarm
4th Mar 2010, 19:26
You crazy hackers and or cheaters, I wonder if this angers the developers.

Scarn
4th Mar 2010, 19:27
can you give me a step by step intructions on how to do this? plz

CloudWolf
4th Mar 2010, 19:29
thanks :D

if i was the dev i'd find it funny :)

hope they don't patch it, that would be ****

CloudWolf
4th Mar 2010, 19:32
oh and just to avoid noobs (im sorry to say involving myself :D) asking loads of questions could you edit and post step but step guide for us?

if not don't worry

thanks !

dayd41
4th Mar 2010, 19:33
Guys why would they care about a workaround to a simple timer?.. they wouldnt..

What they should be worrying about is the insane amounts of mods that are going to be available for this free demo, making it the ultimate GTA JC2 demo including custom cars, locations etc...

I personally think they made a mistake giving the PC gamers alot of space, but well.. its bound to happen anyway.

ONTO 3DS to make some BUGGYS! :o
nahh, I have crap modelling and programming skills :)

Styl
4th Mar 2010, 19:38
I tried with cheat engine just after I got the demo. While it changes the time displayed in the PDA, the timer still runs out after 30 minutes.

moneyy
4th Mar 2010, 19:45
Yeah. i noticed that now, maybe there will be another memory address for real value. Usually 4 byte integers are display values and 1 & 2 byte integers are real ones.

CloudWolf
4th Mar 2010, 19:52
so it doesn't work :gamer:

BuxGunny
5th Mar 2010, 18:49
thanks :D

if i was the dev i'd find it funny :)

hope they don't patch it, that would be ****

Was waiting for this to come... somthing to bypass the timer... nice....
I dont think the devs will make a patch for a demo.. since the game release is very close why would the work on a patch to make this timer bypasser not work anymore? Would be a waste of time if you ask me.... better work in tiny little bugs and glitches that are already found in the demo to start creating a patch for when the game is released;)

Arrowslinger
5th Mar 2010, 18:58
Why would the official forum allow this?

genaga
5th Mar 2010, 19:00
Did you read the original post? This doesn't work. It just changes what it says, not what it actually is.

Rozzatron
5th Mar 2010, 21:48
Someone found out how to get outside the demo area.


Download Hex workshop here http://www.bpsoft.com/downloads/
Install, File>Open the game executable from
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\just cause 2 demo\JustCause2.exe

Edit>GoTo

Type: 03F206D

Change the value 75 to EB

Save, start the game

That will bscly take care of the area limmitation

Found here (http://www.flamehaus.com/bbs/3-vt157854.html?postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=30)

brauny
5th Mar 2010, 21:52
this should be in the pc discussion cuz that doesnt worl for any other system

Generalkillgore
5th Mar 2010, 21:54
Yeah but once you go too far outside the demo area the rest of the island terrain will not load as it isn't supposed to be explored?

Rozzatron
5th Mar 2010, 21:57
Yeah but once you go too far outside the demo area the rest of the island terrain will not load as it isn't supposed to be explored?

What were you expecting? the whole game?

Just Because
5th Mar 2010, 21:58
Yeah that's what I was thinking. Surely the demo would take longer to load if it included detail from across the map? Or maybe there's no interactable objects outside the demo area..

Rozzatron
5th Mar 2010, 22:03
Yeah that's what I was thinking. Surely the demo would take longer to load if it included detail from across the map? Or maybe there's no interactable objects outside the demo area..

Yeah.

Goldengun
5th Mar 2010, 22:06
I just want my demo to load, IT LOOKS AWSOME!

PoorBison
5th Mar 2010, 22:11
Either way, I want to go and pay a visit to the super-low poly and waterless waterfall :p

Apache249
5th Mar 2010, 22:18
Either way, I want to go and pay a visit to the super-low poly and waterless waterfall :p

:rasp:

Captain-Russel
5th Mar 2010, 22:28
It looks really crappy. :lol:

EDIT: my images don't seems to work???

http://s2.noelshack.com/upload/20862009210438_01.jpg

http://s2.noelshack.com/upload/11608544929410_02.jpg

moneyy
5th Mar 2010, 23:58
Bump :)

bakalhau
6th Mar 2010, 00:29
Can't you really post a how-to? I downloaded the engine but then I don't know what to do.

moneyy
6th Mar 2010, 00:51
Can't you really post a how-to? I downloaded the engine but then I don't know what to do.

How to use cheat engine? There is tutorial that comes with it, complete step 2 to learn it. Nothing advanced.

mixterz
6th Mar 2010, 01:30
I dont know how to search for this:

14:20 = 14*60+20 = 860

in cheat engine, it just says it's invalid when i paste it in.

evelystira
6th Mar 2010, 01:35
I dont know how to search for this:

14:20 = 14*60+20 = 860

in cheat engine, it just says it's invalid when i paste it in.

wow.. lol.. since in feeling nice ill explain it, 14:20 = 14*60+20 = 860 is just an example.. its saying that if the timer said 14:20.. you would do 14*60 then add 20 to get 860 then you would put 860 into cheat engine, not the whole equation.. its gonna be different depending on what your timer says but its the same concept

Scarn
6th Mar 2010, 01:37
(Noob question ) Where and What is a Cheat engine?

mixterz
6th Mar 2010, 02:01
aha thx, i feel so stupid XD

compatible
6th Mar 2010, 02:04
yer this is great for messing around for a long time , you can get to admire the graphics alot better , when you take your time..

this is just a copy cat thread the updated is here. http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=102205



In order to properly freeze the timer (not quite the same value as the one tested earlier in this thread, mind you), do the following (CheatEngine is needed, google it):

1) Start Just Cause 2, trigger the timer by jumping off the platform. Open the PDA by pressing F1 (or 'Back' if you're using an Xbox 360 controller) and check what the timer says. Memorize it, or write it down.

2) Alt-tab out and start CheatEngine. In CheatEngine, browse the processes and select JustCause2.exe. Choose 'Unknown initial value' from the 'Scan type' drop-down list, '4 Bytes', and hit the 'First Scan' button.

3) Go in-game again, un-pause and let some time go by.

4) Again, open the PDA and check how many seconds have gone by. Alt-tab back to CheatEngine and search for a new value, this time a 'Value increased by...' (or, as listed by the program, 'Increased value by...'), and enter the appropriate value (the time in seconds that passed) in the 'Value:' box. Hit 'Next Scan'.

5) Repeat steps 3 and 4 until you find the correct value, usually an address starting with '1A5'.

6) When found, double-click it to add it to the box below. Freeze it and play for as long as you want.

This works for me, I managed to play for quite some time (before I quit manually, that is ).

Credit goes to user Nioreh83 (is that you, JBeckman? Wink) on the SweClockers boards, I merely translated it.

From REPLiCORE on NFOHump. I made some small changes.

this is quoted from styl in the other topic , thanks mate it worked a treat ..



http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=102205

PGIV
6th Mar 2010, 03:30
Can you write exactly how to do this?
I don't understand how to (The tutorial doesn't help much, it isn't talking about that game x) )

moneyy
6th Mar 2010, 03:44
Can you write exactly how to do this?
I don't understand how to (The tutorial doesn't help much, it isn't talking about that game x) )

Post above has a similar way of doing this.

polimerjones
6th Mar 2010, 03:58
i just did this and its awesome.......

go find a bridge, almost none of them are there so when a car comes they just drive into the water

Styl
6th Mar 2010, 04:18
I've found the base from the opening cutscene:

http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/126/justcause22010030521534.th.jpg (http://img297.imageshack.us/i/justcause22010030521534.jpg/)

http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/4426/justcause22010030522085.th.jpg (http://img16.imageshack.us/i/justcause22010030522085.jpg/)

If you want to reach it, you'll have to do the following:

1) Get a Hex Editor(such as XVI32).
2) Open JustCause.exe.
3) Goto $03F206D and change 75 to EB.
4) Save, Quit and run the game.

There's a few Reaper vehicles, 2 Mounted Guns, a Shotgun, a Submachine Gun, a Pistol, and an Assault Rifle.

PGIV
6th Mar 2010, 04:32
This removes zone detection as well.
It doesn't with me. Then how did you do that? :P
(I got the timer freezed, but my computer suddenly shut down, not reason why :( )

techienetwork
6th Mar 2010, 07:10
For the thirty minutes "problem" lol, I have found this: (PC Only)
http://www.facepunch.com/showpost.php?p=20578365&postcount=1060

Unsure whether it works, but I'll try tomorrow. If anyone could confirm this, it would be greatly appreciated. :D

I need just cause 2 @!@!
6th Mar 2010, 08:40
Cheat engine dosent actually change the time it just changes what it looks like so if you put an hour it would still finish on 30mins so your wasting your time realy =/

LordFalcon666
6th Mar 2010, 08:50
Thank you for the perfect description! I followed it and it works perfectly with frozen time.
(even if i don't know why i have to search for an increased value - it should lower cause it counts down ?!)

I play since ~07:00 h (here it's 9:49 now) and even if i die i can continue playing :)

2 Military bases and 1 settlement left, then i completed every location :)

little later, only the fly-race left
http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i153/LordFalcon666/JC2finished.jpg

That's the way the demo should work! Now i'm shure i'll buy that game :)

kind regards

LordFalcon

Nelek1
6th Mar 2010, 08:55
They have removed it from the ps3 :(

kirisute
6th Mar 2010, 10:07
this certainly works! it might take a good 5 minutes of swapping back and forth to find the correct value but persevere and you can play all you like! well worth the effort!

moneyy
6th Mar 2010, 14:53
It doesn't with me. Then how did you do that? :P
(I got the timer freezed, but my computer suddenly shut down, not reason why :( )

I've updated 1st post with cheat engine table, now just open it with CE and freeze values.


For the thirty minutes "problem" lol, I have found this: (PC Only)
http://www.facepunch.com/showpost.php?p=20578365&postcount=1060

Unsure whether it works, but I'll try tomorrow. If anyone could confirm this, it would be greatly appreciated. :D

Works well :)

Daworm
6th Mar 2010, 16:42
I've found the base from the opening cutscene:

http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/126/justcause22010030521534.th.jpg (http://img297.imageshack.us/i/justcause22010030521534.jpg/)

http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/4426/justcause22010030522085.th.jpg (http://img16.imageshack.us/i/justcause22010030522085.jpg/)

If you want to reach it, you'll have to do the following:

1) Get a Hex Editor(such as XVI32).
2) Open JustCause.exe.
3) Goto $03F206D and change 75 to EB.
4) Save, Quit and run the game.

There's a few Reaper vehicles, 2 Mounted Guns, a Shotgun, a Submachine Gun, a Pistol, and an Assault Rifle.

No matter which way I do this it always crashes on me.
If I change the 75 at the end of the line only. I can get all the way until I'm about to spawn on the ground before it crashes :( Looks like I'll have to settle with exploring the general area without scouting the no-go zone.

moneyy
6th Mar 2010, 17:21
No matter which way I do this it always crashes on me.
If I change the 75 at the end of the line only. I can get all the way until I'm about to spawn on the ground before it crashes :( Looks like I'll have to settle with exploring the general area without scouting the no-go zone.

That's very strange, works great for me. Try the unlocker I've added in 1st post.

CloudWolf
6th Mar 2010, 18:06
how do you use the demo unlocker???

PulpzillA
6th Mar 2010, 19:13
i too am having problems with the unlocker? when i press alt-t and have the value as 0 it goes red but the game still ends after 30mins. is there something else i have to do?
help would be appreciated
thanks.

moneyy
6th Mar 2010, 19:50
I hope it will work for others, I can't test it anywhere else as I only have 1 PC capable to run this game. Works for me when I restart game. So pointers should be fine. Maybe Styl will have a better fix, like the one for zone detection. I can't figure out how to get actual exe hex location, only memory.

Does the timer still goes down or it stops and game still ends?

PGIV
6th Mar 2010, 20:06
The timer doesn't work.
But the zone limitation is ... well, now unlimited :P
I'll freeze the timer manually then :)

compatible
6th Mar 2010, 22:40
There was a trainer realised to make it easer to do , http://modmywhat.com/article/JustCause2DemoTrainer2Released-495 :thumb:

Daworm
7th Mar 2010, 00:00
That's very strange, works great for me. Try the unlocker I've added in 1st post.

Will do that next.

EDIT:
I'll have to do that later. Seems in changing these values (and then changing them back) my game be broke >.<

Stunkata8
7th Mar 2010, 10:50
Oh Yeah! I just played a full ingame day xD with no terrain limits as well!What i did is:First in steam i made the just cause demo not to update automaticly (dunno if that helped but...) than make sure you save the original exe file somewhere just in case!OK so...i use this exe
http://rapidshare.com/files/359864730/JustCause2.exe for the terrain limits and it works like a charm and it removes the time as well so what you do is when the last 10s message shows open the PDA and remember how many seconds you've got!Lets say 6 you open PDA than alt+tab open the demo unlocker
http://rapidshare.com/files/359826369/JustCause2.Demo.Unlocker.exe the empty place write down 00:00:06 (or how much time is left) than alt+tab again PDA menu and press alt+t to freeze time!

compatible
7th Mar 2010, 10:56
err just use this trainer, it freezes the time also takes out the area count down also unlimited ammo also lots of money , job done http://modmywhat.com/article/JustCause2DemoTrainer2Released-495

Stunkata8
7th Mar 2010, 12:02
Hmm...it doesnt seem to be working for me!I still dont get the infinit ammo and money?

compatible
7th Mar 2010, 12:13
make sure you start the game first ,you need to be standing on the ground , just after you have jumped out of the helli in the beginning , then alt an tab out then start the trainer,it will be turned on buy default (unlimited ammo / loads of money ), but it will give you an option to turn it off , leave the trainer running then go back in game..

moneyy
7th Mar 2010, 15:15
err just use this trainer, it freezes the time also takes out the area count down also unlimited ammo also lots of money , job done http://modmywhat.com/article/JustCause2DemoTrainer2Released-495

Thanks, this works very well. I updated main post.

compatible
7th Mar 2010, 23:31
New trainer out for juct cause v 3.0 , get alot more options in this one http://modmywhat.com/article/JustCause2DemoTrainer2Released-495 :thumb:

Scarn
8th Mar 2010, 04:54
When I downloaded the trainer it saves as notepad. Am I doing something wrong?

kirisute
8th Mar 2010, 08:49
its a .RAR file..cjhances are you have tried tio open the file and its defaulted to trying to open it in notepad because you dont have Winrar software.
download winrar (google it) its free and will sort the issue out for ya

Daworm
8th Mar 2010, 11:28
New trainer out for juct cause v 3.0 , get alot more options in this one http://modmywhat.com/article/JustCause2DemoTrainer2Released-495 :thumb:

Eh?

The zone checks gone....

Nelson2011
8th Mar 2010, 22:37
You can still go out the demo area, just it doesn't say.

evelystira
8th Mar 2010, 23:41
http://www.mediafire.com/?y2jtrnmmkhl

just found this trainer and its a whole lot better, you can turn off infinite time which is causing the crashes when you try to hack/sabotage pipelines etc

LordFalcon666
9th Mar 2010, 19:30
@ moneyy

would be nice if you could have your eye on this thread:
http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=102483

Just if the other two can link their problem to your trainer ;) No offense ment! Thanks for the "Aufwand" *äääh - how to translate that word... need a dino ^^ (thesaurus)* AAAAH: investment, effort, expenditure.

totte1015
10th Mar 2010, 07:07
DAMN NICE!!!! Please add a option " God mode" or something,i really want to be undeadly,because i thinks its hard to surive those bases they have

Aeon09
10th Mar 2010, 11:36
http://www.mediafire.com/?y2jtrnmmkhl

just found this trainer and its a whole lot better, you can turn off infinite time which is causing the crashes when you try to hack/sabotage pipelines etc

Fantastic, that was my only turn off from the trainer, I was really looking forward to doing everything in the demo and then it kept on crashing at those quicktime sequences.


New trainer out for juct cause v 3.0 , get alot more options in this one http://modmywhat.com/article/JustCause2DemoTrainer2Released-495 :thumb:

V6 is out now.


- Infinite ammo
- Modify chaos reward points (Gives you +4567541234312 points as soon as you
shoot something!)
- Enable time limit (Use this if you crash on hacking terminals.)
- Disable time limit (Will make the timer add up instead of substract.)
- Infinite grenades
- Infinite money
- Infinite chaos
- Infinite weapon parts
- Infinite vehicle parts
- Infinite armor parts
- Set remaining time to infinite (Use this if you crash on hacking terminals.)
- End the demo feature
- Editor for advanced modders
- Clean hook crosshair (To remove the bouncy animated one.)

I don't understand the time options really, "Set remaining time to infinite" seems to the best so why have the other options? Maybe if one option doesn't work then try the other?

I'll try it and report back.

Edit: I used set remaining time to infinite but it was still counting down, I don't know if it counts down but then just reaches zero and stops, if it does then that sucks because then you'll have to remove the HUD to get the red bar off the screen, I put on disable time limit but it still crashes when doing the button events at pipelines etc but everything else in that trainer works fine.

totte1015
10th Mar 2010, 14:16
It was a very cool trainer but i found out it sucks...
Every time i try to star a mission or something,it crases, iv tried the both trainers.

Aeon09
10th Mar 2010, 16:06
It only crashes for me when I do the quicktime button presses, everything else is fine.

evelystira
10th Mar 2010, 17:55
the bolo trainer is being updated to work with the new patch, ill post back here when its finished or you guys can keep an eye on this thread:

http://www.facepunch.com/showthread.php?t=905499&page=15