PDA

View Full Version : Not sure if you can run Just cause 2?



chickenchief
2nd Mar 2010, 16:17
Or other games for that matter? Here is a handy website that scans your system and checks automatically if you can run the game or not.

This is the link for the just cause 2 performance check:
http://www.yougamers.com/gameometer/10384/

You can also use this website to check out other games.
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srl

This second site does not have just cause 2 listed, but it has tons of other games you can compare your system to.

~ enjoy

LIGHTS
2nd Mar 2010, 21:23
you are cool. http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c172/nfandom/nfcool.gif

Bosco
2nd Mar 2010, 21:31
Or other games for that matter? Here is a handy website that scans your system and checks automatically of you can run the game or not.

This is the link for the just cause 2 performance check:
http://www.yougamers.com/gameometer/10384/

You can also use this website to check out other games.
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srl

This second site does not have just cause 2 listed, but it has tons of other games you can compare your system to.

~ enjoy

Thanks :D! I wasn't sure how my system would stack up against the recommended specs, but apparently it's better than those as well. I'm just a bit curious to how it will perform on Windows 7 64-bit since I'm completely new to it since I just got it last week and found that some of my older 32-bit games run slower than on XP:(. Hopefully, JC2 won't be the same.

chickenchief
2nd Mar 2010, 21:31
you are cool. http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c172/nfandom/nfcool.gif

Why thank you ;D

brauny
2nd Mar 2010, 22:57
that thing is wron tho, it says that i dont have dx10 when i have dx11 so shouldnt that support dx10 too

chickenchief
2nd Mar 2010, 23:03
that thing is wron tho, it says that i dont have dx10 when i have dx11 so shouldnt that support dx10 too

Well DX11 is very new, and they have barely released any cards that use it. I bet the webpages havent updated it with DX11 yet, making it a bit buggy.

brauny
2nd Mar 2010, 23:07
o ok, it says i dont have enough video memory but i have 4gb of ram

chickenchief
2nd Mar 2010, 23:09
o ok, it says i dont have enough video memory but i have 4gb of ram

Video memory is the RAM inside your graphics card. Normal for card nowdays are 500 mb to 1 gig. The 4 gigs of RAM you are talking about are the RAM sticks you put in your motherboard :P.

brauny
2nd Mar 2010, 23:18
is there a way for me to find out how much of that i have without that website

chickenchief
2nd Mar 2010, 23:21
You can google up your graphics card name and brand.

BLaZiNgSPEED
2nd Mar 2010, 23:23
Yes! Your system meets the Game-o-Meter recommendation for Just Cause 2.
It should run perfectly on your computer at very high visual settings.:rasp:

Your System
Specifications ATI Radeon HD 4890 Intel Core 2 Quad Processor Q6600 3072 MB

Hyperviper
8th May 2010, 13:15
Hello,
on the First site he say I can not play just cause2 see Here:
http://img94.imageshack.us/i/sitezechtnietdatikjustc.png/

And on the second Site HE say Yes You can see:
http://img710.imageshack.us/i/zechtdatikjustcause2wel.png/

My Laptop specs

Acer Aspire 8930G 644g32mn
intel Core 2 duo Processor T6400 ( 2.0 Ghz, 800 mhz FsB, 2Mb L2 Cahe )
Full HD
Nvida Geforce 9600M 2,2 GB Video ram Or 1 gb? but the second site say 2,2 ....
4Gb ram DDR3
320 GB HDD

For More info can you google on the name: Acer Aspire 8930G 644g32mn

My laptop have al recurements ? Right?

and is the first or second site right?

PS. Can You Not see the Pics here The To links

For the pic that say he not work: http://img94.imageshack.us/i/sitezechtnietdatikjustc.png/

For the pic that say he works : http://img710.imageshack.us/i/zechtdatikjustcause2wel.png/

HELP PLZ