PDA

View Full Version : Help - Game Unplayable



slander
2nd Mar 2010, 06:19
Well, my problem with B:AA is that I can't actually play the game. I can get it to load just fine, and the cutscenes play, etc., but I can't seem to successfully escort the Joker into Arkham. Not very far, at least. I meet the warden, I can walk with the guards and the Joker, we go down the lift, we walk into that little hallway up to what looks like a glass door, and then nothing. The guards keep trying to walk forward (and actually the one pulling the Joker's gurney moves over to the right for some reason) but the door never opens. There is nothing I can do, no ladders I can climb or buttons I can press. Absolutely nothing. Nothing loads.

Am I missing something really obvious here? I've had enough trouble getting this thing installed and having to deal with GFWL; after dealing with that I am seriously starting to regret buying the thing.

freeze131
2nd Mar 2010, 10:00
Have you tried Googling? I've never heard of this glitch.

slander
2nd Mar 2010, 13:50
Yes I tried Googling. I haven't come across it anywhere else either. This is the closest I could find to a bug-report forum from the publisher.

Although I have seen a non-standard location of My Documents might impact gameplay (weak programming imo), so I will try moving My Docs back to its default location and see if that makes a difference.

LIGHTS
2nd Mar 2010, 21:17
Hi.




what is the last place you stop @before you cannot go any further?

slander
3rd Mar 2010, 03:45
Hi.




what is the last place you stop @before you cannot go any further?

It looks like some sort of glass door in a hallway, right after you get off the lift you ride down on with the three guards and the Joker. They walk forward, right into the door, and cannot proceed from there. This is before the Joker breaks out and the four dudes jump you, obviously (I only know that much from the beta).

edit: Oh yes and there is no sound during this section either -- no footsteps, no lift noises, and the Joker looks plain crazy kind of leering at Bats and the guards, semi-cackling, with no sounds coming out at all.

door noob
3rd Mar 2010, 04:39
Accrding to what you said, then you're located in the x-ray room in the intensive treatment.

Marcus
3rd Mar 2010, 13:03
This is something that has happened to a number of people with Realtek sound cards. If you're using XP, disable audio acceleration. If Vista or Seven, I think the latest Realtek drivers have solved it for some.

slander
4th Mar 2010, 06:42
This is something that has happened to a number of people with Realtek sound cards. If you're using XP, disable audio acceleration. If Vista or Seven, I think the latest Realtek drivers have solved it for some.
Thanks for the suggestion. I got it working after the following steps:
-Moving My Docs back to default location
-Uninstalling/reinstalling Batman:AA
-Updating DirectX
-Updating my audio drivers (SoundMAX HD Integrated Audio on my M2N-SLI Deluxe)

After going through all that it finally worked. But now I have another issue: I can't glide. And before anyone says it, no, I did not pirate the game, I bought it through GFWL during the sale this past weekend. But when I get to the poison gas room and try to glide, Bats ends up repeatedly flapping his arms instead of gliding when I hold down the spacebar. Sometimes I can get him to glide in short bursts if I am pressing W and A or S, but it doesn't last for long.

The game shows version 1.10. This happens both logged into GFWL and offline. Help?

Marcus
4th Mar 2010, 11:13
Did you update the drivers before or after the reinstall? Maybe the change in 'hardware config' triggered the copy protection?

slander
5th Mar 2010, 23:07
Did you update the drivers before or after the reinstall? Maybe the change in 'hardware config' triggered the copy protection?
Yeah, I can't remember. I might have updated the driver after the reinstall? I would hope that simply updating the drivers wouldn't trigger the copy protection but with DRM these days, who knows.

I sent an email to tech support about this, and this is the response I got:
"Dear Customer,

Regarding your request for support. Please find your answer below.

SQUARE ENIX is unable to provide game hints, tips or strategy. The problem you mentioned does not sound like it's related to damage to the game or a "glitch" of some sort. We recommend that you seek assistance from the manuals, strategy guides, other players and the various Community Sites around the web. Some excellent sites are: www.avault.com and www.gamefaqs.com. One recommendation would be to go on the related forums at www.gamefaqs.com and inquire directly to other players what exactly your issue is and perhaps they experienced similar problems."

Ridiculous.

Scarn
6th Mar 2010, 03:07
Yes I tried Googling. I haven't come across it anywhere else either. This is the closest I could find to a bug-report forum from the publisher.

Although I have seen a non-standard location of My Documents might impact gameplay (weak programming imo), so I will try moving My Docs back to its default location and see if that makes a difference.

when you get to the glass door, do you follow the gaurds and joker or do you just stand there?

chosenCRO
6th Mar 2010, 04:41
I got freezing and all kind of problems with this game....and they all dissapeared with Windows7 64 bit version...

slander
6th Mar 2010, 08:30
when you get to the glass door, do you follow the gaurds and joker or do you just stand there?
Well, before I fixed it, they would just keep trying to walk into the glass door. This is the first glass door, before the actual scan takes place. But like I said, it's not a problem anymore.

slander
6th Mar 2010, 20:31
Huh, weird. I can glide now, and I made no changes. Yay the game finally works!