PDA

View Full Version : BmLauner.exe ERROR...HELP!!



speed86
1st Dec 2009, 08:48
hey i've had BAA since it came out and just now for reason it wont launch...?

i was playing fine 2day...decided to play hard...exited to change control settings but this error box came up...?
http://i727.photobucket.com/albums/ww278/speed88/BmLauner.jpg
http://i727.photobucket.com/albums/ww278/speed88/BmLaunererrorTECH.jpg

so i re-installed it thinking it would fix the problem but no...:mad2:

now the game wont even launch? someone please HELP ME!!

speed86
1st Dec 2009, 10:46
ok, nothing was working so i did a system restore to the week prior... but now when i go to start the game this msg comes up...
http://i727.photobucket.com/albums/ww278/speed88/launcherror.jpg

so i go to uninstall it and this error comes up...
http://i727.photobucket.com/albums/ww278/speed88/uninstallerror.jpg

now im really stuck cus i cant even unstall it...

deders
1st Dec 2009, 22:21
You can never be sure what System Restore actually does, or what it leaves on your computer. I never need to use it myself.
Generally in these situations where it was working but now isn't, you have to think back to what has changed on your system since it was working.
If you want to manually remove the game, best way to do it is to delete the Arkham folder in program files/eidos, then follow my instructions here: http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=98640 to remove the registry keys.
As you are using XP you'll need to select 'run' from the start menu and type regedit from there, instead of using the search bar as you would in vista.
You should then have no problems installing it again. let me know how you get on.

speed86
2nd Dec 2009, 07:30
thanks deders, i've have managed to sort the problem out...

deders
2nd Dec 2009, 07:31
How'd you do it? in case someone else has a similar problem.

speed86
2nd Dec 2009, 10:46
i went into the folder where the load file fail was (C:\Program Files\Eidos\Batman Arkham Asylum\BmGame\Localization\INT) and there was a setup exe in there and ran that which brought up the uninstallation setup...uninstalled...then restarted..then reinstalled...

hope no one has same problem...but this may help