PDA

View Full Version : Ingame camera Angle



p0rn0ster
20th Oct 2009, 19:54
Hey all,

I've got a problem.
I reistalled the game and the camera(that follows batman) is left to batman, instead of behind his head.
I treid many things:
Rebooting Pc
reinstall the game
Even did a little script work, (with height and degrees) but nothing helps.
Example,
------Batman-----
--------------------Camera-

But if i use Point of view than the camera go's right into badman's head.
Anyone got a solution?
Thanx

p0rn0ster
20th Oct 2009, 20:25
Bump.

Kinda bizzy here on the Forum, but no comment?

Leapo
20th Oct 2009, 20:30
Uh, that's how the camera is supposed to be. It should only be directly behind Batman when you're running.

p0rn0ster
20th Oct 2009, 20:38
No i mean it isnt overlooking batman.
But my camera is next to him.
so i dont see his other shoulder.

deders
20th Oct 2009, 20:48
is it the same when you start a new game? can you show us a screenshot?

Leapo
20th Oct 2009, 20:52
No i mean it isnt overlooking batman.
But my camera is next to him.
so i dont see his other shoulder.

Sounds correct to me. Screenshot please?

p0rn0ster
20th Oct 2009, 21:06
http://img40.imageshack.us/img40/7760/batman2j.th.jpg (http://img40.imageshack.us/i/batman2j.jpg/)http://img94.imageshack.us/img94/9014/batmanz.th.jpg (http://img94.imageshack.us/i/batmanz.jpg/)

deders
20th Oct 2009, 21:12
http://img40.imageshack.us/img40/7760/batman2j.th.jpg (http://img40.imageshack.us/i/batman2j.jpg/)http://img94.imageshack.us/img94/9014/batmanz.th.jpg (http://img94.imageshack.us/i/batmanz.jpg/)

yeah that is how it should be, you'll find when you run it the camera will center.

p0rn0ster
20th Oct 2009, 21:17
yeah that is how it should be, you'll find when you run it the camera will center.

No it isnt, because these screenshots are in the beginning but further in the game i still have the camera problem.
First time i've played the game there were no problems.
Only if i go in ventshafts then it go's center

edit:
Its a pain in the butt, in the fighting scene;s

Leapo
20th Oct 2009, 21:19
The camera is supposed to be off to the side like that.

If it was in the middle before, THAT was the glitch.

p0rn0ster
20th Oct 2009, 21:21
The camera is supposed to be off to the side like that.

If it was in the middle before, THAT was the glitch.

Can u show me a screenshot of yours then?

p0rn0ster
20th Oct 2009, 21:22
But why is it to the right of batman instead of overhead view, like in all other games.
And you miss allot of screen like this! :O

edit:
But if i do add the widescreen effect by changing the script batts is in the middle :P

edit edit edit :P
Maybe some1 here is right.
I did a fight scene, and batts is in the middle.
But isnt that f'ing anoying that when u just walk u cant see **** left of batts?

deders
20th Oct 2009, 21:26
But why is it to the right of batman instead of overhead view, like in all other games.
And you miss allot of screen like this! :O

because batman would take up so much of the screen. A lot of people have widescreen monitors now so having him off to the left means you get a better view of what is ahead of you. I think it's quite innovative, and in this game I prefer it like this.

p0rn0ster
20th Oct 2009, 21:31
Is there any trick to get batts in the middle.
Im used to that game play :P

deders
20th Oct 2009, 21:38
Not as far as i know, but tbh I think it's better like this, and i think once you get used to it, you will too. Most game characters aren't as big as Batman is here so you can see what is in front of you over the top of their head, something you couldn't do if Batman was taking up all the middle of the screenspace. imagine playing the game without actually being able to see everything batman could see in front of him. Don't worry, the screen pans back and centers when you run and fight.

Leapo
20th Oct 2009, 21:55
Can u show me a screenshot of yours then?
Uh, sure. Click for full size:

http://kimag.es/share/80337423.jpg (http://kimag.es/share/81886296.jpg)

http://kimag.es/share/71412038.jpg (http://kimag.es/share/29884881.jpg)

I don't think my screenshots quite apply to your situation. I'm running Arkham Asylum across three monitors (5040x1050, max settings, High PhysX), so I've got an extremely wide field of vision :D

You can see Batman is still placed off-center, though.

deders
20th Oct 2009, 22:00
even in your extra wide shots you can clearly see Batman is left of center. And just for reference, the multi-monitor setup will look slightly zoomed in compared to normal monitor setups like ours.

p0rn0ster
20th Oct 2009, 22:11
I want to thank everyone for there effort.
i 'm currently doing a facepalm to myself (A)
Btw 3 screens thats redicilous nice. i have 32''' :P

Leapo
20th Oct 2009, 23:20
And just for reference, the multi-monitor setup will look slightly zoomed in compared to normal monitor setups like ours.
That's not correct, actually. My FOV is exactly the same as yours, so the image on my center screen is exactly what everyone sees on a single monitor. The side screens are all extra. No zooming going on at all :hmm:

deders
20th Oct 2009, 23:26
That's not correct, actually. My FOV is exactly the same as yours, so the image on my center screen is exactly what everyone sees on a single monitor. The side screens are all extra. No zooming going on at all :hmm:

just checked on mine and you are right, must just be the ATI cards that zoom in like that.

Leapo
20th Oct 2009, 23:31
just checked on mine and you are right, must just be the ATI cards that zoom in like that.

Oh wait, are you getting an extreme closeup during actions like ripping grates off walls? There's a fix for that!

Find UserInput.ini, it's usually located in C:\Users\*USERNAME*\Documents\Eidos\Batman Arkham Asylum\BmGame\Config

Find this line ...

.Bindings=(Name="SpaceBar",Command="ContextSensitive | Run | CapeGlide | AcceptConversation | Evade | CancelBatarangCamera", Shift=false, Control=false, Alt=false, bIgnoreShift=false, bIgnoreCtrl=false, bIgnoreAlt=false):META:COM_RUN_GLIDE_USE,0,-1,-1,"bRunButton",false,false,CI_RunGlide,CI_Interact

For 5040x1050 change it to ...

.Bindings=(Name="SpaceBar",Command="ContextSensitive | Run | CapeGlide | AcceptConversation | Evade | fov 140 | CancelBatarangCamera", Shift=false, Control=false, Alt=false, bIgnoreShift=false, bIgnoreCtrl=false, bIgnoreAlt=false):META:COM_RUN_GLIDE_USE,0,-1,-1,"bRunButton",false,false,CI_RunGlide,CI_Interact

This will fix the FOV when you press spacebar (which is what you press to do most of the zoomed-in actions).

deders
20th Oct 2009, 23:42
Thanks for the info, I'm sure someone will find that useful but alas I only have the one monitor to run games on (well 2 but the second one is only 1024*768 and won't fit on the desk), and i'm using Nvidia. I was refering to the video's that demonstrated ATI's Hydravision. I think there is a link on this forum somewhere. Interesting to know how the different companies are implementing multi monitors.

What gfx setup do you need to run the game at this res with physx on high?

Leapo
21st Oct 2009, 00:01
What gfx setup do you need to run the game at this res with physx on high?
GeForce GTX260 for graphics, 9800GT for PhysX. The game runs beautifully with max settings as long as I don't turn on AA (at these massive resolutions, AA can be a killer).

I'm using SoftTH to span the game across three screens; the GTX260 has the Left and Center screens plugged into it, while the 9800GT has the Right screen. With SoftTH, the primary card does all of the work, so my GTX260 is rendering a 5040x1050 image, and SoftTH is splitting up the finished frames for display on the appropriate monitors.

This leaves the 9800GT doing nothing more than displaying a series of pre-rendered frames sent to it by the GTX260. Plenty of horsepower left over to use it as a dedicated PhysX card.

You can use just about any cheap PCIe graphics card for your secondary card since it does absolutely no rendering. I was using an 8400GS before I decided I wanted a good dedicated PhysX card.

deders
21st Oct 2009, 00:07
Awesome