PDA

View Full Version : Enabling screenshots - Please help!



Spacejockey
27th Sep 2009, 12:50
I've been enjoying the game, but've been frustrated on how to take a screenshot while in-game. Hitting Printscreen and pasting into MS Paint is ridiculous. I have tried Fraps in the past and it never worked for me. Is there a special hotkey and/or a modification to a config file that must be done? TIA

capable heart
27th Sep 2009, 13:09
Good news, you don't have to do anything special.

F9 is the default built-in screenshot key.

They go in the My Documents\Eidos\Batman Arkham Asylum\BmGame\ScreenShots folder

This takes screenshots in the BMP format.

If you want to post them to the internet somewhere, you'll have to convert them to JPG but don't ever, ever use MS Paint--it is terrible and makes extremely poor quality JPG files.

Use Paint.net (http://www.getpaint.net/) or GIMP (http://www.gimp.org/) for free image editing programs.

Spacejockey
28th Sep 2009, 05:27
The info was indeed correct. Did you stumble on it yourself, or discover the existence of the F9 key another way? Somehow I must have hit the F9 key a week ago, as I already had one screenshot in there . . ! Unfortunately, F9 doesn't take shots while the amazing cinematics in the game are playing. PrntScr (only) apparently works in that case . . .

Thanks also for the editing apps - I'll check em out . . .. .