PDA

View Full Version : Challenge Mode Crash



Barry1980
20th Sep 2009, 11:27
Hello,

The main game works fine, however it crashes frequently in challenge mode. These crashes occur when exiting challenge mode and also switching to a different level in challenge mode.

http://www.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/fb013879cf.jpg (http://www.freeimagehosting.net/)

I have the pre-ordered Direct2Drive version of Batman and it has been patched to versoin 1.1 using Windows Live.

Asus M4A78 Pro
AMD Phenom II X4 @ 3.0gz
4gb Corsair DDR2 @ 800mhz
Radeon Saphirre 4850 HD
I have 5 hard-drives with plenty of free space for the install/save games etc

Is this a known problem?

Thanks,

deets
20th Sep 2009, 11:51
I have exactly the same problem, so your not alone :)

my setup is
vista 64
260 XFX
Q6600 not overclocked.
5.1 dobly digital live cm8768+ sound card
patched 1.1
online download from metaboli

no fix as yet.

i was getting hard lockups in the challenge mode, i updated the soundcard drivers and i now only crash to desktop :D

Abedeus
20th Sep 2009, 15:52
Same thing.

http://img269.imageshack.us/img269/5718/30916510.jpg

Windows 7 32-bit

E2160 1.8@2.4GHz
GeForce 9800GT
3.25GB RAM DDR2 (overclocked to 890)
Gigabyte P35-DS3L motherboard and realtek audio.

Downloaded from direct2drive.com, 1.1 patch.

Crashes always after I finish a Challenge Mode map, regardless if I win or not. Also frequent crashes for no reason (even without the General Protection Fault) during normal gameplay. No problems in demo, no FPS issues, I even lowered the resolution to Low and left only Shadows turned on.

Kel88
24th Sep 2009, 14:58
Is everyone encountering the same issues here? Everytime I finish or restart the challenge maps, my game crashes. its really really annoying.

Are there any fixes specificially for this issue?

Cheers,
Plz reply

jaywalker2309
24th Sep 2009, 15:04
Is it only with PhysX enabled or anything like that?

Kel88
25th Sep 2009, 04:00
Is it only with PhysX enabled or anything like that?

Yup. On high with a 285GTX. That shouldnt be a problem now, would it? My drivers are also up to date and the game is patched to v1.1.

Kel88
25th Sep 2009, 06:55
Bump

Alienware PC Gamer
25th Sep 2009, 07:02
I get the exact same problem as well on restarting challenges mainly. So I disabled PhysX and now its fine. The main game was also very buggy with PhysX enabled (I have an Nvidia GTX260-216) and kept crashing to the desktop with the following error:

Faulting application ShippingPC-BmGame.exe, version 1.0.1.0, time stamp 0x4a8bab8b, faulting module RRB.dll, version 1.0.0.0, time stamp 0x4a858bd3, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x0003239e, process id 0x1408, application start time 0x01ca3d95b77665bf.

I have the EU UK Retail DVD version on Vista Home Premium 32bit with the latest 190.62 Nvidia & PhysX drivers as well as all Vista updates and SP2 with 4GB Ram & a Core i7-965 CPU.

Thanks

jaywalker2309
25th Sep 2009, 07:35
try installing the patch we're hosting..

Kel88
25th Sep 2009, 07:45
Tried that too. same error :(. Im using a single 285GTX. Is that the problem?

Kel88
25th Sep 2009, 10:09
bump

jaywalker2309
25th Sep 2009, 10:13
You dont need to bump threads every few hours. :)

The card should be fine, is your problem only with physx enabled? or is it same regardless?

Kel88
25th Sep 2009, 10:23
Its only with physx enabled. but with my system specs, I feel that I should be inclined to play on the highest settings possible at a resolution of 1280x1024. Do you know any solution yet for this issue? Is the developer gonna release a patch soon that fix this issue?
CHeers.

jaywalker2309
25th Sep 2009, 10:33
Where did you get the patch from? try to grab the patch we hosting officially on the forum, from no other site.. we only posted it the other day. previous `hosted` patches we cannot guarentee, but we have checked ours

Kel88
25th Sep 2009, 10:40
Yup the title update 1.1 one. I tried that already:(

jaywalker2309
25th Sep 2009, 10:44
BUT what i am asking is did you get it like today!, not a few days ago or from GFWL direct.? Are you a digital download purchaser?

Kel88
25th Sep 2009, 10:49
I bought the pc version of BATMAN ARKHAM ASYLUM COLLECTOR EDITION. I updated the game yesterday from GFWL and had just updated using your "hosted" patch but the problem still persist.
Cheers.

jaywalker2309
25th Sep 2009, 10:53
okie.. what might be worth doing is this.. uninstall everything BUT dont delete saves (option during uninstall).. go into the program files\eidos folder and remove the batman folder (if its still there after uninstalling) - saves are stored elsewhere so wont be touched removing this folder

install again, but when launch game DONT get the TU from MS, quit out and get it from here (http://eidos.http.internapcdn.net/eidos_vitalstream_com/batman/Batman_TU_v1.1_EFIGS.exe). install this, then try again.. this will ensure files all totally clean etc..

Kel88
25th Sep 2009, 11:03
Ok Im going to try it now. Cheers.

Kel88
25th Sep 2009, 12:59
It WORKS NOW!!! THANKS A LOT JAYCW2309!! YOU ROX!!!!!!!!!!!!

jaywalker2309
25th Sep 2009, 13:04
Thought it would :) as i say when people do reinstalls if they dont remove the folder before trying to reinstall its possible files are being left behind and if they are there on a reinstall i dont know if it will overwrite them or leave

Kel88
25th Sep 2009, 13:13
lol yeah. I did a completely fresh install by deleting the previous Batman Arkham Asylum folder and then I patched the game using the hosted patch. Its working Great now:) Thx Again.
Cheers,

jaywalker2309
25th Sep 2009, 13:14
Glad to be of service :)

Barry1980
26th Sep 2009, 21:14
I missed all that lol....note to self keep checking your own posts!

Its not a physx problem for me, im running an ati card. I got the game from direct2drive and it was updated to 1.1 through GFWL. I will try the above suggestion though, thanks.

Alienware PC Gamer
27th Sep 2009, 01:16
try installing the patch we're hosting.. Thanks Jay that worked fine with your hosted patch its now very stable. I noticed that the following file was missing from the update I got via GFWL:

"content.xbx"

So perhaps this was part of the problem. I just installed your hosted patch over the top and everything is perfect now so thank you for that :D

I also have 2 other minor technical issues to report but most gamers will most likely never see this one! I played BAA last night for around 9 hours straight and it crashed as it ran out of memory (both virtual & physical). I have 4GB Ram & a 6.4GB pagefile yet it took all of this and more!

Finally is the game supposed to give a corrupt screen just before you first enter the Scarecrow challenge sequence in the main game as mine always does (tried it 3 times now) the screen gets some coloured blocks on it then goes into the next sequence but jumps around a lot. Not sure if this is part of the game or something else going on as the screen looks like its not being shown properly when the coloured blocks appear.

Barry1980
27th Sep 2009, 13:42
Stand alone patch works, tyvm. GFWL patch must have been to blame...

deets
28th Sep 2009, 14:41
Stand alone patch works, tyvm. GFWL patch must have been to blame...

same here so far, yey the game dont crash no more :flowers: