PDA

View Full Version : Game crashes while loading, failed to add interaction



Z-R0E
18th Sep 2009, 13:48
After starting the game through steam, and clicking Play at the Batman Launcher, I get the splash screen of Batman then the game crashes with the following error:


Failed the add interaction to GlobalInteractions array: None
QA_APPROVED_BUILD_OCTOBER_2008 177051 19-08-2009 13:45:35 FMOD 42200/42200 Game

RaiserException() Address - 0x7d4e237e (filename not found() [in kernel32.dll]
CxxThrowException() Address - 0x78158e89 (filename nt found) [in MSVCR80.dll]
GetOutermost() Address = 0x5f2831 (filename not found) [in ShippingPC-BmGame.exe]
Address = 0xe8781b4c (filename not found)

My system:
Windows XP 64
AMD Phenom X4 9950
8 GB RAM
GTX 275 1792 MB

I've tried running it with all graphics at bare minimum.
I've installed the latest drivers for all my hardware (checked for new ones this morning).
I have the latest DirectX (I tried to update it today).
Installed the x64 VC++ redistributables for 2005 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloadS/details.aspx?familyid=90548130-4468-4BBC-9673-D6ACABD5D13B&displaylang=en), 2005 SP1 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloadS/details.aspx?familyid=EB4EBE2D-33C0-4A47-9DD4-B9A6D7BD44DA&displaylang=en), 2008 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloadS/details.aspx?familyid=BD2A6171-E2D6-4230-B809-9A8D7548C1B6&displaylang=en), 2008 SP1 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloadS/details.aspx?familyid=BA9257CA-337F-4B40-8C14-157CFDFFEE4E&displaylang=en)
Installed the .NET 3.5 Framekwork (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=333325fd-ae52-4e35-b531-508d977d32a6) and it's SP1 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=AB99342F-5D1A-413D-8319-81DA479AB0D7&displaylang=en).
Installed the latest GFWL crap (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=69b2c4db-0765-4980-9c1b-8f781ad50bd0).
Uninstalled then reinstalled the game.
Verified integrity of the game cache. Three times.

I do have Steam (and thus the game) installed to a non-default directory, but My Documents are in it's normal location on C:\.

I've been hitting my head against this for two days now. I'm almost ready to give reformatting a try, but I have this feeling it wouldn't change any thing besides wasting my time. Any help would be greatly appreciated.